Aruri, Naseer H. (ed.) Middle East Crucible: Studies on the Arab-Israeli War of October 1973 Willmette, IL: The Medina University Press 1975 PB ed. Good trade PB; covers moderately rubbed, light wear front corners, o/w little wear, clean with used bookstore stamp on title page. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm), xiii + 479 pp., chronology, notes for each article. Book # 548 USD$10 Barber, Karin I Could Speak Until Tomorrow: Oriki, Women, and the Past in a Yoruba Town Washington: Smithsonian 1991 Very Good HC in like jacket. Tail of spine solidly bumped, very light rubbing to jacket, o/w no wear. A study of the oral praise poetry in the daily life of the Yoruba culture in the small town in Nigeria. 8vo, 354p. International African Library #7. Book # 781 USD$20 Barnds, William J. (ed) China and America: The Search for a New Relationship New York: New York Univ. 1977 Good, full green cloth over spine and boards; dusty leaf margins (text clean), light spine cock, spine head bumped lightly, light soil in spots on covers, remainder red dots on text head and foot. No D/J. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5 cm), xii + 254 pp., index. A Council on Foreign Relations book. Contributors: William Barnds, Akira Iriye, Alexander Eckstein, Lucian Pye, Ralph Clough. Notes with each contribution. Book # 585 USD$22 Bastiat, Frederic (1801-1850) Fallacies of Protection: Being the Sophismes of Economiques of Frederic Bastiat London: Cassell 1909 1st Thus Published for the Cobden Club. Translated from the fifth French edition by Patrick James Stirling. Introductory note by H.H Asquith, M.P. A French economist in favor of free trade and the economics of the Adam Smith. Bastiat vigorously opposed both Ricardian economics and socialism. At one point in the Fallacies, his best known work (1845), Bastiat argues, tongue in cheek, that the Sun should be eliminated to aid and protect candlemakers. Satire was not unknown to Bastiat. Good HC without dust jacket. Marginal light pencil marks in text, light soil on covers, light wear overall, heavy at fore-edge corners with board showing. Small 8vo, 230 p. Book # 767 USD$28 Basu, Kaushik & Mukul Majumdar & Tapan Mitra Capital, Investment and Development: Essays in Memory of Sukhamoy Chakravarty Cambridge, MA; Blackwell 1993 1st edition Eighteen figures and four tables. Frontispiece portrait of Chakravarty. Twelve expository essays on issues key to economic development. Three sections: Capital and Investment; Development and Welfare; Markets, Capitalism, and Socialism. Fine, unread black cloth HC in Fine jacket. 8vo, 268 p., index. Book # 739 USD$30 Bates, John Clark (1847-1938) The Distribution of Wealth: A Theory of Wages, Interest and Profits New York: Macmillan 1902 (reprint of 1900 edition) Good to Very Good brown HC, no d/j, top edge gilt; early owner's name on ffep, seven consecutive early leaves with 1/4-inch dog ears; spine lightly darkened, marginal dust at lower fore-edge of text block, text unmarked, hinges good, light wear to binding. Small 8vo, 445 p., index. No D/J. One of Clark's two important works. Here Clark develops his distinctive utility theory. He holds that commodities contain within them "bundles of utilities", representing varying qualitative degrees of utility. He also develops his marginal productivity theory; reaching conclusions on the distribution of national product based on a theoretical model of perfect, "static" competitive equilibrium undisturbed by any dynamic change. He also introduces the concept of social capital as being a permanent, ongoing source of future incomes out of which all productive inputs, including capital goods, are temporarily taken for a charge (interest). Book # 758 USD$35 Berlin, Isaiah Karl Marx: His Life and Environment New York: Time copyright 1963 later printing Near Fine in stiff red wraps; very slight wear and even less dustiness on leaf margins; clean, bright text. 8vo (20.5 x 13 cm), [xxi] + 246 + [1] pp. Introduction by Robert Heilbroner. Originally published in 1939, this work is still among the best on Marx. Book # 590 USD$8 Bhagwati, Jagdish India in Transition: Freeing the Economy New York: Oxford 1993 Unread, Near Fine in like jacket. A little shelfwear at spine ends. A view of the economic reforms begun in June 1991 by the new government of Prime Minister Rao, also reviews policies of previous three decades. Small 8vo, 108 pages. Book # 779 USD$17 Birge, Darice E., Lynn H.Kraynak, and Stephen G.Miller Excavations at Nemea: Topographical and Architectural Studies:The Sacred Square, the Xenon, and the Bath. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press 1992 184 illustrations in text, 88 plates (some folding) in separate volume. Six folding maps in back pocket. 499 illustrations. First in a series to be continued. Covers excavations from 1974-1990. An essential reference. Small folio, 319 pages, index. Near Fine [very slight wear at spine ends] blue cloth with gilt spine/front. Issued w/o jacket. Book # 819 USD$40 Blinder, Alan S. and Philip Friedman (editors) Natural Resources, Uncertainty, and General Equilibrium Systems: Essays in Memory of Rafael Lusky New York: Academic Press 1977 1st printing Very Good HC in Very Good jacket. HB with spine ends lightly crimped and light flaking from front and spine gilt. Small smudge on head of text block, o/w clean, unmarked. Jacket w/o tears or chips, but light edgewear and rubbing, somewhat dull. Fifteen essays from prominent economists including Blinder, Samuelson and Solow expand upon the work of Lusky. 255 p. References with essays.8vo Book # 785 USD$35 Bogart, Ernest L. & Kremmerer, Donald L. Economic History of the American People New York: Longmans, Green & Co. 1947 Good, blue cloth; ex-lib, bumped crns., moderate wear but clean and solid. No D/J. 8vo, viii + 856 pp., notes, charts, maps, index. A classic history of American economic history, first published 1907 but revised through 1946. Book # 225 USD$15 Bohm-Bawerk, Eugen von (1851-1914) Shorter Classics of Bohm-Bawerk: Volume I Spring Mills, PA: Liberterian Press 1962 copyright Good to Very Good trade PB. 8vo, xii + 370 + adverts. pp. Portrait of Bohm-Bawerk. Uniform light edgewear along cover edges and spine. Cover lightly rubbed and scratched. Binding sound, text clean. The Austrian Economists; Whether Legal Rights and Relationships Are Economic Goods; Control or Economic Law; Unresolved Contradiction in the Marxian Economic System ; The Ultimate Standard of Value + Biographical sketch. Book # 659 USD$10 Boudon, Raymond & Francois Bourricaud A Critical Dictionary of Sociology Chicago: Univ of Chicago 1990 2nd printing A great bibliographic reference for significant sociological works! Selected and translated by Peter Hamilton from the second French edition (Paris 1986--1st Paris 1982). Bourdon was a professor of sociology at the Sorbonne. Major concepts and significant figures are covered in this reference work. Fine, unread blue cloth HC, in Very Good dust jacket; lower fore-edge little wrinkles, one superficial scratch. Large 8vo, xiii + 438 pp., thematic index. Book # 729 USD$30 Brennan, Donald G Arms control, disarmament, and national security New York: G. Braziller 1961 2nd printing Frontis. photos of Nagasaki ground zero. Based on a special issue (fall 1960) of Daedalus. Bibliography. 475 p. map. 25 cm. Good plus cloth HC: thin 3 inch scrape horizontally across front cover with board showing at very end, dusty head, else binding tight, unmarked with sharp corners. Book # 843 USD$12 Buchanan, James H. Patient encounters : the experience of disease Charlottesville : University Press of Virginia, 1989, 1st edition Fine gray clothbound HC in Fine jacket. Includes case studies. Bibliography: p. 339-348. xv, 348 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Book # 980 USD$22 Buchanan, James M. ...[et al.] Europe's Constitutional Future London : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1990. Introduction by Graham Mather. Includes bibliographical references. xiv, 146 p. ; 21 cm. Near Fine clothbound HC in a Very Good jacket. Jacket has wrinkles on margin near top of the flap fold-overs. Book # 1005 USD$23 Burgess, John W. Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law Boston: Ginn 1893 (1891) Two volume title. Vol. 1 published 1893, vol. 2 published 1891. Both with 1890 copyright. Dark brown cloth, No D/J, 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm). Both volumes have bookplates and previous owners' names on endpapers and ffep, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, o/w light wear and soil to covers, advertisements. Volume 1: Sovereignty and Liberty; Good, xx + 337 pp., table of cases, notes, one bumped corner, thumbtack-sized hole on back cover (not into text), some underlining in pencil. Volume 2: Government; Good minus, xx + 404 pp., index, tender front hinge starting to loosen, back hinge good, 1/3 inch tear on back cover fore-edge near center, three bumped corners, notes, index. PWW2. Book # 469 USD$50 Bush, Malcolm Families in Distress : public, private, and civic responses Berkeley : University of California Press, c1988 Fine red clothbound HC in Near Fine jacket. Bibliography: p. 325-334. Includes index. xv, 350 p. ; 22 cm. Book # 985 USD$30 Ceram, C. W. The March of Archaeology New York: Knopf 4th PB printing 1976 Good trade PB; cover corners with wear, one with 1/4-inch crease, moderate rubbing on covers, binding sound, text very good. 8vo, xviii + 326 + [viii] pp., well illustrated with eight color plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Translated from German by Richard and Clara Winston. Originally published in 1957 by GHMB, Hamburg. Book # 678 USD$10 Chodorow, Nancy The Reproduction of Mothering: Psychoanalysis and the Sociology of Gender Berkeley: California, copyright 1978 PB ed. Very Good trade PB, light wear corners, two dog-eared pages. 8vo (23.5 x 15 cm), [ix] + 263 pp., notes, index, bibliography. Chodorow proposes and defends her theory that the mothering role assumed by women is neither biological nor cultural in origin, but a psychological response to early childhood mother-daughter relationships. This is passed from mother to daughter through generations. Book # 584 USD$10 Cobern, Camden M. The New Archeological Discoveries: And Their Bearing Upon the New Testament and Upon the Life and Times of the Primitive Church New York: Funk & Wagnalls 1917 Second Edition, Revised Introduction by Edouard Naville; 113 illustrations on plates. A review of all archeological discoveries prior to World War I that have a bearing on the New Testament and early Church. Good to Very Good; hinges good, text and binding clean, moderate wear at fore-edge and spine corners , front/lower corner with light bump, text toned as usual. No dust jacket. 8vo, xxxiv + 698 pp, notes, index of scriptures illustrated, general index. Book # 727 USD$22 Condon, Jane A Half Step Behind : Japanese Women of the 80s New York: Dodd, Mead 1985 1st ed. Ex-Lib with missing ffep and lib marks, o/w little wear, with good D/J in plastic. An excellent reading copy. 8vo (21 x 16), xiii + 319 pp., notes, index. Book # 238 USD$8 Conley, Carolyn A. The Unwritten Law: Criminal Justice in Victorian Kent New York: Oxford 1991 1st edition Examines the values and assumptions of mid-century Victorian England as expressed in the criminal justice system. Near Fine unread HC; text margin discolored at head (remainder mark?) in Near Fine jacket (light rubbing in places). Small 8vo, ix + 244 pp., bibliography, endnotes, index. Book # 747 USD$21 Corballis, Michael C. The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind New York: Oxford 1991 1st ed. Very Good, brown cloth spine, reddish-brown boards; very slight wear to lower corners/spine ends, slightly tapped upper corners, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; 1/8 inch closed tear, o/w very slight rubbing. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 366 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Book # 477 USD$10 Crane, Edward H. & David Boaz (eds.) An American Vision: Policies for the '90s Washington: Cato Institute 1990 2nd printing Near Fine trade PB; very light wear at cover corners. A collection of essays calling for a smaller government from authors with a Libertarian viewpoint. Includes pieces by Pete DuPont, George Gilder and James Bovard. Small 8vo, 358 p. Book # 770 USD$8 Davenport-Hill, Florence Children of the State London: Macmillan 1889 Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged Greatly revised, Fanny Fowke editor. Examines historical and contemporary state-sponsored child welfare--refuting English origin. European, Irish, Scottish, and U.S. systems of child welfare explored. Much info on boarding out, schooling, Poor Law. Ex-libris bookplate of Prince Louis of Battenberg, Royal Navy, and typed notice of sale from the library of Marquis of Milford-Haven, on front pastedown. Later full gilt-ruled morocco, five raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Spine light sunning, moderate rubbing to front fore-edge and joint; small rubbing corners, back joint and bands, light foxing free endpapers, text near fine. 7.25 x 5.1 in., vii, [4], 370 p. Book # 832 USD$120 de Vries, Margaret Garritsen The International Monetary Fund, 1966-1971: The System Under Stress (Volume 1: Narrative; Volume 2: Documents) Washington: IMF 1976 A comprehensive institutional history from one of the early staff economists of the IMF. Unread, Very Good cloth HCs in Very Good jackets; Volume 1 with 1/4-inch bumps on lower corners, jacket with corresponding crinkles and light dust, "Book Sale" stamped on ffep. Volume 2 one lower corner bumped, slight dust on rear of jacket, "Book Sale" stamped on ffep. 4to, 699 + 339 p., references and sources, list of IMF publications. Book # 725 USD$45 Dean, Vera Micheles The Four Cornerstones of Peace New York: Whittlesy House/McGraw Hill 1946 1st printing Very Good, gray cloth; a little wear on spine/corners of cover. No D/J. 8vo (20.5 x 14.5 cm), 267 pp, index. A discussion of the purposes and background of the major international agreements reached during or shortly after World War II. Dumbarton Oaks, Yalta, UN San Francisco and Mexico City conferences, and others. Text of agreements included. Book # 183 USD$16 DeMott, Benjamin The Trouble with Friendship: Why Americans Can't Think Straight About Race New York: Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, white HB; remainder mark, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J; slight rubbing to front and back, no edgewear. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5 cm), x + 214 pp., notes. Book # 493 USD$13.5 Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane Tutankhamen: Life and Death of a Pharaoh New York: New York Graphic Society c. 1963 later printing A Good copy: very good plus text block in a stained and corner worn binding. No dust jacket. Hinges good. Seventy-five color photographs by F.L. Kent. Numerous b&w photos, drawings and sketches. Preface by His Excellency Sarwat Okasha. Notes on color plates by Dr. A. Shoukry. 312 p., pictorial endpapers. 4to. Book # 772 USD$8 Dorfman, Robert & Paul A. Samuelson, Robert M. Solo Linear Programming and Economic Analysis New York: McGraw-Hill & Tokyo: Kogakusha, c.1958, later reprint for International Student Edition From the Rand Series. Very Good trade PB. Cover and text lightly toned, paper supple, no marks save pencilled price on 1/2 title page. Two 3/4-inch glue spots on front cover verso. Light edgewear on front cover--affects first few leaves. A quite serviceable copy of a notable economic work by well-know economists. Figures, index. 21cm.; ix, 525p. Book # 896 USD$16 Drew, Paul & Anthony Wootton Erving Goffman: Exploring the Interaction Order Boston: Northeastern 1988 A collection of essays arising from a set of seminars on the Interaction Order. They build on Goffman's life-long work. Fine unread HC in Near Fine jacket (very light rubbing and one small indentation in jacket). 8vo, 298 p., references, notes, index. Book # 743 USD$23 Dundes, Alan [editor] The Cockfight : A Casebook Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin Pr 1994 Eighteen essays: fictional excerpts to analytic essays by anthropologists. The cockfight in various cultures described and analyzed. Fine, cloth-bound HC, no jacket. x, 290 p. : illustrations ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 285-287) and index. Book # 883 USD$29 Eissler, K.R. Goethe: A Psychoanalytic Study, 1775-1786 (2 vols) Detroit: Wayne State 1963 THE psychoanalytic study of the German genius. An extremely detailed and still unsurpassed look at Goethe during a critical phase of his life. A masterpiece. Folding genealogy chart of Goethe and Karl August, Duke of Weimar. xxxv + 684; ix + 685-1539 + 1[colophon]. Index, bibliography of cited works, references to letters of Goethe to Charlotte von Stein. Eissler is also noted for Talent_and_Genius: The Fictitious Case of Tausk Contra Freud (1971). Near Fine green and black cloth [books maybe read once, very clean and bright, slightest signs of use] in a Very Good slipcase [ a little rubbing and dust]. A sharp looking set. Book # 814 USD$125 Elsasser, Nan and Kyle MacKenzie and Yvonne Tixier y Vigil Las Mujeres : conversations from a Hispanic community Old Westbury, NY : Feminist Press ; New York : McGraw-Hill, 1980. Photographs by Susan Trowbridge. Consists chiefly of interviews with Hispanic women of New Mexico. Includes bibliographical references and index. Series: Women's lives/womens work. xxv, 163 p. : illustrated with several b&w photos.; 23 cm. Very Good clothbound HC with moderate wear at corners in a Good jacket with several edge tears. Hinges tight, text clean. Book # 953 USD$12 Farhi, Farideh States and urban-based revolutions : Iran and Nicaragua Urbana : University of Illinois Press, c1990. Includes bibliographical references and index. x, 147 p. ; 24 cm. Near Fine clothbound HC in a like jacket. Tiny tap to front fore-edge corner of tight, unread book. Cover with some rubbing. Book # 1036 USD$18 Fass, Paula S. Outside In: Minorities and the Transformation of American Education New York: Oxford 1989 1st printing Very Good, mustard cloth spine and blue boards, blue-stamped spine, acid-free paper; small bumps to lower fore-corners, one light mark on upper board. Very Good D/J; light rubbing to covers, front panel with corner-clipped (remainder mark). 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 308 pp., table of extracurricular activities for students by gender and ethnicity, endnotes, index. A history of ethnicity in American public education and how schools accommodated diversity. Book # 621 USD$20 Feather, Frank G-forces : reinventing the world : the 35 global forces restructuring our future Toronto : Summerhill Press, c1989 Includes bibliographical references. x, 438 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Very Good green cloth HC: light wear corners, short inked note ffep; in Very Good jacket: some rubbing. Book # 893 USD$15 Fischman, Dennis Political Discourse in Exile: Karl Marx and the Jewish Question Amherst: Massachusetts 1991 1st edition Very Good, gold cloth over spine and boards; slight cock in spine foot, else very clean binding and text. Good D/J; localized heavy rubbing in joint area and faded at spine and edges, o/w very light shelf wear. 8vo (23.5 x 14 cm); vii + 145 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Should Marx be interpreted within the context of Jewish traditions? If so, will his writings become clearer? Book # 604 USD$15 Floyd, John E. World Monetary Equilibrium: International Monetary Theory in an Historical-Institutional Context Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania 1985 A monetary history presented in the framework of a unified theory of equilibrium. An extension of neo-classical and Keynesian theories. Fine, unread black cloth HC in Fine jacket. 8vo, 212 p. Book # 740 USD$23 Fowler, Linda L. & McClure, Robert D. Political Ambition: Who Decides to Run for Congress New Haven: Yale 1989 1st edition Near Fine, light gray cloth over spine and boards; has been read once or twice carefully, slight shelf wear spine ends. Very Good D/J; three small (less than 1/4-inch) closed tears, light wrinkles spine foot, very little rubbing, clean and bright. 8 vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 247 pp., twelve tables, two maps, notes, index. Based on in-depth interviews, analysis of district data and opinion polls, the authors define the winnowing process used to select candidates for Congressional office. Book # 602 USD$17 Friedman, Milton Capitalism and Freedom Chicago: Chicago 1982 PB reprint Very Good trade PB; spine sunned, light wear to fore-edge corners and spine ends. 8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), xi + 202 pp. Nobel Prize winner Friedman's classic text on social philosophy and economics, originally published in 1962. With a new preface by Friedman. Book # 643 USD$8 Galbraith, John Kenneth Economics in Perspective Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1987 1st ed. Ex-Lib in blue cloth; library markings with very little wear in little worn D/J. 8vo, 324 pp, index. A critical history of economic ideas: their rise and fall. Book # 20197 USD$4 Gallarotti, Giulio M. The Anatomy of an International Monetary Regime: The Classic Gold Standard, 1880-1914 New York: Oxford 1995 2nd printing How did the regime originate; how did it work; and why did it persist? Interdisciplinary approach. Fine, unread olive-green cloth HC in Near Fine dust jacket (some rubbing in places). 8vo, xii + 347 pp., references, index, notes, tables. Book # 735 USD$27 Gans, Herbert J. The Urban Villagers: Group and Class in the Life of Italian-Americans New York: Free Press 1965 1st Free Press PB edition Very Good PB; sticker mark front cover, small wear corners/spine ends, clean covers, bright text, tight. 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), xvi + 367 pp., photos, bibliography, index. A study of the Italian-Americans in Boston's West End. Book # 20275 USD$7.5 Gebhardt, Jurgen Americanism: Revolutionary Order and Societal Self-Interpretation in the American Republic Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State 1992 1st printing Fine, red cloth; as new. Very Good to Fine D/J; slight rubbing and a few superficial scratches, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xiii + 359 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Translated by Ruth Hein. An outsider's keen and observant look at the America n political system. Book # 362 USD$32 Gilder George Wealth and Poverty New York: Basic Books 1981 later printing Fair green cloth HC in Fair jacket; three thumbtack-sized holes in front cover (not jacket), binding sound, occasional underlining in red pencil in early pages, overall light wear--heavy on fore-edge corners with board visible; jacket with edgewear, one small closed tear and moderate soiling. Previous owner's name and bookstore sticker on fly papers. 8vo, 306p. Book # 723 USD$7 Glaubitz, Joachim Between Tokyo and Moscow: The History of an Uneasy Relationship, 1972 to the 1990s Honolulu: University of Hawaii 1995 1st Am. ed. Fine, black cloth; no defects, like new. Fine D/J; no defects, like new. 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm), xii + 308 pp., maps, notes, bibliography, tables, charts, index. Book # 348 USD$18 Gluckman, Max, 1911-1975 Custom and Conflict in Africa New York: Barnes & Noble 1969 [orig. pub. 1956, Basil Blackwell] A classic and valuable study on inter-group conflict. Bibliography: p. 166-173. ix, 173 p. 19 cm. Wraps. Good; covers moderate wear and short tear to front fore-edge; text with marginal creasing first 15 pages, clean and unmarked. Book # 931 USD$10 Gordon, Ira J. Readings in Research in Developmental Psychology Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman c. 1971 Very Good trade PB; edgewear and rubbing to covers; text clean, bright, unmarked; binding sound. 8vo, 351 pp., notes and references with individual articles. Thirty-five contributors on child development from infancy to adolescence. Email or call for a list of contributors. Book # 709 USD$13 Greenberg, David F. [editor] Crime and Capitalism: Readings in Marxist criminology Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1993 Expanded and updated edition. Essays on arson for profit, auto theft, rape, gender, race crimes and more with a Marxist twist. Includes bibliographical references and index. xiv, 761 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Fine red clothbound HC with gilt on spine and cover, no jacket. Book # 988 USD$34 Griffin, Clare E. The Free Society Washington, DC: American Enterprise Institute 1965 1st ed. Very Good to Fine HB; only the slightest sign of use. Very Good D/J; 1/4-inch stain front, light rubbing on covers. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), viii + 138 pp. Discusses the virtues and pitfalls of classic and modern economic liberalism. Book # 271 USD$20 Gunnell, John G. The Descent of Political Theory : the genealogy of an American vocation Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1993 Includes bibliographical references (p. 279-322) and index. xii, 330 p. ; 24 cm. Fine clothbound HC, no jacket. Book # 1010 USD$25 Hart, Gillian Power, Labor, and Livelihood : processes of change in rural Java Berkeley : University of California Press, c1986 Near Fine, black clothbound HC [light, minute spotting on covers] in Very Good jacket with light edgewear on spine ends. Bibliography: p. 213-222. Includes index. xvi, 228 p. : illustrated with graphs, tables, charts ; 25 cm. Book # 973 USD$20 Hayek, Friedrich A. (1899-1992) The Road to Serfdom Chicago: Chicago 1994 (50th anniversary ed.) trade PB Near Fine trade PB; light wear to lower fore-edge corners, bright, clean, and unread. 8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), xlvi + 274 pp., index, notes with text. This reprint edition of Hayek's 1944 classic includes a new introduction by Milton Friedman. A philosophical approach to politics and economics reminiscent of 19th-century political economists that argues increasing government control of the economy leads not to utopia but rather to totalitarianism. Book # 636 USD$7 Heilbroner, Robert L. The making of Economic Society Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, c.1962, 1965 Includes index. 241 p. illus. With tables; 22 cm. Wraps. Good: Covers with corner wear and some soil, yellowed. Lower front fore-edge corner of cover and first few pages with small creases. Text clean and unmarked Book # 933 USD$10 Herrick, C. Judson The Evolution of Human Nature New York: Harper & Bros. 1961 trade PB reprint Near Fine trade PB; unread, slight sunning of spine, very slight soil to covers. 8vo (20 x 13.5 cm), 500 pp., line drawings, bibliography, index. A reprint of the 1956 Univ. of Texas edition for the Harper Torchbooks Science Library. A major intellectual effort of historical interest in the field of psychobiology. Book # 610 USD$12 Herskovits, Melville F. Cultural Anthropology New York: Alfred A. Knopf (c. 1955) 1969 reprint An abridged and revised edition of MAN AND HIS WORKS (1947). It has been widely used as standard introductory text to cultural anthropology. Very Good condition, cloth at spine ends lightly crimped from shelfwear. Otherwise light wear at fore-edge corners, gilt on spine and cover bright, text clean, price-stamped ffep with page references neatly listed in pencil. No dust jacket. 8vo, xvi + 569 + xxxiv pp., 25 illustrations on plates, 59 figures in text, bibliography, index. Book # 719 USD$12 Hill, Hal Indonesia's New Order : the dynamics of socio-economic transformation Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1994 Good++ clothbound HC in VG+ jacket: some twist in spine else very light wear to binding and Fine text. Jacket has 1/5-inch closed tear and small wrinkling foot of spine. xxxv, 364 p. : illustrated with charts, graphs and tables ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 305-340) and indexes. Book # 994 USD$20 Hochschild, Arlie The Second Shift: Working Parents and the Revolution at Home New York: Viking 1989 1st ed. Very Good, gray cloth spine, aqua boards, head and tail slightly dusty. Good to Very Good D/J; 1/3-inch chip from upper front edge near fold, else little rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), [xxi] + 309 pp., notes, bibliography, index. With Anne Machung. Book # 568 USD$11 Hoffman, Martin Leon (editor) Review of Child Development Research. VOLUME 2 New York : Russell Sage Foundation, 1966 Second of four volumes. Edited by M.L. Hoffman and L.W. Hoffman. xi, 598 p. : illustrated with tables and charts; 24 cm. Near Fine blue clothbound HC, no jacket. Hints of shelfwear. Signature on ffep. Book # 1007 USD$15 Holder, Reginald Frank Bank of New South Wales: A History (Volume I: 1817-1893; Volume II 1894-1970) Sydney: Angus and Robertson 1970 1st edition A well illustrated, comprehensive institutional history of what became Australia's largest saving bank written by a former economic advisor and assistant general manager of the bank. Holder wrote many articles on the subject of Australian banking and was a leading expert. Fine dark blue cloth HCs in Near Fine jackets (light rubbing, one spine faded) in Very Good slipcase (a 1/10-inch scuff near foot, otherwise light rubbing along seams and dusty head). 2 volumes. 8vo, 985 p., endpaper maps, 122 illustrations (15 on plates), bibliography, index. Book # 724 USD$45 Hollingworth, H. L. Abnormal Psychology: Its Concepts and Theories New York: The Ronald Press (c.1930) 1941 later printing A book of historical interest and influential in its era. Bibliography. Small, thick 8vo, 590 pages. Binding: light to moderate wear at extremities, mildew stains at extreme fore-edge, hinges solid. Text: edges dusty, else unmarked. Good plus. Owner name front pastedown. No d/j. Book # 803 USD$20 Holt, Thomas C. The Problem of Freedom: Race, Labor, and Politics in Jamaica and Britain, 1832-1938 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins 1992 1st ed. Very good, blue cloth; two very small bumps to lower cover edges, superficial scratch on tail, nine pages with damage on fore-edge page 1/8 inch deep by 1/4 inch long, o/w as new. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xxxi + 517 pp., tables, figures, b&w photo plates , notes, bibliography, index. Book # 393 USD$30 Horowitz, Irving Louis The Decomposition of Sociology New York: Oxford 1993 1st edition Three decades ago sociology was the number one choice of undergraduates. Today the field is declining rapidly. Horowitz explains how radicalized, reductionist, and irascible academics destroyed their field with ideological bias. Horowitz, a noted social scientist for four decades, suggests a path to recovery for the discipline. Fine HC in Fine jacket. 8vo, 282 p. name and subject indices. Book # 737 USD$20 Hout, Michael Following in Father's Footsteps: Social Mobility in Ireland Cambridge, MA: Harvard 1989 1st ed. Fine, maroon cloth; no defects, like new. Very Good to Fine D/J ; a very little wear on one corner, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) xi + 394 pp., charts, tables, notes, references, index. The most substantial national monograph on the relationship of social mobility to industrialization. Book # 356 USD$44 Howard, Dick Defining the Political Minneapolis, MN : University of Minnesota Press, c1989. New, unread in dust jacket with some shelfwear at edges: overall Very Good +. xiii, 331 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Book # 1034 USD$18 Ingram, James C. Economic Change in Thailand, 1850-1970 Stanford: Stanford 1971 1st Thus A revised edition of the 1955 with two chapters of new material and updated statistical appendices. Near Fine, cloth over spine and boards; tight and unread, flawless save very small indentations on lower edge of back board. Near Fine; "price-clipped" (probably remainder mark) and small scratches (1/10 inch) at lower edge of rear jacket corresponding to board indentations. 8vo, notes with chapters, selected bibliography, index, tables of figures throughout. A standard economic history of Thailand. Book # 684 USD$25 Jänicke, Martin State Failure : the impotence of politics in industrial society University Park, PA : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1990. Translation of: Staatsversagen; translated by Alan Braley. Includes bibliographical references (p. [148]-162) and index. xi, 171 p. : illustrated with tables and graphs ; 24 cm. Fine unread black clothbound HC in a Very Good jacket [some rubbing, but clean, with no tears, chips or wrinkles]. Book # 1011 USD$18 Jevons, H[erbert] Stanley Essays on Economics Angus & Robertson: Sydney 1905 1st Australian ed. An early work of Jevons (born 1875) illustrating his attachment to the principle of maximum happiness (hedonic school). Best know for latter works on the Indian economy. Good to Very Good red cloth HC, no jacket [light foxing endpapers/text fore-edge not into text, moderate corner/spine end wear, very small scuffs at places on binding], xi + 264 pages + adverts, diagrams. 12mo (19 cm). Book # 815 USD$60 Jevons, W. Stanley (1832-1882) The State in Relation to Labour London: Macmillan 1894 3rd edition Introduced and edited by Michael Cababe. This title was first published in the year of Jevons' death and is one of his notable works. Analysis of the contemporary British industrial labour conditions, trade unions, and proposed legislation [in full controversy in the 1880s]. Jevons, along with Austrian Karl Menger and Swiss Leon Walras are credited with simultaneously developing models of price equilibrium and opening a new period in the history of economic thought. Very Good, full green cloth HC [ light pencil notation in places, one light corner bump, some small wear at extremities]. No jacket. xxix + 171p. + adverts. 7.7 x 5.25 in. Book # 813 USD$40 Juillerat, Bernard (editor) Shooting the Sun: Ritual and Meaning in West Sepik Washington: Smithsonian 1992 1st edition Seventeen illustrations plus tables and diagrams. Fine, unread HC in Fine dustjacket. One of the Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry (Karp and Merrill editors). 8vo, Book # 795 USD$25 Kahn, Herman The Coming Boom: Economic, Political, and Social New York: Touchstone (S&S) 1981 1st trade PB edition Good trade PB; bump at spine foot with 1/3-inch tear in cover, light to moderate wear on covers, greatest at corners, clean text, binding sound. 8vo, 237 pp., some charts. Kahn, most noted for ON THERMONUCLEAR WAR, makes some predictions that can no w be judged. Book # 669 USD$10 Keynes, John Maynard A Treatise on Probability London: Macmillan 1921 1sr edition, 1st printing With rare errata slip at page 423. An important early book from one of the 20th-century's most influential thinkers. A continuation on the subject of his fellowship dissertation and a notable achievement in its field. Original brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Very Good overall: bright and clean, with minor shelf wear, lightly bumped corners and lightly toned endpapers. Text Near Fine or better. Book # 885 USD$485 Kimmel, Michael S. Revolution: A Sociological Interpretation Philadelphia: Temple 1990 Fine, navy blue cloth over spine and boards. Near Fine D/J; light rubbing. 8vo, ix + 252 pp., endnotes, bibliography, index. Drawing upon the work of Moore, Wallerstein, Skocpol, and Tilly, Kimmel dissects past theories and analyzes modern revolutions, including the Iranian, Angolan and Nicaraugan. Book # 687 USD$22 Klineberg, Otto Race Differences New York and London, Harper & brothers, 1935 Very Good red cloth, no jacket. Spine slightly sun faded, light wear on extremities, occasional underlining and marginalia early leaves, owner signature and stamp ffep. x , 367 p. 21 cm. Book # 872 USD$12 Kosmin, Barry A. & Ritterband, Paul (eds.) Contemporary Jewish Philanthropy in America Savage, MD: Rowman & Littlefield 1991 1st ed. Near Fine, green cloth on boards, gilt lettering on spine; remainder mark and small smudge on tail of text. Near Fine D/J; slight rubbing on corners/spine ends. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm) ix + 254 pp. A collection of essays on Jewish philanthropy from 14 contributors. Notes, tables. A source for information on philanthropy, its sources and motivation. Book # 559 USD$27 Kouwenhoven, John A Partners in Banking: An Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank: Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., 1818-1968 Garden City: Doubleday 1968 2nd impression Three hundred-fifty plus photographs, documents, maps, and color plates. A supplement of original photos by Walker Evans [extensive photography for magazine]. List of admitted partners appended and revised [since 1st printing]. Standard issue presentation bookplates tipped in on front pastedown and ffep. Good Plus, two-tone full cloth over boards with gilt title/author on spine/front cover [spine head bumped, very light foxing early and late, minimal wear at extremities] in a Very Good jacket [a little crinkling at spine edges, small wear at fore-edge corners--clean]. 11.25 x 8.65 in., 248 p., index. Book # 812 USD$35 Krasner, Stephen D. Defending the National Interest : Raw Materials Investments and U.S. Foreign Policy Princeton, NJ: Princeton 1978 Good Q PB; some wear and a little curl on cover corners, slight wear spine ends, tight, bright, unmarked text. 8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), viii + 402 pp., bibliography, notes. Book # 267 USD$15 Kvarnes, Robert G. and Gloria H. Parloff (ed.) A Harry Stack Sullivan Case Seminar: Treatment of a Young Male Schizophrenic: With Comment, Twenty-five Years Later, by John C. Dillingham, et al. New York: Norton 1976 1st edition Sullivan (1892-1949) was a U.S. psychiatrist who developed a psychiatric theory based on interpersonal relationships. He believed that anxiety and other psychiatric symptoms result from fundamental conflicts between the individual and his human environment. He believed personality development also takes place by a series of interactions with other people. He made significant contributions to clinical psychiatry, particularly the therapy of schizophrenia--suggesting that the mental functions of schizophrenics, though impaired, are not damaged past repair and can be mended through therapy. With his extraordinary ability to communicate with schizophrenic patients, he described their behaviour with clarity and insight. Good, blue HC, spine with slight roll, clean text, covers with some light rubbing, spine end cloth crimped, fore-edge corners with very light shelfwear. No dust jacket. 8vo, xxvii + 241 pp., index. Book # 752 USD$15 Le Bon, Gustave The psychology of peoples New York: The Macmillan co., 1898 Near Fine: light shelfwear spine ends and fore-edge corners, gilt spine/cover bright, maroon cloth covers, an attractive copy. The formation of historical races, the psychological hierarchy of races, the soul of races, the role of religion in the evolution of civilizations, the role of great men in the history of peoples, how great civilizations fade away and die out, more. xx, 236 p. 21 cm. Le Bon, Gustave, 1841-1931, author of THE CROWD. Book # 866 USD$100 Lee, O-Young (Robert N. Huey translator) Smaller is Better: Japan's Mastery of the Miniature Tokyo: Kadansha International 1984 1st English language edition Twenty-two photo illustrations on plates. First published in Japanese 1982. Examines and illuminates the Japanese belief in and works of reductionism--reducing things to their bare essentials. Reductionism has deep roots in Japanese civilization and its understanding is a key to understanding modern Japan and Japanese. Near Fine HC in Near Fine dust jacket. At hint of wear at binding extremities, light rubbing at places on jacket. Small 8vo, 191 p. index. Book # 755 USD$13 Lehmann, Karl & Phyllis W. (editors) Samothrace--the Propylon Of Ptolemy II; Volume 10: Excavations Conducted By The Institute Of Fine Arts Of New York University Princeton: Princeton 1990 reprint (1958) 184 illustrations in text, 88 plates (some folding) in separate volume. Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J., for the Bollingen Foundation, New York. Translations by Alfred Frazer. Bibliography. Indices [Topographical and general]. Part 1 text; Part 2 plates (2 volumes). 31 cm. Fine red cloth in Fine jackets. One of ten part series on the NYU excavations. Book # 818 USD$70 Leontief, Wassily W. Input-Output Economics New York: Oxford University Press, 1966 1st Thus Book contains reprinted material from Scientific American, v. 185, no. 4, Oct. 1951 and other articles. Three charts on verso of fold-out jacket. Very Good black, cloth-bound HC; some wear at cover fore-edges. Jacket clean but with wear-through on folds affecting a small area on two of the three charts. 24cm; 257 p. illus. Book # 897 USD$32 Levitt, Eugene E., Bernard Lubin , James M. Brooks; with a foreword by John Paul Brady Depression--concepts, controversies, and some new facts: Second Edition Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 1983 1st printing of 2nd edition Substantially revised edition. Orig pub w/o Brooks 1975. Figures, tables, graphs. xiv, 249 p. Small 8vo. Near Fine, no jacket. Owner's rubberstamp text foot and front pastedown. Book # 860 USD$20 Locke, Robert R. The Collapse of the American Management Mystique Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1996 Includes bibliographical references (p. [301]-338) and index. xiv, 351 p. ; 24 cm. Near Fine black clothbound HC in like jacket; very small shelfwear Book # 958 USD$20 Loomis, Burdett The New American Politician New York: Basic Books 1988 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, blue cloth; ever the slightest signs of wear crnrs/spine. Very Good D/J. 8vo, xii + 275 pp., notes, index. Loomis characterizes and comments on the politicians of the 80s. Based in part on several interviews with the pols. Book # 233 USD$16 MacLeod, Jay Ain't No Makin' It: Aspirations & Attainment in a Low-Income Neighborhood Boulder: Westview 1995 3rd trade PB printing Good trade PB on acid-free paper; light rubbing to covers, light wear to spine ends and fore-edge corners, early underling for most part in light pencil, a few highlighted sentences. 8vo (23 x 15 cm.) [xiii] + 318 pp., index. The 1995 edition update s the 1987 edition with a second part (147 pp) adding material about the Hallway Hangers and the Brothers in their early adulthood. Book # 640 USD$10 Mahoney, Maria F. The Meaning in Dreams and Dreaming: The Jungian Viewpoint Seacaucus: Castle 1977 later printing (c.1966) Good orange-red HC; front board stained around edge, light soil on text block margins, ink notation on last fep, text clean & unmarked, hinges good.. Small 8vo, 256 p. Book # 768 USD$8 Maryanski, Alexandra & Jonathan H. Turner The Social Cage: Human Nature and the Evolution of Society Stanford: Stanford 1992 An analysis of the biological foundations of sociocultural evolution of human nature as it evolved over millions of years of primate history-- concluding that humans are much autonomous than social theory assumes. Fine HC in Fine dustjacket. 8vo. Book # 788 USD$21 Maynard, Micheline Collision Course : inside the battle for General Motors New York : Carol Publ. Group, c1995. 1st edition. A Birch Lane Press book. Includes bibliographical references (p. 300) and index. xiv, 306 p., 16 pages of plates; 24 cm. Fine clothbound HC in Fine jacket. Book # 997 USD$14 McCloskey, Donald N. (ed.) Second Thoughts: Myths and Morals of U.S. Economic History New York: Oxford 1993 1st printing Fine, ivory cloth over spine and boards, blue-stamped letters on spine. Near Fine D/J; soft, light crease on rear cover. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), x + 208 pp., bibliography, index. Twenty-four new and significant essays on U.S. economic history. Contributor s: Robert Higgs, Julian and Rita Simon, Elyce Rotella, Terry Anderson, Barry Eichengreen, Price Fishback, Susan Phillips, J. Richard Zecher and others. Subjects: Teapot Dome, banking regulation, 'new' immigration, AT&T, property rights, third world development, the role of government, technological innovation and more. Book # 627 USD$22 Miller, Loren The Petitioners: the story of the Supreme Court of the United States and the Negro Cleveland: World Pub., 1967, c1966 Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p.[435]-455). 461 p.; 22cm. Meridian books, M222. Very Good in stiff, printed paper wraps: some rubbing to covers, text clean, bright and tight. Book # 947 USD$12 Milner, Chris (editor) Export Promotion Strategies: Theory and Evidence from Developing Countries New York: NYUP 1990 The case for and against outwardly-oriented trade promotion strategies in developing countries. Fourteen contributors including Jagdish Bhagwati and Tim Congdon. Fine unread black cloth HC in Fine jacket. 8vo, [xv] + 322 pp., bibliography, notes, index. Book # 746 USD$27 Minc, Alain The Great European Illusion: Business in the Wider Community Oxford: Blackwell 1992 1st Thus First published 1989 in French as LA GRANDE ILLUSION. Fine (two small smudges on margin of text block), unread HC in Fine dustjacket. Large 8vo, 257 pages. One in the DEVELOPMENTAL MANAGEMENT series, editor: Ronnie Lessem. Book # 794 USD$21 Mises, Ludwig von (1881-1973) Economic Policy: Thoughts for Today and Tomorrow Chicago: Regnery Gateway 1979 trade PB Very Good trade PB; light wear on fore-edge corners, light rubbing to covers. Small 8vo, ix + 106 pp. Sic public lectures from the late economist: Capitalism, Socialism, Interventionism, Foreign Investment, Inflation, Politics and Ideas. Book # 653 USD$10 Mises, Ludwig von Economic Policy: Thoughts for Today and Tomorrow Chicago: Gateway 1985 3rd printing (copyright 1979) Very Good trade PB; very slight wear fore-edge corners, spine moderately cocked, clean covers/text, probably unread. 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), ix + 106 pp. The contents are keynote lectures delivered in 1958 in Argentina to groups of post-Peron era students. Neoliberal economist popular among Libertarians. Book # 633 USD$8 Mollenkopf, John Hull A Phoenix in the Ashes: The Rise and Fall of the Koch Coalition in New York City Princeton, NJ: Princeton 1992 2nd printing Very Good, red cloth; slight bump to lower fore corner and lower spine, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J; slight crease near lower spine and one corner, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) xi + 285 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Book # 352 USD$25 Morris, Desmond The Naked Ape: A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal New York: McGraw-Hall 1967 Book Club ed. Very Good to Fine green HB; slightest wear to corners/spine ends, o/w w/o defect. Good to Very Good D/J; no tears, but some edgewear, clean. 8vo (22 x 15 cm), 252 pp., bibliography. Very popular work in anthropology comparing human and primate behavior. Book # 20264 USD$4 Nichols, Michael P. Turning Forty in the Eighties : personal crisis, time for change New York : Norton, c1986 Bibliography: p. [273]-276. Includes index. 283 p. ; 22 cm. Very Good + cloth/boards HC in Good jacket; book tends to open to one page, else very light wear corners, clean and bright. Jacket with moderate edgewear, slight soil, price-clipped,and small chipping at spine head. Book # 940 USD$10 Novak, Michael The Spirit of Democratic Capitalism New York: Simon and Schuster 1982 Very Good, tan cloth spine, blue boards; slight wear to lower spine end, slight sun fading on lower cover edge, very tight, bright pages. Very Good D/J; one 1/2-inch closed tear on rear, slight creases spine ends, slight wear spine ends./corners. 8v o (22 x 14.5 cm), 433 pp., index. A leading neo-conservative intellectual discourses on the benefits of democratic capitalism. Book # 20248 USD$6 Owen, Thomas C. Russian Corporate Capitalism from Peter the Great to Perestroika New York : Oxford University Press, 1995. xii, 259 p. : illustrated with graphs and tables; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 231-249) and index. Useful analysis and compilation of data. Top fore-edges bumped, else clothbound HC flawless in a Near Fine jacket. Unread and tight. Book # 1035 USD$20 Pareto, Vilfredo (1848-1923) The Mind and Society: Treatise on General Sociology (4 volumes) New York: Harcourt, Brace (c.1935) 1942 later printing Good 8vo HCs in worn jackets: moderate wear along head and foot of binding (no board showing; no fraying), some bumped corners, light foxing endpapers & fly papers, dust on text heads, hinges/joints sound, text unmarked. Jackets with chips and tears, somewhat soiled. A quite serviceable reference copy. A classic in sociology. A taxing, rambling work but well worth the effort. Pareto's essay THE RISE AND FALL OF ELITES recommended as an introduction. Translated by Andrew Bongiorno, Arthur Livingstone and James Rogers. Arthur Livingston editor. Vol I: Non-logical Conduct Vol II: Analysis of Sentiment (Theory of Residues) Vol III: Sentiment in Thinking (Theory of Derivations) Vol IV: The General Form of Society. Subject text 2033 pages. Book # 786 USD$110 Parsons, Talcott, et al. [editor] Theories of Society; foundations of modern sociological theory New York, Free Press of Glencoe, c1961 2 volumes; full buckram cloth HC; 26 cm. Edited by Talcott Parsons, Edward Shils, Kaspar D.Naegele, and Jesse R.Pitts. Includes bibliographical references (p. 1451-1479) and index. Very Good + [spine heads tugged] bright clean volumes in Good [ seams intact but rubbed, bumps, light soil spots] publisher's pictorial slipcase. Book # 891 USD$55 Pasinetti, Luigi L. (editor) Essays on the Theory of Joint Production New York: Columbia 1980 1st Thus First published 1977 in Italian as Contributi alla Teoria della Produzione Congiunta. A collection essays formalizing Scraffa's scheme of joint production. Unread, Fine HC in Very Good dustjacket ( Ink from jacket title has smeared). 8vo, 243 pages. Book # 796 USD$35 Perry, Helen Swick and Mary Ladd Gawel (eds.) The Collected Works of Harry Stack Sullivan (2 volumes) New York: Norton N.d. Good green cloth HC, no D/J, moderate to light rubbing extremities, one endpaper with white-out spot, a couple of marginal stains on text head each volume, text clean, binding sound. Nice reading and reference copy. Sullivan (1892-1949) was a U.S. psychiatrist who developed a psychiatric theory based on interpersonal relationships. He believed that anxiety and other psychiatric symptoms result from fundamental conflicts between the individual and his human environment. He believed personality development also takes place by a series of interactions with other people. He made significant contributions to clinical psychiatry, particularly the therapy of schizophrenia--suggesting that the mental functions of schizophrenics, though impaired, are not damaged past repair and can be mended through therapy. With his extraordinary ability to communicate with schizophrenic patients, he described their behaviour with clarity and insight. Six works: (Volume 1)The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry, Concepts of Modern Psychiatry, The Psychiatric Interview; (Volume 2) Clinical Studies in Psychiatry, Schizophrenia as a Human Process, The Fusion of Psychiatry and Social Science. 8vo, 600 ; 800 p. (aprox). Book # 715 USD$35 Pigou, A.C. (Arthur Cecil, 1877-1959) The Political Economy of War Macmillan 1941 revised edition of 1921 publication. Pigou was one on the most eminent British economists of the 20th century. He succeeded fellow marginalist Alfred Marshall in the chair of political economy at Cambridge. His most influential and important work is <The Economics of Welfare> (1920). < The Political Economy of War> followed the next year. The book is in Good condition; moderate spine cock, light wear except moderate to heavy at fore-edge corners, a 3/32-inch nick at spine head, lightly faded spine; ex-library with typical markings . No jacket. A serviceable copy. 12mo Book # 706 USD$23 Pigou, A[rthur] C[ecil] (1877-1959) The Veil of Money London: Macmillan 1949 1st edition A King's College alumni, Pigou was one of the most eminent British economists of the 20th century. Succeeded Alfred Marshall in the chair of political economy at Cambridge in 1908. On the Royal Commission on Income Tax (1919-20) and twice on the currency committee (1918-19; 1924-25) Near Fine cloth [prev. owners name on ffep], in Very Good sunned and price-clipped jacket with light edgewear at head. viii, 150 p. 20 cm. Book # 835 USD$60 Pigou, A[rthur] C[ecil] Aspects of British Economic History, 1918-1925 London: Macmillan 1947 1st edition Prepared in 1941-42 for the Chancellor of Exchange, it was released to public after WWII. Employment, production, government regulation, and monetary factors covered. Fully introduced and footnoted. Index, tables, figures. Good to Very Good blue cloth HC [light foxing endpapers, bump on lower cover, some pencil marginalia, prev. owner name ffep] in Good jacket [spine darkened, 1 inch tear at spine head, two pin holes on spine, moderate soiling and wear at edges, 3 pencil diagrams on back inner fold]. Uncommon with d/j. viii + 251 p., 22 cm. Book # 816 USD$55 Pososhkov, Ivan (c1652 - 1726) The Book of Poverty and Wealth Stanford: Stanford 1987 1st Thus A political economy treatise on economic reform vital to the understanding of Peter the Great's Russia. The author's views probably brought about his arrest and death in prison. Edited and translated by A.P. Vlasto and L.R. Lewitter with detailed notes, commentaries, an extensive bibliography, and a lengthy introduction that does service as a history of the entire reign of Peter the Great. Much information on the daily life of common Russians. Fine, golden-brown HC in Near Fine dust jacket (light rubbing in spots). 8vo, Introduction xii + 150 p.; Pososkhov's text with editors' commentary [150] - 380 p.; notes, extensive bibliography, table of Russian weights and measures, proper name index, general index [381] - 440p. Book # 732 USD$30 Powe, L. A. Scot The Fourth Estate and the Constitution : freedom of the press in America Berkeley : University of California Press, c1991 Includes bibliographical references (p. 299-343) and index. xii, 357 p. ; 24 cm. Near Fine clothbound HV in VG+ jacket. Date inked on ffep; jacket with light rubbing throughout. Book # 984 USD$22 Powell, J. W. [director] Ninth annual report of the Bureau of Ethnology, to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1887-'88 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892 Eight plates (six color illustrations, 2 b&w maps), 448 figures. Two Reports: Ethnological Results of the Point Barrow Expedition by John Murdoch (p.3-441); The Medicine-Men of the Apache by John G. Bourke (p.443-595). Bibliography (p.596-603), index included. Olive green cloth-bound HC. A Good copy; corners bumped, moderate wear spine ends, fore-edge corners, and foot of boards, else light wear covers; clean, lightly toned text and plates; marginal dust spot at extreme lower fore-edge of text block. Penned, five-digit ID on front paste-down and foot of page 21. Gilt-stamped spine and decorative front-cover Indian in headdress bright. 29cm.; xlv1, 617p. Book # 895 USD$160 Powell, John Wesley Tenth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1888-'89 Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1893 All material on the "Picture-Writing of the American Indians" : petroglyphs, pictographs, tattoos, trail marks, sand-paintings, and other forms. Includes depictions and descriptions of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. More than 120 plates (most color lithographs). 1200+ figures in text. Original olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt decorative Indian in headdress on cover. xxx, 822 pp, 29 cm. Book lightly shaken but text block tight, corners bumped; moderate wear at spine ends, corners and fore-edges, light wear otherwise; text lightly toned. prev. owner's rubber stamp front endpaper; Good or better. Book # 908 USD$200 Pribram, Karl A History of Economic Reasoning Baltimore: Johns Hopkins 1986 2nd printing Fine in dense black cloth with gold-lettered spine. Very Good D/J; slightly offset, with very small chip and small crease near spine head. 4to (26.5 x 19 cm), [liii] + 764 pp., notes, bibliography of Pribram's works, index. An Austrian economist who set the standard for state social welfare for his country and others after WW I. The history of modern economic thought beginning with Thomas Aquinas. Book # 538 USD$47 Reich, Robert B. The Work of Nations: Preparing Ourselves for 21st-Century Capitalism New York; Vintage Books 1992 trade PB Good to Very Good trade PB; front cover with crease near spine and one corner, light wear on corners and along fore-edges, light rubbing overall. Text clean, binding sound. Small 8vo, xii + 339 pp + [1] pp. Book # 652 USD$8 Rifkin, Jeremy The End of Work: The Decline of the Global Work Force and the Dawn of the Post-Market Era New York: Putnam 1995 1st PB ed. Very Good PB with acid free paper; one dog-eared page, slight wear to cover corners. 8vo, xviii + 350 pp., bibliography, index, notes. Book # 435 USD$10 Rigby, Peter Cattle, Capitalism, and Class: Ilparakuyo Maasai Transformations Philadelphia: Temple 1992 Fifteen photos, four figures and two sketch maps. Destined to become a classic. Rigby engaged in philosophical discourse over a period of months in order to understand the rural Maasai outlook. The formally classless Maasai herders are in the process of developing a class structure. Fine unread HC in Near Fine jacket (very light rubbing on jacket). 8vo, xviii + 247 pp., bibliography, endnotes, index. Book # 744 USD$24 Rostow, W. W. The Stages of Economic Growth: A Non-Communist Manifesto Cambridge: Cambridge 1966 PB 14th printing Good trade PB; limited underlining, o/w very good, light wear on covers, tight and clean. 8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), xii + 179 pp. Book # 20328 USD$4 Sakel, Manfred Schizophrenia New York: Philosophical Library [c.1958] 1996 reprint Very Good HC [two small corner bumps, unread and crisp] in Very Good jacket [some rubbing]. Frontis. portrait of Sakel, 335 p. 22cm (small 8vo). Book # 856 USD$17 Samuelson, Paul Anthony Foundations of Economic Analysis Cambridge: Harvard 1966 reprint (c.1947) Mathematical models and transformations for solving economic problems from the Nobel Prize winner. A significant work on price theory. Very Good, red cloth on boards [wear on lower spine end and fore-edges] in a Good + jacket [1/4-inch chip at spine head, spine darkened, edgewear corners/spine ends, light soil spots] . 8.7 x 6 in., xii + 447 pp. Book # 810 USD$35 Schebesta, Paul Among the Forest Dwarfs of Malaya London: Hutchinson [1929] 1st English ed. Good, or. red cloth. over bds., gilt-lettered spine; corners bumped, 1/2 spine cloth. split at head repaired, moderate wear spine/corners, sunning to spine, light dampstain spot on frontis. leaf not affecting photo. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 288 pp., 142 illustrations on plates from author's original photos and sketches, one fold out map. An important anthropological field study of the Semang, a Malaysian Negrito people, by the pioneering Jesuit missionary and field anthropologist Schebesta, the first to study the Congo pigmies of the Ituri : AMONG CONGO PIGMIES, MY PYGMY AND NEGRO HOSTS, REVISTING MY PYGMY HOSTS. FOREST DWARFS captures his study of the Semang before he began his African studies of the Pygmy people. Translated from the German by Arthur Chambers. The Semang, numbering only thousands, are nomadic hunters (small game with blowguns) and gatherers, living in caves or leaf-covered windscreens. Their religious beliefs are complex and polytheistic. Shaman-priests practice magic, medicine, and prophesy. They speak an Austro-Asiatic tongue and are related to the Negritos of Australia, Micronesia, Melanesia-Papau, the Philippines and the Andaman Islands. They live in small, autonomous, patriarchal groups. Book # 576 USD$140 Schiff, Harriet Sarnoff The Bereaved Parent New York: Penguin copyright 1977 21st printing Very Good trade PB; slight rubbing to covers, lower front cover creased at 1/4-inch from edge. 8vo (19.5 x 13 cm), xiv + 146 pp. Book # 544 USD$6 Seligman, Edwin R. Essays in Economics New York: August M. Kelley 1967 1st Thus (reprint) Near Fine, red cloth over spine and boards, gold-stamped spine and cover; one signature with 1/16-inch of leaf corners ruffled, o/w flawless; unread and tight. No D/J. 8vo(22 x 14.5 cm), [xi] + 394 pp.. notes with chapters--some with bibliographies, general index. Reprint of the 1925 Macmillan edition with only slight revisions. Essays and article from Seligman dating from the last quarter of the 19th-century and the first quarter of the 20-th century. A classic. Book # 620 USD$18 Sherman, Joe In the Rings of Saturn New York: Oxford 1994 1st edition Fine, beige cloth over spine and cream boards, acid-free paper. Near Fine D/J; corner-clipped at bottom of front inner panel, o/w small wrinkles near spine ends and lower front cover. 8vo, [8] + 337 pp., maps, diagram and photo in text, bibliography , chronology, index. The history of Saturn: the company, the people, the community. Book # 658 USD$20 Smith, Richard Norton Dewey and His Times New York: Touchstone 1982 1st PB ed. Very Good trade PB; slight wear at the corners, tight, bright, clean, remainder mark. 8vo (23 x 15.5 cm), 703 pp., photos, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 20319 USD$4 Stenehjem, Michele Flynn [AKA Michele Stenehjem Gerber] An American First : John T. Flynn and the America First Committee New Rochelle, N.Y. : Arlington House Publishers, c1976 Discusses Flynn and the Northeastern wing of America First. Also looks at Flynn's accusations of media conspiracy, suggesting there was some truth in them. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 233-241. 250 p. ; 24 cm. Very Good + clothbound HC in Good jacket. Light shelfwear on foot spine. Jacket has short closed tear and small chip, else light to moderate rubbing. Book # 941 USD$12 Stepelevich, Lawrence S. [editor] The Capitalist Reader New Rochelle, N.Y. : Arlington House, c1977. Introduced by Stepelevich. Bibliography: p. 271-272. 272 p. ; 24 cm. Near Fine blue clothbound HC, no jacket. Three very small scuffs on front cover. Book # 964 USD$14 Strongman, K. T. The Psychology of Emotion Chichester, New York : Wiley (c1978) Revised edition including much new material. Very Good green HC [bottom corners light bumped, one small scuff, light corner wear], no jacket. 303 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [264]-291. Includes indexes. Book # 863 USD$15 Sullivan, William M. Reconstructing Public Philosophy Berkeley : University of California Press, c1982 Limitations of the liberal view of philosophy and society. Includes bibliographical references and index. xiv, 238 p. ; 23 cm. Near Fine in like jacket. Bookstore price stamp on ffep; light rubs jacket. Book # 925 USD$25 Swanson, David W. & Phillip Bohnert & Jackson Smith The Paranoid Boston: Little Brown 1970 1st edition Very Good, green cloth over boards and spine, in Good D/J. Binding with back fore-corners lightly bumped, light crimping at spine ends. Stamped book price and neatly penciled page numbers on ffep. Text clean and unmarked. Jacket with light edgewear, small chip at head of spine, small spots on front and lightly faded spine. 8vo, [xiii]+ 523 pp., index, notes with chapters. A standard work on paranoia. Book # 696 USD$20 Tabb, William K. The Political Economy of the Black Ghetto New York: Norton 1970 1st PB ed. Good trade PB; some wear on corners, slight wear spine ends, some rubbing on covers, slight soil covers, text clean and tight, no marking or highlighting. 8vo (21 x 14 cm), viii + 150 pp., index. Book # 276 USD$8 Teltser, Patrice A. (editor) Evolutionary Archaeology : methodological issues Tucson : University of Arizona Press, c1995 Includes bibliographical references and index. vi, 206 p. : illustrated with computer-generated graphs, line drawings, and maps ; 25 cm. One dozen contributors. Fine red HC in a Fine jacket. Book # 989 USD$27 Thernstrom, Stephan & Sennet, Richard editors Nineteenth-Century Cities: Essays in the New Urban History New Haven and London: Yale 1970 2nd printing Very Good Q PB; slight wear on cover corners/spine ends, sm. crease fore edge of cover, tight and clean. 12mo (20 x 13 cm), viii + 430 pp. Contributors: Birnbaum, Blumin, Frisch, Griffen, Gutman, Katz, Knights, Lee, Maingot, Scott, Schnore, Sennet Thernstrom. Book # 266 USD$15 Thune, Jeanne M. Group Portrait in Black and White Nashville: Senior Citizens, inc. 1969 1st printing Over 600 Nashville senior citizens (half white, half black) were tested and interviewed in the period from Oct 1965 to Sept 1968 on the subject of race relations and race differences. Subjects were retested and reinterviewed one year after initial contact. Setting, methods, and summary results with excerpts from interviews and tests. Author is an experimental psychologist. ix, 142 p. illus. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 139-142. Small, thin 8vo. Near Fine green HC [single 1/8-in blemish on front board] in Very Good jacket [single 1/2-in chip , small yellow streak on front]. Uncommon. Book # 855 USD$30 Toffler, Alvin & Toffler, Heidi War and Anti-War: Survival at the Dawn of the 21st Century Boston: Little, Brown 1993 1st edition Fine HC; no defects. Very Good to Fine D/J; slight curl top front panel, o/w fine. 8vo, xiii + 302 pp., notes, index. Authors of _Future Shock_ and _The Third Wave_. Book # 20226 USD$6 Ullmann, Owen Stockman: The Man, the Myth, the Future New York: Donald I. Fine 1986 1st ed. Very Good, blue HB; slight wear to corners/spine ends of cover, very slight soil text front, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; some rubbing, slight curl on front, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 343 pp., index. The first full biography of Reagan's controversial l Director of the OMB. Book # 20278 USD$5 Vansina, Jan The Children of Woot: A History of the Kuba Peoples Dawson: Wisconsin 1978 Here is the culmination of twenty-five years of study of the Kuba people (Bantu tribe) by an internationally recognized expert on African studies. An important and definitive work. A large section on lexical comparisons, extensive notes and a lengthy list of sources. 8vo, 394 pages. Fine, unread HC in a shrink-wrap wrinkled dustjacket. Book # 792 USD$25 Veseth, Michael Mountains of Debt: Crisis and Change in Renaissance Florence, Victorian Britain, and Postwar America New York and Oxford: Oxford 1990 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth spine, gray boards. Very Good to Fine D/J; one small closed tear top back cover, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), ix + 246 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Book # 399 USD$30 Viorst, Judith Imperfect Control : our lifelong struggle with power and surrender New York : Simon & Schuster, c1998 446 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [410]-424) and index. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Minute dog-ears (1/16-inch) on a small section of pages, vertical crease on cloth spine; binding clean, bright and tight. Unmarked. Book # 999 USD$12 Walsh, Froma editor; foreword by Roy R. Grinker Normal Family Processes New York : Guilford Press, 1982 2nd printing xxi, 486 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographies and indexes. The Guilford family therapy series. Very Good HC [top corners bumped, edges text block with two small stains] in Very Good minus jacket [three closed tear at spine head, some rubbing and fingering, curls at corners]. Book # 857 USD$15 Ware, Alan Between Profit and State: Intermediate Organizations in Britain and the United States. Princeton: Princeton 1989 A unique study of the non-profit sector in the U.S. and Great Britain. Analytical and historical. Ware argues that the boundaries with both state and profit sectors are becoming blurred. Fine unread red cloth HC in Near Fine jacket (light rubbing on jacket). 8vo, xii + 308 pp., bibliography, endnotes, index. Book # 745 USD$25 Whitaker, Jennifer Seymour (editor) Africa and the United States: Vital Interests New York: New York UP 1978 1st edition Foreword by Senator Dick Clark. Near Fine, blue cloth, in Very Good D/J. The binding has light shelf wear at the spine foot. The jacket has edgewear at spine foot and wear spot at top, middle of rear cover. 8vo, xii + 255 pp., map of Africa, index, notes with essays: Bertolin, Erb Zartman, Kemp, Legvold, Nargorski and Whitaker. A Council on Foreign Relations book. Book # 694 USD$22 White, Theodore The Making of the President 1964 New York: Atheneum 1965 2nd printing Very Good HC in like jacket. Very light shelfwear at corners/spine ends of binding. Two small (1/8-inch) white spots on binding spine near ends. Small piece of paper from jacket verso stuck to end paste down at head of cover. Jacket with small closed tear on spine, light to moderate edgewear at extremities. 8vo, 431p. Book # 776 USD$12 Williams, Nancy M. The Yolngu and Their Land: A System of Land Tenure and the Fight for Its Recognition Stanford: Stanford 1986 1st edition Eighteen illustrations including frontis., all save one on plates, three in color. A ethnological study, a recounting of the legal battle over Yolngu property rights in Australian courts, and an anthropological review of the European perspective of land tenure and proprietary interests. The Yolngu first gained attention in 1937 with publication of Lloyd Warner's BLACK CIVILIZATION. Near Fine, unread black cloth HC in Near Fine dust jacket. Book with a hint of shelfwear at spine heel, jacket with light rubbing. Tall 8vo, xvi + 264 pp., index, references, glossary. Book # 731 USD$20 Wilson, Monica Good Company; A Study of Nyakyusa Age-Villages Boston: Beacon Press, 1972 Sixteen full-page illustration; three maps; several appendixes with excerpts from documents. Collected materials from on-site studies conducted by the Wilsons in the mid 1930s in East Africa. Reprint. Originally published: London : Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1951. In wraps. Good to Very Good: moderate wear on covers, text very good or better--bright and unmarked. 278 p., Bibliography: p. [275]-276, includes index; 21 cm. Book # 922 USD$8 Wolfe, Martin The French franc between the wars, 1919-1939 New York: Columbia University Press, 1951 French financial and monetary institutions to 1924; the Four-Sou Franc; the strongest currency in world; depression and deflation; Popular Front Experiments; return of confidence. 229 p. illus. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 221-225. No jacket. Very Good or better green cloth with gilt spine: light bumps top corners, light wear extremities, bookplates, text lightly toned. Book # 899 USD$35 Wood, Alan Thomas Limits to Autocracy : from Sung Neo-Confucianism to a doctrine of political rights Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1995 Includes bibliographical references (p. 233-254) and index. xvi, 264 p. ; 22 cm. Fine, burgundy clothbound HC in a Near Fine jacket [some shelfwear at spine extremes of jacket]. Book # 972 USD$20 Wood, Barbara L. Children of Alcoholism: The Struggle for Self and Intimacy in Adult Life New York: New York UP 1987 3rd printing Fine in jacket; black cloth over spine and boards, acid-free paper. xv + 166 pp. The book is intended for therapists and counselors who treat the adult children of alcoholics. The author uses object relations theory and Heinz Zohut's self psychology to explain the patients' low self-esteem. Book # 673 USD$25 Woytinsky, Emma (Shadkhan) So much alive; the life and work of Wladimir S. Woytinsky New York: Vanguard Press 1962 Good ++: corners bumped, else very light wear. Poor jacket missing rear flap. xx, 272 p. illus., port. 25 cm Book # 874 USD$15 Wu, Hsin-chih and Frank E. Poirier Human Evolution in China : a metric description of the fossils and a review of the sites New York : Oxford University Press, 1995 A valuable reference. Detailed entries on the most important hominid sites in China. vii, 317 p. : well illustrated with 64 halftones, 2 maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 291-303) and index. Book # 991 USD$35 Yalom, Irvin D. The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy: Third Edition New York: Basic Books 1994 later printing World's best known group therapy theoretician and practitioner. A revised edition of a classic title in the field. Very Good HC in Very Good Jacket; remainder mark on foot of text, bookstore stamp on ffep, o/w light shelfwear on spine ends (cloth slightly crimped), binding very sound, text clean. Dust jacket with one 1/4-inch closed tear and light edgewear at extremities (bit heavier at spine heel). 8vo, 590 p., index, endnotes. Book # 751 USD$15 Zagarri, Rosemarie The Politics of Size: Representation in the United States , 1776-1850 Ithaca: Cornell 1987 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth, gilt author/title on spine; w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), x + 165 pp., maps, notes, tables, index. A study of republican democracy in the early U.S. Book # 456 USD$22