Boorstein, Edward Allende's Chile : an inside view New York : International Publishers, c1977 Includes bibliographical references and index. x, 277 p. ; 21 cm. Near Fine, wraps, bookstore price on half-title page; unread, a bright copy. Book # 926 USD$12 Carrigan, Ana The Palace of Justice: A Colombian Tragedy New York: Four Walls Eight Windows 1st printing Oct 1993 Very Good, bright orange cloth over spine, brownish-orange boards; foot of spine bumped, o/w no defect/flaw. Very Good D/J; 1/4-inch closed tear spine foot, very slight rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), 303 pp., 28 b&w photos on 8 plates, notes. Deals with the 1985 takeover and siege of the Supreme Court building in Bogota. Also gives a background on Colombian history and politics including the M-19 group that staged the takeover, took hostages, destroyed records, and battled to the death with Colombian military units responsible for recapturing the building. Book # 595 USD$12 DeShazo, Peter Urban Workers and Labor Unions in Chile, 1902-1927 Madision: Wisconsin 1983 1st printing A study of the working people of Santiago and Valparaiso, beginning with organized "resistance" groups in 1902 and ending with the repression by Carlos Ibanez in 1927. Urbanization and industrialization; worker's social and economic conditions, organizational successes (1902-1908) and subsequent decline during depression (1920-1923); labor laws, politics and repression. Fifty-one tables, three illustrations and three maps. Introduction, endnotes, bibliography, index, xxxi + 352 + 1[colophon] pp. 8vo. Near Fine red cloth [unread, no visible shelfwear but two lightly bumped corners], no jacket. Book # 823 USD$21 Falkner, Thomas, 1707-1784 A description of Patagonia and the adjoining parts of South America Chicago: Armann & Armann, 1935 "A full-size facsimile of the original edition [Hereford, 1774] complete from title-page to 'The end', and including the map in two parts."--Introd. Introduced and annotated by Arthur E. S. Neumann. Bibliography: p. 146. viii p., facsim. (2 p.l., iv, 168 p. 2 fold maps) 28 cm. Fine black cloth, no jacket. Book # 920 USD$75 Frasconi, Antonio Kaleidoscope in Woodcuts New York : Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968, 1st edition. Clothbound HC with [29] leaves : all illustarted, many in color ; 14 x 6 cm. Reproductions of woodcuts (each 14 x 11 cm.) printed on a continuous strip (14 x 305 cm.). Folded accordion style. Published "to honor the selection of Antonio Frasconi by the Republic of Uruguay as its artist at the 34th Biennale in Vencie, 1968." Near Fine [very slight fading on one cloth cover in the small area exposed by the thumb pull on the slipcase]. Publisher's pictorial slipcase with two scuff marks, else liitle wear. Book # 1023 USD$60 Graham, Robert Bontine Cunninghame Cartagena and the Banks of the Sinu New York: Doran Frontispiece author on horseback. A world traveler and adventurer, this prolific Scottish writer of travel adventure books, biographies, histories and short stories recounts his trip along the beach from Cartagena to the Sinu River and inland from there. Good to Very Good red cloth HC without dust jacket. Owner's inscription " S.N. Hoshour/ Vice Consul/ Baranquilla/ Columbia/ 1919" on front pastedown. A shallow bump 2/3-inch long centered on the heel of the rear board. Some rippling of cloth on back board near bottom and gutter and a couple of spots on front cover. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked. Light foxing endpapers and margins of early and late leaves. Dealer number on front pastedown. Offset from browned tissue guard to title page but not affecting frontispiece plate nor legibility of title page. Front lower corners lightly rounded, little wear o/w, cloth bright. 8vo, xiv + 247 pp. Book # 754 USD$35 Graham-Yooll, Andrew After the Despots: Latin American Views and Interviews London: Bloomsbury 1991 1st ed. Fine, black cloth on boards. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16cm), xviii + [219] pp., index bibliography. Insightful interviews with great Latin American writers: Borges, Marquez, Infante, Allende, Moyano and Greene on the subject of despotism. Edited by Norma n Thomas di Giovanni. Book # 556 USD$16 Guillet, David W. Covering Ground: Communal Water Management and the State in the Peruvian Highlands Ann Arbor: Michigan 1992 1st edition Maps, nine photos and thirty-four tables. The culmination of he author's fifteen plus years in field studies of mountain village peoples. Explores the possibilities and limitations of communal management of resources, water in particular, and the effect of the state upon that management. Fine, unread gray cloth HC. No dust jacket. 8vo, [xxix] + 250 pp., endnotes, references, index. Book # 748 USD$25 Haring, Clarence Henry, 1885-1960 Empire in Brazil; a New World experiment with monarchy New York, Norton, [1968, c1958] From the Norton Library Series "Books that Live." Bibliography: p. [173]-176. 182 p. map. 20cm. Wraps; Near Fine with very light wear to covers. Book # 927 USD$10 Henley, Paul The Panare, tradition and change on the Amazonian frontier New Haven : Yale University Press, 1982 Illustrated with 26 b&w plates. Economy, ecology and subsistence, marriage and kinship, social solidarity of the Panare. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. [249]-255. As New. Book # 888 USD$27 Hess, Donald J. Samba in the Night: Spiritism in Brazil New York: Columbia 1994 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, blue cloth spine, black boards; very slight signs of use. Very Good D/J; some rubbing, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xv + 214 pp., map, glossary, bibliography, index. Book # 448 USD$15 Instituto Panamericano de Geografía e Historia. Comité de Orígenes de la Emancipación Documentos relativos a la insurrección de Juan Francisco de León. Caracas: Instituto Panamericano de Geografía e Historia 1949 Prólogo de Augusto Mijares. "Documents on the revolt of 1749-1752 against the Caracas Company, including substantial social and economic data." [Griffin 3188] 243 p. 23 cm. 4 page pamphlet "Homenaje al Generalisimo Francisco de Miranda en el II Centenario de su Nacimiento" tipped in to the first [blank] preliminary page. Good only. Marginal dampstaining of preliminary and title pages; bump has waved the lower fore-edge of the text to a 1 inch depth; front cover with moderate soiling and a penciled notation. Text clean, unmarked, and unopened. Book # 1033 USD$45 Kerr, Barbara (designer) The Miracle of Ancient Peru [postcard set in carrier] New York: The Merrin Gallery [1988] PRICE POSTPAID in U.S. Eight 7 x 5 in. postcards with color illustrations of Peruvian Art presented at the Merrin Gallery, New York, NY, May 1988. Postcards Fine. Carrier Good with rubbing, cancelled stamps and address label. Book # 827 USD$6 Kline, Harvey F. Colombia: Democracy Under Assault: Second Edition Boulder: Westview 1995 1st printing A country profile and detailed political history. A revised and updated edition of the 1983 publication. Fine, mustard cloth HC in a Very Good jacket that has light rubbing. 8vo, bibliography, index, 160 p. Book # 736 USD$30 Lee, Rensselaer W III The White Labyrinth: Cocaine and Political Power New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers 1991 1st pb. ed. Good trade PB; three dog-eared pages, slight wear on corners, spine ends. A political scientist's analysis of cocaine politics in three Andean countries. 263 pp., notes. Book # 109 USD$12 Levi, Darrell E. The Prados of Sao Paulo, Brazil: An Elite Family and Social Change, 1840-1930 Athens, GA: Georgia 1987 1st ed. Near Fine, brownish-orange cloth over boards and spine, non-acidic paper; unread and very tight, fore leaf-edges with very small dust spot. Near Fine D/J; look carefully and you can find some little signs of use, sharp. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), [xiv] + 284 pp., 17 b&w photos (mostly portraits) on eight plates, local map, list of properties owned, family listing, glossary, notes, bibliography, index. An important Sao Paulo family. Book # 597 USD$23 Linger, Daniel Touro Dangerous Encounters: Meanings of Violence in a Brazilian City Stanford: Stanford 1992 Very Good, beige cloth, in Very Good D/J. Heel of spine bumped with wrinkles in D/J, tight, unread. 8vo, x + 289 pp., index, bibliography, notes on methods, biographical sketches, glossary. Dangerous encounters on the streets: Carnival and a potentially lethal street language, "briga", are examined here in the cultural context of a Brazilian city. Book # 702 USD$22 Luebke, Frederick C. Germans in Brazil: A Comparative History of Cultural Conflict During World War I Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State 1987 1st ed. Fine, gray cloth; no defects, like new. Fine D/J; no defects, like new. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), x + 248 pp., maps, illustrations, b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index. An original work in comparative history, studies and analyzes the cultural clash between Germans and other groups in Brazil. Book # 361 USD$22.5 Mirelman, Victor A. Jewish Buenos Aires 1890-1930: In Search of an Identity Detroit: Wayne State 1990 1st ed. Fine, black cloth; no defects, like new. Fine D/J; no defects, like new. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), 300 pp., maps, tables, b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index. Discusses the period that saw a major migration of Jews from North Africa and Eastern Europe to Argentina. Book # 360 USD$40 Montesinos, Fernando, 17th cent Memorias Antiguas Historiales del Peru Nendeln, Liechtenstein: Kraus Reprint, 1967 reprint edition, 1991 printing. Translated and edited by Philip Ainsworth Means with an introduction by Sir Clements R. Markham. Reprint of the 1920 edition from the Hakluyt Society, 2d ser., no. 48. Includes bibliographies. 15, li, 132 p. illustrated with 10 plates, 23 cm. Fine, unread blue clothbound HC, no jacket. Book # 1008 USD$35 Nuckolls, Janis B. Sounds like life : sound-symbolic grammar, performance, and cognition in Pastaza Quechua New York : Oxford University Press, 1996 Oxford studies in anthropological linguistics 2. iv, 298 p. : ill., map ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 289-294) and index. As New. Book # 887 USD$32 Ortiz, Alicia Dujovne Eva Peron: A Biography New York: St Martin's 1996 HBC edition Fine HB, no defect. Fine D/J; no defect. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 325 pp., photos, index. Book # 20260 USD$4 Papageorgiou, Demetris et al. [editor] Liberalizing Foreign Trade, Volume 4: The Experience of Brazil, Colombia, and Peru. Cambridge, Mass. & Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1991 1st ed. Studies sponsored by the World Bank. Brazil by Donald V. Coes, Columbia by Jorge Garcia Garcia, Peru by Julio J. Nogues. Seven figures and thirty-eight tables. Index. xii, 404 pp. Fine, unread gilt spine/cover dec., no jacket. Book # 879 USD$37 Papageorgiou, Demetris et al. [editor] Liberalizing Foreign Trade, Volume 4: The Experience of Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay Cambridge, Mass. & Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1991 1st ed. Studies sponsored by the World Bank. Argentina by Domingo Cavallo and Joaquin Cottani, Chile by Sergio de la Cuadra and Dominique Hachette, Uruguay by Edgardo Favaro and Pablo T. Spiller. Twenty-seven figures and eighty-six tables. Index. xii, 415 pp. Fine, unread gilt spine/cover dec., no jacket. Book # 880 USD$37 Peattie, Lisa Planning: Rethinking Cuidad Guayana Ann Arbor: Michigan 1987 1st edition Cuidad Guayana at the confluence of the Orinoco and Caroni rivers in southern Venezuela grew to be a modern city of 350,000. It was planned step-by-step, but the results defied expectations and all planning. An interesting case study in Urban planning written by a project team member. Seven figures (two colored), four tables, introduced, notes, index. Fine red cloth, no jacket. 164 pages, small 8vo. Book # 822 USD$21 Pierson, Donald Negroes in Brazil; a study of race contact at Bahia. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, c1942, [1967]. An older but still valuable study in race relations. Originated as a thesis, University of Chicago. This is a reissue of the orginal 1942 University of Chicago edition with a new preface and introduction by Pierson added. Also added is a foreword by Herman R. Lantz, general editor for the Perspectives in Sociology series which includes this title. lxxxiii, 420 p. : tables, map.; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 379-407. Fine, unread green cloth HC, no jacket. Book # 1045 USD$22 Reina, Ruben E. Paraná; social boundaries in an Argentine city Austin: Published for the Institute of Latin American Studies by the University of Texas Press [1973] Inscription to Harry Wilhem, signed by Reina. Bibliography: p. [377]-381. xxiv, 390 p., 32 pages of plates with b&w photo reproductions. 24 cm. Very Good clothbound HC in Very Good jacket. Light taps to book corner, small dust spots on edge of text, internally clean and unmarked. Jacket with small chips near spine ends and flap fold-overs, soil lines on crease of flap fold-overs. Latin American monographs (University of Texas at Austin. Institute of Latin American Studies) ; no. 31. Book # 1030 USD$30 Sagaris, Lake After The First Death: A Journey Through Chile, Mind Toronto: Sommerville House 1996 Fine, black paper over hard boards and spine. Near Fine D/J; very slight rubbing. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xxvii + 401 + [1] pp.; 11 b&w photos on four plates, glossary, bibliography, notes, index, map of Chile, pictorial free end papers. A Chilean and a woman's perspective of Chile from 1973-1988. The author has been or is a correspondent for The Miami Herald, The Times, Newsweek and the Christian Science Monitor. Book # 592 USD$24 Schurz, William Lytle, 1886-1962 Rubber Production in the Amazon Valley Washington: Govt. Print. Off. 1925 Two folding maps of rubber regions, both in fine condition. Additional maps, photos, tables in text. A very detailed study of the Amazon rubber production business. U.S. Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce (Dept. of Commerce) Trade promotion series, Crude Rubber Survey no. 28. [no. 4]. At head of title: Department of Commerce. Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce. Julius Klein, director ... Wraps, covers soiled and creased near spine with chips near spine ends and corners a little worn. Text much better but with soiling at block extremities and early pages have small wear at top corner, paper toned but supple. Folding maps fine. Bibliography: p. 365-369.viii, 369 p. incl. illus., tables, diagrams. maps (2 fold.) 25 cm. Book # 858 USD$42 Seckinger, Ron The Brazilian Monarchy and the South American Republics 1822-1831: Diplomacy and State Building Baton Rouge: Louisiana State 1984 1st ed. Fine, purple cloth; w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 14.5 cm), xvi + 187 pp., list of abbreviations, 3 maps, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 452 USD$23 Sepulveda, Emma (ed.) We, Chile: Personal Testimonies of the Chilean Arpilleristas Falls Church VA: Azul Editions 1996 1st edition Ten b&w photos and drawings in text. Translated by Bridget Morgan. Near Fine trade paper back with light rubbing and superficial scratches. The lives eight Chilean women: their struggles under Pinochet and their continuing demand for information on the disappeared and recognition of fundamental human rights are revealed in interviews conducted in Chile in 1994 by Sepulveda. The editor's documentary film, Threads of Hope, on Chilean women, won the 1993 Peabody Award and was nominated for an Emmy. Book # 764 USD$10 Shoumatoff, Alex The World is Burning Boston, Toronto, London: Little, Brown 1990 1st ed. Very Good in white cloth spine and black boards; remainder mark on foot, slight wear to spine, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; a little edgewear, esp. top of spine, one length-wise crease on panel. 8vo (24 x 16cm), xvi + 377 pp., photos, sources, index. A trained naturalist tells the story of mass destruction in the Amazon and the murder of Brazilian activist Chico Mendez. Book # 20329 USD$5 Socolow, Susan Migden The Bureaucrats of Buenos Aires, 1769-1810: Amor al Real Servicio Durham: Duke 1987 1st ed. Near Fine, black cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine; 1/4-inch scuff near rear fore-edge. Near Fine D/J; very light rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 16), xxi + [357] pp., glossary of terms and monetary units, tables and figures, list of Viceroys and Intendants of the Rio de la Plata, selected bureaucratic genealogies, list of government agencies, and list of posts sold or auctioned. Book # 563 USD$28 Sowell, David The Early Colombian Labor Movement: Artisans and Politics in Bogota, 1832-1919 Philadelphia: Temple 1992 Frontis. map. Endnotes, glossary, bibliography, index. Artisan socioeconomic experiences, Colombian political culture, artisans in the Era of Liberal Reforms, mutual aid, public violence, and the emergence of the modern labor movement in Colombia. Fine black cloth in Fine jacket. xvi + 269pp. 8vo. Book # 820 USD$22 Spalding, Karen Huarochiri: An Andean Society Under Inca and Spanish Rule Stanford: Stanford 1984 1st ed. Fine, gray cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J; like new. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), x + 364 pp., endpaper maps, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Based on Peruvian archives. Book # 380 USD$30 Tamarin, David The Argentine Labor Movement, 1930-1945 : a study in the origins of Peronism. Albuquerque : University of New Mexico Press, c1985, 1st edition. Fine, unread blue cloth HC, no jacket. Bibliography: p. 245-261. Includes index. xiv, 273 p.; 24 cm. Book # 1044 USD$30 Whigham, Thomas The Politics of the River Trade: Tradition and Development in the Upper Plata, 1780-1870 Albuquerque: New Mexico 1991 1st ed. Fine, green covers with gilt title and sailing ship on front and spine. Issued w/o D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xviii + 274 pp., maps, b&w photo plates, tables of figures, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 396 USD$38.5