CATALOGS

Bernal, Ignacio, Román Piña-Chan & Fernando Cámara-Barbachano The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology Mexico D.F.: Ediciones Lara 1972 reprint (c.1968) 171 illus. (26 col.), maps, plans. Photographed by Irmgard Groth, translated from the Spanish by Carolyn B. Czitrom. Very Good stiff wraps [small wear at front fore-edge corners, light curl at front cover fore-edge]. 261 pages. Book # 826 USD$12

Covarrubias, Miguel, 1904-1957 Arte indígena de México y Centroamérica México: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 1961, 1. ed. en español. Translation of "Indian art of Mexico and Central America" (New York, Knopf, 1957); Sol Arguedas translator. The Mexican painter, writer, and anthropologist Covarrubias was one the earliest to appreciate Olemic prehistoric art. A magnificientltly illustrated work on Mesoamerica art. xvii, 392, xiv p., 12 col. plates, 64 b&w plates, 146 figures in text, maps. 28 cm. Bibliography: p. 369-392. Very Good HC in a Good jacket. Dust spot on text at extreme margin of lower fore-edge, has been read more than once, but with little wear. Binding is solid. Jacket has three thumbnail size chips and two long closed tears (longer is 3 inches), yellowed, spine sun-faded. Book # 1031 USD$130

Delgado, Hector L. New Immigrants, Old Unions: Organizing Undocumented Workers in Los Angeles Philadelphia: Temple 1993 1st edition Fine, orange-red cloth, in Fine D/J. 8vo, xi + 186 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. A case study of the unionization of a Los Angeles waterbed factory with predominately Mexican and Central American workforce. Much information on the life of the immigrant worker from personal interviews with the author. Book # 700 USD$26

Feinberg, Richard E. (editor) Central America, international dimensions of the crisis New York : Holmes & Meier, 1982. Fine, unread clothbound HC in a Fine jacket. x, 280 p. : map ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. ESSAYS CONTAINED: The local setting. The background to the current political crisis in Central America / Francisco Villagran Kramer -- United States interests and practices. The United States and Central America / James Kurth. The recent rapid redefinitions of U.S. interests and diplomacy in Central America / Richard E. Feinberg. United States security interests in Central America in global perspective / Margaret Daly Hayes. The perceptions and interests of United States business in relation to the political crisis in Central America / John F.H. Purcell -- External influences other than the United States. Soviet and Cuban responses to new opportunities in Central America / Jiri Valenta. Mexican foreign policy and Central America / René Herrera Zúñiga and Mario Ojeda. Venezuelan policy in the Caribbean Basin / Robert D. Bond. Western European perceptions of the Central American turmoil / Wolf Grabendorff. International aspects of the role of the Catholic Church in Central America / Margaret E. Crahan -- The Central American response. National (and factional) adaptation in Central America / James N. Rosenau. Book # 1027 USD$23

Harkort, Edward (1797-1836) (Louis E. Brister ed. and trans.)) In Mexican Prisons: The Journal Edward Harkort, 1832-1834 College station: Texas A&M 1986 1st edition Thus The journal was first published in 1858. Harkort was a German mining engineer whose discontent with 19th century corporate life moved him to be a traveler. On contract to the Mexican government in Oaxaca, Harkort joined Santa Ana's rebellion, was captured by the government, later released with Santa Ana's success and later imprisoned by Santa Ana's government for fighting in the Texas rebellion. Near Fine HC (1/3-inch scuff on lower board edge near gutter) in Near Fine jacket (one very small scuff). 8vo, 194 p. Book # 734 USD$15

Hellman, Judith Adler Mexican Lives New York: Free Press 1998 (c. 1994) 4 PB printing Very Good trade PB; lower front corner bumped, with 1/4-inch crease on cover and first 96 pages, o/w flawless, tight binding, bright and clean text. 8vo, xi + 244 pp. Case studies of fifteen Mexicans illustrating the Mexican economy of the early 90s and its effect on the lives of Mexico's citizens. Book # 697 USD$8

Kagan, Robert A Twilight Struggle : American power and Nicaragua, 1977-1990. New York : Free Press, c1996, 1st printing. Includes bibliographical references (p. 873-876) and index. xvii, 903 p. : 8 pages of plates with b&w photos, map ; 25 cm. As New, but Very Good in like jacket. Remainder mark on foot of text and top fore-edge corner of binding and text lightly bumped. Jacket with one small closed tear and some light rubbing. Book # 1042 USD$18

Kane, Stephanie C. The Phantom Gringo Boat: Shamanic Discourse and Development in Panama Washington: Smithsonian 1994 1st ed. Unread, Near Fine HC in Near Fine jacket (some rubbing to back cover). An ethnography of the Embera of Darien, and their use of myth and magic. 8vo, 241 p. From the Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry. Book # 780 USD$25

Leon-Portilla, Miguel Literaturas Indigenas de Mexico Mexico City, D.F.: Editorial Mapfre 1992 2nd ed. Trade PB Good to Very Good PB; bottom corners a bit thumbed, light soil to covers. 8vo (23 x 15.5 cm), 365 + [1] pp. 54 illustrations, notes, bibliography, topic and name indices. A study of indigenous Mexican literature from 700 B.C. to early colonial times . Book # 570 USD$12

Lowe, Gareth W. and Carlos Navarrete Research in Chiapas, Mexico Orinda, CA: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1959 Four papers in a long series of important reports on Chiapas. No. 1. The Chiapas project, l955-l958, by Gareth W. Lowe.--no. 2. Archeological exploration of the Upper Grijalva River, Chiapas, Mexico, by Gareth W. Lowe. FISHER 1185. --no. 3. Explorations at San Agustin, Chiapas, Mexico, by Carlos Navarrete.--no. 4. A Brief reconnaissance in the region of Tonala, Chiapas, Mexico, by Carlos Navarrete. Four papers one volume (various pagings) more than 100 figs., maps (one folding), plates, tables. 27 cm. Good + in wraps. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation ; no. 1-4.. Publication no. 3. Wraps with edge and spine fading, small spotting at head, three word penned phrase on cover. Text with spine lean and upper fore-edge corners thumbed. Clean and unmarked. Book # 992 USD$70

Maudslay, A.F. Archaeology: Constituting the Archaeological Section of the Biologia Centrali Americana; or, Contributions to the Knowledge of the Fauna and Flora of Mexico and Central America, edited by F. Ducane Godman & Osbert Salvin (6 vols. in 4) New York : Milpatron Pub. Corp. : distributed by Arte Primitivo Inc., [1974?] A significant early study of Mayan sites. Photoreprint of the 1889-1902 ed. published for the editors by R. H. Porter and Dulau, London. v. 1-4. Plates [in 2 vols, 31 x 46 cm], 392 plates, including maps and site plans--v. 5. Text, 69 + 47 + 50 + 38 pp. --v. 6. Appendix by Goodman, J. T., ix + 145 + 112 [Archaic Annual Calendar] pp. Vols 5 & 6 28 x 22 cm. Fine, blue cloth, no jacket. Book # 824 USD$285

Murphy, Arthur D. & Alex Stepick Social Inequality in Oaxaca: A History of Resistance and Change Philadelphia: Temple 1991 Near Fine, acid-free paper, black cloth over spine, green boards; a couple dust marks on fore-edge of text. Near Fine D/J; slight rubbing over area where cloth meets boards. 8vo, xix + [1] + 282 pp., 5 maps, 4 diagrams, 11 figures, 12 tables, list o f acronyms, endnotes, further reading and references, index. Book # 674 USD$28

Nader, Laura Harmony Ideology : justice and control in a Zapotec mountain village Stanford, Calif. : Stanford University Press, 1990 Fine green clothbound HC in a Near Fine jacket. xxiii, 343 p.: 12 pages of plates of plates; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [325]-336) and index. Book # 993 USD$30

Scott, Peter Dale & Marshall, Jonathan Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the CIA in Central America Berkeley: University of California Press 1991 Good trade PB; slight wear and crease cover. 8vo, 279 pp, notes, index. The US politics of saying one thing and doing another in the War on Drugs. Includes an interesting analysis of the role of the US media. Book # 159 USD$12

Siems, Larry (ed. and trans.) Between the Lines: Letters Between Undocumented Mexican & Central American Immigrants & Their Families & Friends Hopewell, NJ: Ecco 1992 1sr ed. Fine, black cloth spine on green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine D/J; very slight rubbing lower front. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xxiv + 311 pp., endpaper maps. Book # 557 USD$14

Stone, Robert After the Fire's Gone Out: Legacy of a Revolution Toronto: Prentice-Hall Canada 1991 1st ed. Very Good to Fine Gray HC; slightest signs of use. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xx + 241 pp., endpaper maps, maps, photos, index. A journalist's quick history of Nicaragua and an eyewitness account of the Nicaraguan state in 1990. Book # 20285 USD$6

Van Young, Eric Hacienda and market in eighteenth-century Mexico : the rural economy of the Guadalajara region, 1675-1820 Berkeley : University of California Press [c1981] Two maps, 21 figures, 29 tables. Human and natural environment, urban demand and public policy, the development of the hacienda system and late colonial land conflicts. Very Good plus HC in jacket: small bump one corner, light wear jacket extremities. Bibliography, index, xvi, 388 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Book # 844 USD$27

Wichmann, Sren The Relationship Among the Mixe-Zoquean Languages of Mexico Salt Lake City: Univ. of Utah 1995 Describes the phonological development of the Mixe-Zoquean languages. Two Mixean languages examined; Oaxaca Mixean dialect studied for the first time. Two parts: comparative phonology and cognitive sets. Four maps, Spanish-MZ index, English-Spanish index, references. Series: Studies in Indigenous Languages of the Americas. Fine cloth bound, no jacket. 8vo. xxiii, 619 pp. Book # 836 USD$28

CATALOGS