Abbott, Richard J. Cotton and Capital: Boston Businessmen and Antislavery Reform, 1854-1868 Amherst: Univ. of Massachusetts 1991 1st ed. Very Good, red cloth; very slight bumps to top corners, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J. very slight crinkle to top corners, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), x + 294 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Passionate advocates of the free-labor system, these Boston businessmen do not fit stereotypes of abolitionists. Book # 460 USD$25 Abt, John J. Advocate and Activist: Memoirs of an American Communist Lawyer Urbana and Chicago: Illinois 1993 1st ed. Fine, black cloth. Very Good to Fine D/J; a few superficial scratches, no rubbing, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xxix + 311 pp., forward by Margaret Burnham, index. Abt, a prominent New Deal layer, provides an insight into the operations of the Communist Party USA during the persecution of the 50s. Book # 375 USD$20 Adlow, Elijah Napoleon in Italy, 1796-1797 Boston: W. J. Rochfort [c1948] 1st edition Signed (by Adlow) inscription to previous owner on ffep. Illustrated with twenty-six maps. A valuable day by day account of a young Napoleon in his first significant independent command. A classic. Very Good red cloth bound hardcover, light wear to spine ends and corner. Good jacket. Small chipping head and foot, one repaired 1-inch closed tear, lightly sunned spine. xii, 226 p., 23 cm. Book # 904 USD$70 Agocs, Sandor The Troubled Origins of the Italian Catholic Labor Movement, 1878-1914 Detroit: Wayne State 1988 1st edition Fine, tan cloth over spine and boards, in Fine D/J. 8vo, 251 pp. + blank + [1] pp., acid-free paper, index, bibliographic references, endnotes. A utopian attempt by the Italian church to apply Neo-Thomism (Aquinas) to the labor movement. Capitalists and laborers would work together in the same unions. The paternalistic effort was doomed, and the young activists charged with the effort rebelled against the church authorities and called for simple, worker-only unions. Book # 692 USD$22 Almedingen, E. M. The Emperor Alexander I New York: Vanguard 1964 1st American ed. Very Good, gold cloth; slight wear corners/spine ends. Very Good D/J; one sm closed tear, light stain along spine. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), 257 pp., frontispiece plate, translation guide, index. Emperor of Russia beginning 1801. Book # 257 USD$20 Aly, Gotz & Chroust, Peter & Pross, Christian Cleansing the Fatherland: Nazi Medicine and Racial Hygiene Baltimore and London: Johns Hopkins 1994 1st ed. Very Good, black cloth; light wear on fore-edge corners/spine ends. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xvi + 295 pp., notes, b&w photos. An examination of medical experimentation on humans during the Third Reich. Book # 324 USD$38 Angle, Paul M. & Miers, Earl Schneck The Tragic Years: 1860-1865 (2 volumes) New York: Simon and Schuster 1st printing Very Good, light green cloth; slight rubbing on spine, o/w fine. Good slipcase; some soil and wear on corners. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), x + (562) 1097 pp., maps, notes, index. Book # 412 USD$12 anon. (Preface by G.P. Gooch) Martyrdom and Rebirth; fateful events in the recent history of the Armenian people [New York]: Diocese of the Armenian Church of America, [1965] On title page: "published on the ocassion of the 50th anniversary of the massacres of 1915, by the Diocese of the Armenian Church of America." 105 p. illus., 2 maps (1 folding) 24 cm. Very Good or better in pictorial paper wrps: light soil back cover, else light wear covers; text better in sewn binding. Book # 1000 USD$35 Armstrong, Karen Jerusalem: One City, Three Faiths New York: Knopf 1996 later printing Near Fine, black spine, purple boards; slightest signs of being used. Near Fine D/J; one crease on back inner panel, no edgewear, clean. 8vo (24 x 16.5 cm), xxi + 471, b&w photos, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 420 USD$12 Arzáns de Orsúa y Vela, Bartolomé Historia de la Villa Imperial de Potosí Providence, R.I.: Brown University Press, 1965 3 large, thick 4to volumes. Lewis Hanke and Gunnar Mendoza eds. Unread, Near Fine in brownish buckram. Slight spotting on extreme text block margin not extending into text, else flawless. "A monumental narrative history of Potosí, 1545-1737, by a creole inhabitant (1676-1738), based on manuscript and printed documents, previous chronicles, oral tradition, and direct observation; for the period ca. 1715 the work becomes a valuable attempt to write the contemporary history of Potosí. A rich source of information on almost every aspect of life and labor in Potosí. The editing is a masterpiece: the introduction is an original monograph on the life and work of the author; valuable appendixes on various aspects of content and background; basic bibliography." GRIFFIN 2944. Book # 921 USD$200 Asprey, Robert B. The German High Command at War: Hindenburg and Ludendorff Conduct World War I New York: Morrow 1991 Very Good, black cloth spine, light gray boards; slight wear on lower spine end and foot of boards, slight stain on foot. Near Fine D/J; slightest signs of wear. 8vo (24 x 16cm), 558 pp., maps, b&w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. The best- ever account of how two able and ambitious generals progressed through spectacular victories to overwhelming defeat, but managed to salvage their own reputations to spend their declining years bringing Hitler to power. Book # 20342 USD$9 Atack, Jeremy & Fred Bateman To Their Own Soil : Agriculture in the Antebellum North Ames: Iowa State 1987 1st edition Maps, graphs, charts, facsimile documents all used in this quantitative study of agriculture in the Northern tier of the United States in the period preceding the Civil War. The book attempts bring more focus on Northern agriculture, addressing the imbalance in the field which has focused primarily on Southern Agriculture. Fine unread HC in Fine jacket. 8vo, 322 p., bibliography, endnotes, index. Book # 742 USD$20 Aziz, Philippe Doctors of Death (4 volume set) Geneva: Ferni Publishers 1976 Translation of *Les médecins de la mort* from the French by Edouard Bizub and Philip Haentzler under the guidance of Linda Marie de Turenne. "This edition is reserved for Friends of history." v. 1. Karl Brandt, the Third Reich's man in white.--v. 2. Joseph Mengele, the evil doctor.--v. 3. When man became a guinea pig for death.--v. 4. In the beginning was the master race... Issued w/o jackets, 1/4 faux leather binding with red boards, gilt dec. covers. Very Good to Near Fine volumes, some with small corners bumps and small scuff mark. Text Fine. 252, 251, 254, 254pp., 7.1 x 4.1 in. Book # 833 USD$75 Bacque, James Just Raoul: Adventures in the French Resistance Ontario: Stoddart 1990 unstated ed. Very Good to Fine, black HB; slightest signs of wear corners/spine ends, remainder dot on head. Very Good D/J; a little wear corners, o/w fine. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm), viii + 192 pp., endpaper maps, b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 349 USD$10 Baigent, Michael & Leigh, Richard The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception New York: Summit 1991 PB ed. Near Fine, trade PB. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xix + 268, maps, 40 B&W photos on plates, notes, references, bibliography, index. "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the dead sea scrolls." Book # 530 USD$12 Baker, Liva The Second Battle of New Orleans: The Hundred-Year Struggle to Integrate the Schools New York: HarperCollins 1996 1st ed. Very Good, black cloth spine, dark blue boards; remainder mark on tail, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing, slight wear on spine ends. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xii + 564 pp., table of legal cases, b&w photo plates, bibliography, notes, index. Book # 351 USD$15 Bamford, P.W. Privilege and Profit: A Business Family in Eighteenth-Century France Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania 1988 unstated ed. Fine, mustard cloth. Fine mustard D/J with illustration. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xxv + 347 pp., frontispiece: portrait of Pierre Babaud de la Chaussade, notes, sources, glossary, bibliography, index. Book # 496 USD$24.5 Baranowski, Shelly The Sanctity of Rural Life: Nobility, Protestantism & Nazism in Weimar Prussia Oxford and New York: Oxford 1995 1st ed. Fine, dark green cloth; without defect. Very Good to Fine D/J; slight rubbing, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) x + 267 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Explores why the rural population of Eastern Prussia turned to Nazism. Book # 371 USD$22 Barnett, Robert & Akiner, Shirin (ed.) Resistance and Reform in Tibet Bloomington: Indiana 1994 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, dark blue HB; small ding on one corner, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J; very slight rubbing. 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm), xxx + 314 pp., list of abbreviations, chronology, glossary, maps, illustration, notes, index. Book # 455 USD$25 Beard, Charles A. & Beard, Mary R. The Beards' New Basic History of the United States New York: Doubleday 1960 reprint Very Good HC; light crease spine near top, light wear spine ends and corners, very clean, tight. No D/J. Book Club Edition, 8vo, 545 pp., maps, illustrations, photos, index. Revised 1960 edition of a basic US history by one of the most respected American historians. Book # 20231 USD$4 Beaune, Colette The Birth of an Ideology: Myths and Symbols of Nation in Late-Medieval France Berkeley, Los Angeles, Oxford: University of California 1991 1st ed. Near Fine, dark blue cloth; slightest signs of use. Near Fine D/J; slightest signs of use. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), vi + 427 pp., notes, index. Translated by Susan Ross Huston. Edited by Fredric L. Cheyette. The rise of nationalistic thought in France. Book # 341 USD$35 Bennett Six Medieval Men and Women Cambridge: Cambridge 1955 unstated ed. Very Good, gray cloth; owner's inscription on ffep, very slight soil front cover, o/w fine. No D/J. 12mo (20 x 13.5 cm), x + 177 pp., Index. Duke of Gloucester, John Falstof, Thomas Hoccleve, Margaret Paston, Margery Kempe, Richard Bradwater. Book # 259 USD$17 Billings, Warren M. Virginia's Viceroy: Their Majesties' Governor General: Francis Howard: Baron Howard of Effingham Fairfax, VA: George Mason 1991 Near Fine, burgundy cloth over boards and spine, gold-lettered spine and front cover; small star-shaped remainder mark on text foot, o/w flawless, unread. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), ix + 152 pp., bibliographical essay, endnotes, index. Governor o f the Colony of Virginia from 1682-1692, the last three years in absentia, Francis Howard was sorely tested by the colonial social and political life. Book # 615 USD$22 Blumenfeld-Kosinski, Renate & Szell, Timea (ed.) Images of Sainthood in Medieval Europe Ithaca, NY: Cornell 1991 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth; like new, w/o defect. No D/J. 8 vo. (24 x 16), ix + 315 pp., notes on contributors and editors, notes, index. Book # 395 USD$30 Blumenson, Martin The Patton Papers, 1940-1945 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974, 1st printing Published as volume 2 of The Patton Papers, first volume covers 1885-1940. xix, 889p., 31 illustrations on plates, 5 maps. 24 cm. Near Fine black clothbound HC in Good jacket with rubbing, edgewear and small chips on upper foldovers and spine head. Book # 962 USD$20 Bodemann, Y. Michal (ed.) Jews, Germans, Memory: Reconstructions of Jewish Life in Germany Ann Arbor: Michigan 1996 1st ed. Very Good, black cloth; red stamp ffep, o/w fine. Fine D/J; without defect. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), x + 291 pp., essays with notes, bibliographies and an overall index. How is possible that a new, and sizable, Jewish community developed after the Holocaust in Germany of all places? This books discusses how that construction is possible and maintained. Book # 364 USD$33 Bonsal, Stephen Unfinished Business New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1944 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, gray cloth; barely perceptible wear. No D/J. 8vo, 313 pp. A diary that is in effect notes on the policy determination meetings of President Wilson and Colonel House during the drafting of the Versailles Treaty and the Covenant of the League of Nations. Book # 208 USD$15 Bosch, William J. Judgment on Nuremberg: American Attitudes Toward the Major German War-Crime Trials Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina 1970 Good red cloth HC; moderate rubbing extremities and bottom edge of covers (cloth on spine ends crimped down); hint of oxidation at few spots on extreme margin of text block; text clean and bright. D/J Fair to Good; small chips from top of spine, well rubbed on back, small closed tears. 8vo, 272 p., index, notes, bibliography. Book # 714 USD$20 Boyer, Paul & Nissenbaum, Stephen Salem Possessed: The Social Origins of Witchcraft Cambridge: Harvard copyright 1974 Trade PB Very Good trade PB; slight cant in spine, light wear at edges. 8vo (21 x 14 cm), xxi + 231, chronology, notes, index. Book # 569 USD$8 Bradford, Sarah Disraeli New York: Stein and Day 1983 Book Club Edition Fine, gold cloth spine, black boards; no defects. Very Good D/J; one sm. closed tear, a touch of wear on top covers, clean. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm) xiii + 432 pp., illustrations, manuscript sources, index. Book # 20246 USD$4 Braudel, Fernand The Wheels of Commerce: Civilization & Capitalism 15th-18th Century Volume 2 New York: Harper & Row 1982 trade PB ed. Near Fine trade PB; slight wear fore-edge corners, very clean. 8vo (22.5 x 16.5 cm), 670 pp., illustrated with drawing and photo reproductions, notes, index. Originally published in 1979 in the French as Les Jeux de l`Exchange. Volume 2 of an acclaimed three volume series on civilization and capitalism. Market function and economic production examined in this volume. Book # 600 USD$10 Brinton, Crane A History of Western Morals New York: Harcourt, Brace 1959 1st edition Very Good, green cloth over boards and spine, blind-stamped decoration front cover, gold-lettered spine. No D/J. Spine ends crimped, top back fore-corner lightly bumped, back lower corner softly rounded, light wear fore-corners, very clean and slightly browned text. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), x + 502 pp., index, bibliography, notes. Book # 601 USD$10 Broeze, Frank (editor) Brides of the Sea: Port Cities of Asia from the 16th-20th Centuries Honolulu: University of Hawaii 1988 1st ed. Very Good, dark brown cloth; slight wear at spine ends/corners. Very Good pictorial D/J; slight wear around spine ends/corners, light rubbing. 4to (25 x 19.5 cm), xvi + 255 pp., numerous maps, illustrations and etch reproductions. Examines the development Asian port cities. Book # 345 USD$26 Brogan, Olwen Roman Gaul Cambridge: Harvard 1953 1st ed. Good to Very Good, green cloth; very light soil to covers and page margins, light wear to corners and spine ends. Owner's name in red pencil on ffep. D/J torn. 8vo (20.5 x 14 cm), x + 250 pp., illustrated with 35 drawing by Edgar Holloway and more than 30 b&w photos in photo plates. Frontispiece of the Old Man of Boulogne. Fold out map, bibliography, index. Book # 474 USD$25 Burleigh, Michael Death and Deliverance: Euthanasia in Germany 1900-1945 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1994 1st ed. Fine, black cloth; tight, unread. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xvii + 382 pp., b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index. The most illuminating discussion of Nazi euthanasia yet published. Book # 343 USD$35 Caro, Robert C. Means of Ascent: The Years of Lyndon Johnson New York: Knopf 1990 Book Club ed. Fine, black cloth with gold-lettered spine and cover title. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xxxiv + [507] pp., 36 b&w photos in three sets of plates, notes, bibliography index. A companion to THE PATH TO POWER. Book # 521 USD$10 Chrisman, Miriam Usher Lay Culture, Learned Culture : books and social change in Strasbourg, 1480-1599 New Haven : Yale University Press, c1982, 1st printing. Bibliography: p. 375-392. Includes index. xxx, 401 p. : 15 illustrations, 22 figures, 19 tables; 25 cm. Fine, unread blue clothbound HC with gilt spine and front cover decoration. In a Near Fine jacket with some small rubs. Book # 1025 USD$33 Clogan, Paul Maurice Medievalia Et Humanistica: Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Culture - Number 17 Savage, MD; Rowman & Littlefield 1991 1st ed. Very Good, red cloth over boards and spine, gilt title, non-acidic paper; spine end cloth lightly crimped, remainder mark dot on foot of text, two small ink lines on ffep. Very Good D/J; a little creasing around spine ends, slight wear fore-edge corners. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), [viii] + 182 pp., articles by John Bliese, Joyce Simmons, David Seaman, Karen Winstead, A.E.C. Canitz plus review articles. Book # 598 USD$23 Coleman, William Death is a Social Disease : public health and political economy in early industrial France Madison, Wis. : University of Wisconsin Press, 1982 Fine clothbound HC in Very Good jacket with small scuffs. Wisconsin publications in the history of science and medicine; no. 1. Bibliography: p. 309-313. xxi, 322 p. : illustrated with frontispiece portrait of Villermé ; 24 cm. Development of Public Health science in 19th century France. Book # 986 USD$24 Collier, James Lincoln The Rise of Selfishness in America New York: Oxford University Press 1991 Very Good, green cloth spine, green boards; slight wear spine ends/corners. Very Good D/J; sm. closed tear bottom front, slight wear spine ends/corners. 8vo (24 x 16.5 cm), 308 pp, notes, index. How self-gratification became the social code of the 7 0s in the US. Starts analysis in 1910 and traces changes in the social code. Book # 20154 USD$7.5 Coope, Jessica A. The Martyrs of Cordoba: Community and Family Conflict in an Age of Mass Conversion Lincoln, NE: Nebraska 1995 unstated ed. Very Good to Fine, black spine, blue gray boards; slightest signs of use. Very Good to Fine D/J. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), xvii + 113 pp., chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Studies conversion and Christian resistance to Islam in Cordoba, 850-859. Book # 453 USD$18 Davidson, Eugene The Trial of the Germans: An Account of the Twenty-two Defendants before the International Military Tribune at Nuremberg New York: Macmillan 1966 1st ed. 1st printing Good, dark blue cloth; one corner heavily bumped, corners worn, o/w light wear. No D/J. 8vo (24.5 x 16.5 cm), xi + 636 pp., b&w photos on plates, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 20344 USD$8 Davis, William Stearns A History of France Chautauqua, NY: Chatauqua 1920 (Chautauqua Home Reading Series 1st ed. thus) Very Good, brown cloth; two slight bumps to front cover head and light soil to head, very slight wear o/w. A Chautauqua edition of the contemporary edition in which only the second half of the history, beginning with Napoleon, was published by Chautauqua. 12mo (20 x 14 cm), xv + (329) 602pp. Book # 468 USD$10 de Sales, Raoul de Rousey The Making of Tomorrow New York: Reynal & Hitchcock 1942 1st edition Good to Very Good HC in worn dust jacket. Very light toning to a pliable text, covers still a bright blue with unworn paper label. front fore-edge corners bumped, with light triangular stain 1 inch deep at lower front fore-edge of cover; spine end cloth moderately crimped, o/w clean and nice. Dust jacket without large tears but has heavy edgewear with chips and tears up to 3/4-inch from edge. Heavy rubbing on spine of jacket. Small 8vo, 340 p. de Roussey analyzes the forces of socialism, nationalism and pacifism then current in Europe. Book # 762 USD$10 Delort, Robert Life in the Middle Ages Lausanne, Edita Lausanne 1973 Translated by Robert Allen. Heavily illustrated with photos, drawings and maps (some color). A visual tour through the Middle Ages. Very Good heavy folio (light bumps upper fore-edges, superficial dent upper cover edge] in a Very Good dustjacket [moderate edgewear and rubbing, verso lightly yellowed, no tears or chips]. Book # 799 USD$40 Dolan, Frances E. Dangerous Familiars: Representations of Domestic Crime in England, 1550-1700 Ithaca, NY: Cornell 1994 1st ed. Very Good, blue HB; three light scratch marks rear cover, o/w fine. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), viii + 253 pp., illustrations, notes, index. Book # 402 USD$21 Duchene, Francois Jean Monnet: The First Statesman of Independence New York: Norton 1994 1st ed. Near Fine, blue cloth spine, black boards; very slight wear spine ends, hint of dust mark on head and tail of text. Good to Very Good D/J; light rubbing, 1-1/2 inch crease tear upper front corner. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 478 pp., 12 b&w photos, index, sources, bibliography, notes, forward by George W. Ball. Book # 552 USD$15 Dunn, J.P. Jr. Indiana: A Redemption From Slavery Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1896 (reprint of 1888 ed.) Dark olive HB, no D/J, gilt top, gilded title/author. Missing leaf between ffep and half title, o/w very good with light wear to corners/spine ends and neat gift inscription on ffep. Fold-out color map of Indiana. 12mo (18 x 12.5 cm), viii + 453 pp., notes, index. Volume 12 of the American Commonwealths series, Horace E. Scudder, editor. Book # 466 USD$18 Dykstra, Robert R. Bright Radical Star: Black Freedom and White Supremacy on the Hawkeye Frontier Cambridge, MA: Harvard 1993 Fine, beige cloth; no defects, like new. Fine D/J; no defects, like new. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xvii + 348 pp., maps, tables, notes, index. An important book. Examines the interaction between racial attitudes, political circumstances, party development, the emergence of demands for, and battles over, black political rights in the mid-nineteenth century. Book # 359 USD$20 Eckert, Allan W. A Sorrow in Our Heart: The Life of Tecumesh New York: Konecky & Konecky (c. 1992) later printing Fine in Fine D/J. Large 8vo, [x] + [814] pp., index, endnotes, 17 diagrams and maps. Eckert uses more than 850 sources to illuminate the life of the charismatic Native American leader who, while commanded the largest Native American army ever assembled, captured 2000 U.S. soldiers and the town of Detroit during the War of 1812. Tecumesh's larger goal of unifying all native Americans ultimately failed. Book # 708 USD$22 Eghishe, Saint, Vardapet, d. 480 The Epic of St. Vardan the Brave; an abridged translation of the History of Vardan and of the war of the Armenians by the Vardapet Yeghisheh (Elisha) New York: [Diocese of the Armenian Church in North America], 1951 Translated into English in 1830 by C. F. Neumann, with a commentary and annotations by Vahan M. Kurkjian. English transliteration of title: Vasn Vardanay ew Hayots' Paterazmin. "A publication of the Committee for the Celebration of the Fifteen Hundredth Anniversary of Vardanians, 451-1951." 108 p. illus., 3 folding maps, halftones, line drawings. 23 cm. Very Good or better clothbound pictorial HC, no jacket: two small, faint soil marks, text browned, but virtually no shelfwear. Book # 1001 USD$65 Emerson, Thomas I. Young Lawyer for the New Deal: An Insider's Memoir of the Roosevelt Years Savage, MD: Rowman & Littlefield 1991 unstated ed. Very Good to Fine blue HB with gilt author/title on spine; remainder mark on foot, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; very slight wear on corners/spine ends. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xxi + 327 pp., list of New Deal abbreviations, index. Introduction by Charles A. Reich. This lawyer was active in many of the New Deal programs: NRA, NLRB, Social Security Board, Office of Economic Stabilization. Book # 462 USD$28 Epstein, Sam & Epstein, Beryl Charles de Gaulle: Defender of France Champaign, IL: Garrard 1973 Very Good, pictorial cover with portrait of de Gaulle; a few small stains on fore-edge of text block limited to extreme margin of leaves, a hint of shelfwear at spine ends. No D/J. 8vo, 175 pp., b&w photos, index. Book # 649 USD$15 Erb, Peter C. Pietists, Protestants, and Mysticism: The Use of Late Medieval Spiritual Texts in the Work of Gottfried Arnold (1666-1714) Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow 1989 Very Good to Fine, red cloth, gilt author/title on spine and front; remainder mark on foot, o/w fine. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), viii + 329 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Book # 451 USD$22 Errington, R. Malcolm A History of Macedonia Berkeley: California 1990 1st Thus Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tan cloth binding, lower spine end lightly crimped. Jacket with light rubbing on covers and wrinkles at spine ends. 8vo, x + 320 pp. Originally published in German in 1986. Translated by Catherine Errington. Endnotes, bibliography and index. First single volume of regal Macedonia in more than a century, Book # 675 USD$18 Fay, Peter Ward The Forgotten Army: India's Armed Struggle for Independence, 1942-1945 Ann Arbor: Michigan 1993 1st ed. Fine, black cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. xix + 573 pp., maps, glossary, sources, notes, index. Book # 384 USD$37 Fen, Elisaveta Remember Russia: 1915-1925 London: Hamish Hamilton 1973 1st ed. Good, red cloth; slight soil on head, moderate shelf wear to bottom spine and covers, some foxing, clean and tight. Good D/J; some foxing and yellowing, edgewear at top but no tears, clean. 8vo (22.5 x 14 cm), 346 pp., a young Russian university student's recollection of the Bolshevik Revolution, the civil war, and the new economic program. Book # 323 USD$30 Fowler, William Worthington, 1833-1881 Ten Years in Wall Street; or, Revelations of inside life and experience on 'change Hartford, Conn., Worthington, Dustin, 1870, 1st edition. Illustrated by Arthur Lumley. 536 p, [1] advert. : twenty-three illustrations on plates including four portraits on frontis piece, four additional portraits, and added engraved title page opposite frontispiece portraits; 23 cm. in original green cloth with decorative gilt spine and front cover. Good to Very Good. Binding corner and spine extremities worn, board starting to show at very tips, else light rubbing throughout boards. Internally, small, light smudges on contents and list of illustrations pages, corner on missing on one end blank page, else fine: no foxing, quite tight and clean. A solid copy. Book # 1039 USD$125 Fraser, Edward Famous Fighters of the Fleet : glimpses through the cannon smoke in the days of the old navy London ; New York : Macmillan and Co., 1907, c1904 Bound in a bright red soft leather binding with decorative gilt spine and cover. Top edge gilt. Forty illustrations, twenty-nine on plates; portraits. ; 20 cm. xvi, [323] p. Includes index. Very Good or better: gilt and leather bright, moderate rubbing at spine extremes, else slight wear to binding. Inside ffep has just noticeable evidence of erased penciling. An attractive volume of British naval history. Book # 966 USD$70 Friedlander, Henry The Origins of Nazi Genocide: From Euthanasia to the Final Solution Chapel Hill, London: Univ of North Carolina 1995 1st ed. Near Fine, silver-stamped black paper over spine and black paperboards; slightest signs of use. Near Fine D/J; two small wrinkles near lower edge of back cover. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xxiii + 421 pp., frontis: facsimile of Hitler's signed authorization f or euthanasia killing operations, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 315 USD$30 Gallman, J. Matthew Mastering Wartime: A Social History of Philadelphia During the Civil War Cambridge: Cambridge 1990 1st edition Fine in Fine D/J. 8vo, xiv + 354 pp., 38 tables, appendix on the R.G. Dun data, bibliographic essay, index. B&w photos and notes with text. Focuses on comparing ante-bellum to wartime society. Covers nearly all aspects of social life. Book # 703 USD$35 Gibson, Arrell Morgan & Whitehead, John S. Yankees in Paradise: The Pacific Basin Frontier Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico 1993 1st ed. Fine, tan cloth; no defects, like new. Fine D/J; no defects, like new. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 495 pp., illustrations, b&w photos, bibliography, notes, index. Examines the US projection of political, economic and military power into the Pacific Are a from the late 17th-Century to the 20th-Century. One of the books in the Histories of the American Frontier Series Book # 358 USD$22 Gilkeson, John S. Jr. Middle-Class Providence, 1820-1940 Princeton, NJ: Princeton 1986 1st ed. Fine, light green cloth; no defects, like new. Fine D/J; no defects, like new. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), ix + 380 pp., maps, illustrations, b&w photos, notes, bibliographic essay, index. A mine of information on middle-class America as it moved into Victorianism and then modern consumerism during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Book # 357 USD$27.5 Goldstone, Jack A. Revolution and Rebellion in the Early Modern World Berkeley : University of California Press, c1991 Includes bibliographical references (p. 503-587) and index. xxix, 608 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Black clothbound HC, no jacket. Good only: has been reseated in casing with some adhesive residue on front endpapers, back cover has 10% loss of glaze from cloth, else light wear on binding. Text is Very Good or better. A solid tight book. Book # 995 USD$16 Gorrell, Gena North Star to Freedom: The Story of the Underground Railroad New York: Delacorte 1997 1st Am. ed. Fine, brown HB; no defects, like new. Very Good to Fine D/J; slightest signs of use. 8vo (23.5 x 19.5 cm), xvi + 168 pp., numerous illustrations, b&w photos, notes, picture sources, bibliography, suggested reading, index. Forward by Rosemary Brown. Book # 347 USD$13.5 Gotfryd, Bernard Anton the Dove Fancier: and other tales of the Holocaust New York: Washington Square 1990 trade PB edition Near Fine: light rubbing back cover. The author's story of his life in the Polish underground and six Nazi concentration camps. Small 8vo., 175 p. Book # 773 USD$8 Griscom, Lloyd C. Diplomatically Speaking New York: Literary Guild Sept. 1940 Good, green cloth, gilt top, author and title; moderate fading on spine, light wear on corners, light soil and stains on covers, owner's name ffep. No D/J. 8vo (23 x 16 cm) viii + 476 pp., index, frontispiece is Griscom photo. Book # 478 USD$10 Hackett, David The Buchenwald Report Boulder, San Francisco, Oxford: Westview 1995 1st ed. Very Good, black cloth spine, red boards; slightest signs of use. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xxxi + 397 pp., maps, glossary, notes, index. Book # 313 USD$30 Hackett, Francis Francis the First New York: Literary Guild 1935 Good, dark blue, heavy cloth over spine and boards with blind stamp of Francis I on front; gilt-lettered spine rubbed, lightly rounded. moderate wear to fore-edge corners/spine ends, localized heavy rubbing with fraying on section of back board just forward of spine, ffep missing, ex-libris bookplate, small ink spot on front pastedown. No D/J. Francis I along with Henry VII was one of the New Monarchs and marks the advent of the modern era in France. Book # 645 USD$12 Haggard, Andrew Charles Parker Women of the Revolutionary Era, or some who stirred France London: S. Paul & Co. [1914?] Photogravure frontispiece and 16 other illustrations in half-tone. Sequel to "Remarkable women of France." 375p., index included; 22 cm. Short, thick green HC. Good overall: small spine lean, mildly x-lib with pocket on rear pastedown, but no stamps or spine labels, rebound by library 1940. Bookplate of institutional library. Sunned covers and spine; light wear and soil spots to covers; half-title page with closed tear; hinges strong, binding tight, text very good or better. Book # 919 USD$32 Hardy, James D. Jr. Judicial Politics in the Old Regime: The Parlement of Paris During the Regency Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. 1967 unstated ed. Very Good, light green HB; slight signs of use. Very Good D/J; some wear at corners and spine ends. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm), vii + 225 pp., index, bibliography, notes. The regency of the Duke of Orleans, 1715-1723, and the reemergence of the Parlement as force in French politics. Book # 447 USD$23.5 Hearn, Chester G. Admiral David Dixon Porter: The Civil War Years Annapolis: Naval Institute Press 1996 1st printing Fine HB; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo ( 24 x 16 cm), xxi + 376 pp., 22 maps and illustrations, frontispiece portrait, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 387 USD$22 Heiden, Konrad Der Fuehrer: Hitler's Rise to Power Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1944 1st edition Good, red cloth over spine and boards; wear to all corners; lower, front corner very lightly bumped, some scuff marks on front, dust on lower fore-edge of text confined to margin, overall light rubbing to covers and spine. No D/J. Book review laid i n. 8vo, [ix] + 788 pp. Though lacking the historical perspective and techniques of Bullock's and Fest's biographies, Heiden provides a first hand account of the rise of Hitlerism as no historian can. An important book on the subject. Book # 650 USD$12 Herbert, Ulrich A History of Foreign Labor in Germany, 1880-1980: Seasonal Labor/Forced Labor/Guest Workers Ann Arbor: Michigan 1990 1st English lang. ed. Fine, black cloth; tight, unread. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xvi + 310 pp., translated by William Templar, glossary, notes, index. Book # 377 USD$30 Hermand, Jost Old Dreams of a New Reich: Volkish Utopias and National Socialism Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana 1992 1st English lang. ed. Fine, purple cloth; like new, tight, unread. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) xvi + 332 pp., photos, illustrations, notes, index. Translated by Paul Levesque in collaboration with Stefan Soldovieri. Covers themes of volkism from 1870 to 1945. Originally pub. in German in 1982. Book # 385 USD$36 Hershatter, Gail The Workers of Tianjin, 1900-1949 Stanford: Stanford 1986 1st edition Fine, cherry-red cloth over spine and boards in a Near Fine jacket (a touch of wear at the fore-edge corners). Tight, unread. 8vo, [xi] + 313 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Three cases studies included with general material. Book # 686 USD$25 Hitchens, Keith Rumania 1866-1947 Oxford, New York, Toronto: Oxford Univ. 1994 1st ed. Fine, dark blue cloth; unread, as new. Very Good D/J; length-wise crease on flap, o/w fine, like new. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm), x + 579 pp., map, notes, bibliographic essay, index. The best available history of modern Rumania. In The Oxford Hi story of Modern Europe Series. Book # 350 USD$55 Hoerder, Dirk & Horst Rossler (eds.) Distant Magnets: Expectations and Realities in the Immigrant Experience, 1840-1930 New York: Holmes and Meier 1993 Fine, burgundy cloth over spine and boards, blind stamped front cover, acid-free paper, tight, unread. Very Good D/J; moderate shelfwear rubbing at jacket folds, no edgewear, clean. 8vo, [vii] + 312 pp. A volume of the Ellis Island series. Twelve chapters by different contributors. Each chapter deals with one nationality and its expectations and experiences in immigrating to the U.S. Book # 685 USD$23 Hogan, Heather Forging Revolution: Metalworkers, Managers, and the State in St. Petersburg, 1890-1914 Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana 1993 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, burgundy cloth; small, slight soil marks on fore-edge, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J; small, slight soil on back, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 319 pp., list of abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 400 USD$26.25 Hourani, Albert A History of the Arab Peoples Cambridge, MA: Belknap Harvard 1991 4th printing Good to Very Good, dark blue cloth; lower corners lightly bumped, o/w slight wear. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xxi + 551 pp., notes, bibliography, terms index, general index. The best general history of the Arab people s. Book # 20346 USD$7 Huang, Phillip C. The Peasant Family and Rural Development in the Yangzi Delta, 1350-1988 Stanford: Stanford 1990 1st ed. Very Good to Fine HB; slight signs of use. Very Good D/J; 1/4 inch closed tear on top front, slight edgewear on back panel crease, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm) xv + 421 pp., maps, appendices of tables, references, list of Chinese characters, index. Book # 397 USD$28.5 Hufton, Olwen The Prospect Before Her: A History of Women in Western Europe, 1500-1800 New York: Knopf 1996 1st American ed. (first pub in G.B.) Very Good, mustard cloth spine, mustard boards; remainder dot on head, two very small bumps on bottom front cover edge, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), [v] + 638 pp., 46 illustrations, bibliography, notes, index. Book # 381 USD$25 Inglis, Fred The Cruel Peace: Everyday Life in the Cold War New York: Basic Books 1991 Good to Very Good, purple cloth spine, black boards; some wear on corners spine, clean. Good D/J; one-inch tear near top spine, wear on corners/spine ends, clean, serviceable. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 492 pp, notes, photos, bibliography and index. Great f or reading. Inglis covers the cold war, its character and characters, and contents without resorting to a single cold war cliche. Essential reading for those trying to understand the post-cold war world. Book # 161 USD$8 Jarausch, Konrad H. The Unfree Professions: German Lawyers, Teachers, and Engineers, 1900-1950 New York: Oxford 1990 1st printing An important social history monograph from a leading historian of modern Germany. The German concept of Profession; professions in Imperial Germany; crisis in the Weimar; the impact of the Great Depression; nazification; and post war rebuilding. Thirty-four tables, notes on sources, extensive endnotes with bibliographic references, index. Near Fine black cloth [small corner bump] in Near Fine jacket [light rubbing] xv + 352 pp., 8vo. Book # 821 USD$30 Jefferson, Thomas Notes on the State of Virginia New York: Norton 1972 Good Q PB; some creases on front cover, clean text. Edited by William Peden. 315 pp., index. The definitive edition of the only full-length book Jefferson published during his lifetime. Book # 20224 USD$4 Jelavich, Charles South Slav Nationalisms; textbook and Yugoslav Union before 1914 Columbus : Ohio State University Press, c1990 Serbia, Croatia, and Slovenia. Textbooks and educational systems. 12 illustrations and 9 maps. Includes bibliographical references (p. 313-348) and index. xvii, 359 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Book # 890 USD$26 Jensen, Joan M. Army Surveillance in America, 1775-1980 New Haven: Yale 1991 1st ed. Fine, gray cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) ix + 325 pp., list of abbreviations, sources, notes, index. Book # 386 USD$25 Kahan, Stuart The Wolf of the Kremlin New York: Morrow 1989 1st ed. Good to Very Good, dark gray cloth spine, beige boards; slight wear on cover extremities, very light soil on covers, some page corners slightly creased (less than dog-eared-but noticeable). 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 331 pp., bibliography, index, b&w photo illustrations. Biography of Soviet politician and revolutionary Lazar Kaganovich. Book # 432 USD$8 Karlowich, Robert A. We Fall and Rise: Russian-Language Newspapers in New York City, 1889-1914 Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow 1991 Very Good to Fine, red cloth, gilt author/title on spine and front; remainder mark on foot, o/w fine. No D/J. 8vo (22 x 14 cm), xxiii + 332 pp., tables, b&w illustrations, bibliography, notes, index. Book # 450 USD$22 Karski, Jan Story of a Secret State Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1944 Very Good red HC in worn dust jacket. A little soil on top edge of covers and text block, leaves lightly toned. Dust jacket rubbed with edgewear--small chips at corners and spine ends, verso discolored. 12mo, 391 p. The frightful and appalling story of the Polish underground in Nazi-occupied Poland. Book # 766 USD$10 Kay, Marvin L. & Cary, Lorin Lee Slavery in North Carolina: 1748-1775 Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina 1995 1st ed. Fine, HB; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xv + 402 pp., maps, figures, appendix of tables, notes, index. Book # 390 USD$27 Kearns, Doris Lyndon Johnson & the American Dream New York: Harper and Row 1976 1st ed Very Good, black cloth; slight bump one corner, slight soil covers, o/w fine. Good to Very Good D/J; some rubbing, some edgewear spine ends, slight curl at front edges, clean. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xii + 432 pp., notes, index. Book # 20280 USD$4 Keegan, John The Second World War New York: Viking 1990 1st Am. ed. Very Good, black cloth spine, gold boards; slight wear spine/corners, sm bump one corner. Very Good D/J; clean, no tears, sm. creases, signs of wear near spine and corners. 8vo, 608 pp, many photos and maps, bibliography, index. A dazzling history by the noted military historian. Book # 20195 USD$7.5 Kelly, Fanny Wiggins 1845-1904 Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1994 A modern reprint of the 1871 original edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. Originally published: Cincinnati : Wilstach, Baldwin & Co., Printers, 1871. xliv, 274p., 12 b&w illustrations; 24cm. Fine mustard HC in Near Fine jacket [light wrinkles at spine head]. Book # 960 USD$16 Kennan, George F. Around the Cragged Hill New York: Norton 1993 1st ed. Fine HC in red cloth spine, red boards, no defects. Very Good/Fine D/J; slight rubbing. 8vo, 272 pp., index. Sovietologist and one the principal authors of the Cold War proposes a Council of State to ensure professional foreign policy guidance. Book # 20217 USD$5 Kennedy, Ludovic The Trial of Stephen Ward New York: Simon and Schuster 1965 1st Am. printing Very Good, dark blue cloth; minor soiling on cover, very slight wear on extremities. No D/J. 8vo, 256 pp., photos. The legal endpiece of the scandalous Perfumo affair that jolted the UK. Book # 20185 USD$5 Kittredge, George Lyman Witchcraft in Old and New England Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press 1929 1st printing A recognized classic on witchcraft with extensive notes (224p). Very Good: Moderate shelfwear to spine ends and fore-edge corners, else little wear to bindings, text Near Fine or better, clean and tight. [3]-641 p. 25 cm. Book # 876 USD$105 Klukowski, George Diary from the Years of Occupation 1939-1944 Urbana and Chicago: Illinois 1993 1st ed. Fine, light olive cloth; tight, unread. Very Good D/J; slightest rubbing, small tear. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xxi + 371 pp., b&w photos, index. Diary of a Polish physician, medical historian and WW I veteran. Book # 368 USD$20 Kunt, I. Metin The Sultan's Servants: The Transformation of Ottoman Provincial Government, 1550-1650 New York: Columbia 1983 1st ed. Fine, white HB; w/o defect. Very Good to Fine D/J; very slight rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xxiii + 181 pp., map, figures, charts, notes, bibliography, index. No. 14 in the Modern Middle East Series, sponsored by the Middle East Institute of Columbia University. A close examination of the Ottoman administration and administrators at a detailed level, including salary data. Book # 457 USD$31 Lane, Roger William Dorsey's Philadelphia & Ours: On the Past and Future of the Black City in America Oxford, New York: Oxford 1991 1st ed. Fine, gray-green cloth spine, white boards; as new. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x16 cm), xv + 486 pp., notes, index. Book # 353 USD$22 Lankevich, George J. & Furer, Howard B. A Brief History of New York City Port Washington, NY: Associated Faculty 1984 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth; w/o defect. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), v + 325 pp., b&w photos, topical and general bibliography, index. Book # 414 USD$18 Lee, Robert Fort Meade and the Black Hills Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, c1991 Includes bibliographical references (p. 289-309) and index. xi, 321 p. : 22 b&w illustrations and one map of Dakota territory ; 24 cm. Near Fine black clothbound HC [very slight shelfwear on foot] in Good - jacket that is well rubbed having a sun-faded spine and edgewear with small chips. Book # 957 USD$27 Lee, Yur-Bok Diplomatic Relations Between the United States and Korea 1866-1887 Humanities Press 1970 NF HC in VG+ d/j. A history of early US-Korea relations with a Korean viewpoint. 221 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Book # 141 USD$15 Leigh, David The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government New York: Pantheon 1988 1st American ed. Very Good to Fine, black cloth spine, black boards; slightest signs of use. Very Good to Fine D/J; very little wear. 8vo, 269 pp., index. A fascinating continuation of the story told in the highly controversial _Spycather_. Leigh uses previously unreleased information given him by Wright. Book # 20205 USD$6 Lemann, Nicholas The Promised Land: The Great Black Migration and How it Changed America New York: Borzoi Books 1991 Good trade PB; slight wear crease on cover. 8vo, 410 pp, notes, index. A social history of black migration within the US since the end of WWI. Book # 20157 USD$4 Liang, Hsi-Huey Berlin Before the Wall: A Foreign Student's Diary with Sketches London: Routledge 1990 1st ed. Fine, black cloth. Very Good D/J; slight wear near head of spine, 1/8 inch closed tear. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), 257 pp., illustrated with numerous sketches by author. Book # 475 USD$10 Mabry, Gregory Recollections of a Recruit: An Official History of the Fifty-Fourth U.S. Infantry [New York: The Schilling Press 1919] Frontis. plate of author/compiler, several plates, portraits and maps (2 folding). 12mo (19 x 13 cm), [ix] + 237 pp., Appendices include Roll of Honor, Orders of Commendation, Itinerary of the Regiment, and Roster of the Regiment (58 pp.). It cover s the period from June 1917 (formation of the Regiment at Chikamauga Park, Georgia) to June 1919. The Regiment fought in the Meuse-Argonne and Alsace regions of France. Good to Very Good, green cloth on boards; light wear extremities, light stain rear cover (2.5 x 1 inch) with shallow ripple 1 inch ripple in cover above stain, front cover corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name in pencil on front pastedown (erasable) . Book # 579 USD$85 MacDonnell, Francis Insidious Foes: The Axis Fifth Column & The American Home Front New York: Oxford 1995 1st ed. Fine, black cloth; w/o defect. Very Good to Fine D/J; very slight rubbing and a superficial scratch. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xi + 244 pp., notes, bibliography and index. A history of a moment of American anxiety. Examines how the fear was used to establish and enhance domestic intelligence methods which survived the war. Book # 459 USD$23 MacKenzie, Alexander Slidell Life of Stephen Decatur, A Commodore in the Navy of the United States Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown 1846 frontis. portrait of Decatur wit h tissue guard, engraved note from Decatur to wife. From Jared Sparks' Library of American Biography, New Series, Vol. XI. Good to Very Good; purple cloth faded to tan, gold-lettered title on spine; light offset from frontis.. to title, light to moderate wear on covers, upper corners a bit heavier, very light foxing in places, very clean, brittle as usual. 12mo (18 x 12 cm), [xii]+443+[2] pp. Book # 509 USD$60 Manchester, William American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 Boston: Little, Brown 1978 1st ed. Near Fine, black cloth covering spine and boards, blind-stamped wreath on front, gilt and white cover lettering; very light wear spine ends/fore-corners. Very Good D/J; light rubbing, very slight curl at top and bottom. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xvii + 793 pp., 111 photos, 10 maps, bibliography, extensive notes, index. Book # 591 USD$12 Marks, Steven G. Road to Power: The Trans-Siberian Railroad and the Colonization of Asian Russia, 1850-1917 Ithaca, New York: Cornell 1991 1st ed. Fine, blue-gray cloth; like new. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xxiii + 240 pp., maps, illustrations, date transliteration table, cast of characters, notes, index. The first history of any Tsarist industrial enterprise to appear in any language. Book # 376 USD$27 Marszalek, John F. Sherman: A Soldier's Passion for Order New York: The Free Press 1993 later printing Very Good to Fine in red cloth on blue boards; slight wear on corners/spine ends. Very Good to Fine D/J. 8vo, 635 pp. notes, bibliography, photos. A modern history of one of a America's most famous generals by a noted military historian. Book # 20115 USD$6.5 Matray, James Irving The reluctant crusade : American foreign policy in Korea, 1941-1950 Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1985 Very Good red cloth HC: covers mottled, else no wear, text unread and Fine; in Good only jacket: edgewear, 1/3-inch chip, small closed tears at folds, rubbed. xii, 351 p. ; 24 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. [319]-330. Book # 892 USD$35 Matthews, Franklin With the Battle Fleet: Cruise of the Sixteen Battleships of the United States Atlantic Fleet from Hampton Roads to the Golden Gate December 1907--May, 1908 New York: Huebsch 1908 2nd printing Frontispiece: plate with drawing of battle fleet in formation by Peter Reutherdahl. Six additional plates in text. A picture of life in the pre-World War I U.S. Navy. Two bookplates, one indicating the book was a souvenir of the May 12, 1909 annual dinner of the American Good, orange HC with pictorial front cover; front hinge split repaired with adhesive, light wear spine ends, light soil on leaf margins, moderate soil on covers, light browning in spots on pastedowns and fep., spine faded. 12mo (19 x 13 cm) xi + 321 + [2] pp., Bookseller's Association. RCA. Book # 511 USD$65 McFarling, Lloyd (ed.) Exploring the northern plains, 1804-1876 Caldwell: Caxton Printers 1st edition Very Good, tan cloth over spine and boards, green stamped spine and centered front cover decorative drawing of buffaloes and horse rider; Rubbing from shelfwear to foot of boards, small marginal soil spots on text block foot, 1/8 inch dog-ear to lower corner of one leaf. No D/J. Small 8vo, [xv] + 441 pp. Illus. with endpaper maps and maps with text. Thirty-six articles, notes with articles, chronology, bibliography, index. Book # 656 USD$60 McFaul, John W. The Politics of Jacksonian Finance Ithaca: Cornell c.1972 A standard work on the banking issues and legislation of the period. Fine, light brown cloth HC in Near Fine jacket (light crease length-wise on front section). Small 8vo, xv + 230 pp., bibliography, index. Book # 741 USD$22 McKean, Robert B. St. Petersburg Between the Revolutions: Workers & Revolutionaries June 1907-February 1917 New Haven: Yale 1990 1st ed. Fine, black cloth, gilt author/title on spine; no defect. Very Good to Fine D/J; slightest signs of use. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xvii + 606 pp., maps, list of abbreviations, small glossary, notes, bibliography, index. An outstanding advance in the history of the Russian labor movement between the revolutions. Book # 463 USD$33.5 Melman, Billie Women's Orients: English Women and the Middle East, 1718-1918 Ann Arbor: Michigan 1992 1st ed. Very Good to Fine; one very small bump on back cover fore edge, o/w fine. Fine D/J; like new, w/o defect. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm), xix + 417 pp., b&w photo plates (24 pictures), list of abbreviations, list of biographies, bibliography, notes, index. Book # 382 USD$29 Military Historical Society of Massachusetts [editor] Naval Actions; And Operations Against Cuba and Porto Rico, 1593-1815 Boston: Pub. for the Military Historical Society of Massachusetts, by E. B. Stillings & co 1901 Vol. XI of the Papers of the Military Historical Society of Massachusetts. Several articles including Operations against Cuba and Porto Rico (Capt. Stockton); The Naval Side of the Revolutionary War (Capt. Goodrich); The Constitution at Tripoli (Ira N. Hollis); The Battle of Trafalgar ( Capt. Alfred T. Mahan); The Fight between the Constitution and the Java (Luet.. Soley); The Chesapeake and the Shannon (Commander Eaton); Perry's Victory on Lake Eire (Commander Eaton); The Last Exploit of Old Ironsides (Commander Eaton). Very Good + : blue cloth, spine ends crimped, slight wear fore-edge corners, text Fine, tight and clean. 205 p. 24 cm. Book # 877 USD$95 Miller, John C. The Origins of the American Revolution Boston: Little Brown 1943 1st edition Good, light blue cloth over boards and spine, decorative gilt-stamp emblematic eagle centered on front; gilt-stamp spine rubbed with one scuff mark, 1/8-inch dent on back, lower board near fore-edge, fore-corners rounded with moderate rubbing, spine ends crimp from shelf wear, o/w light rubbing to covers, bookplate. No D/J. Decorative drawings by Eric M. Simon. Book # 646 USD$10 Monahan, W. Gregory Year of Sorrows: The Great Famine of 1709 in Lyon Columbus: Ohio State Univ. 1993 1st edition Monograph based on extensive archival material chronicling the day to day events and the conflict between municipal, provincial and monarchial authorities during the crisis. Fine cloth-bound purple HC in Fine jacket. X, 246 pp.; 24cm. Book # 884 USD$27 Montagu, Ewen The Man Who Never Was Philadelphia and New York: Lippincott 1954 Book Club ed.(?) Very Good HC: minimal wear. No D/J. 8v0, 160 pp., photos, drawings. The story of a successful ruse which placed a dead officer with faked documents in Nazi hands. Book # 20207 USD$4 Moran, Bruce T. (editor) Patronage and Institutions: Science, Technology and Medicine at the European Court 1500-1750 Rochester, NY: Boydell 1991 1st ed. Fine, bright green cloth. Very Good D/J, very slight soil, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 261 pp., notes, frontispiece is from Ferrante Imperato's collection of naturalia. Based on the 18th International Congress for the History of Science, held in Ham burg, summer of 1989. Book # 476 USD$35 Morison, Samuel Eliot The Oxford History of the American People New York: Oxford June 1965 4th printing Good, blue cloth, decorated with eagle on front cover; moderate soil to head and tail of text, two bottom corners rounded, light soil to covers. light wear on corners and spine. No D/J. A hefty and large 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xxvii + 1153 pp., frontispiece is photo of Franklin bust, b&w photo plates, index. Book # 473 USD$12 Nackenoff, Carol The Fictional Republic : Horatio Alger and American political discourse. New York : Oxford University Press, 1994, 1st printing. Includes bibliographical references (p. 336-353) and indexes. xii, 364 p. : B&w illustrations reproduced from 19th century literature ; 25 cm. Fine clothbound HC in Fine jacket. Book # 1004 USD$25 Nehru, Jawaharlal, 1889-1964 The Discovery of India Delhi: Oxford University Press, Centenary Edition [1989] 1993 printing A copy presented to Nevada Governor Bob Miller by the India Association of Northern Nevada on August 15, 1994. Inscription with signatures of Association officers on title page. 582 p., includes index. Wraps. Very Good: light wear covers, very small bump back fore-edge corner; text clean and crisp--appears unread. 22 cm. Book # 932 USD$20 Nizer, Louis The Implosion Conspiracy New York: Doubleday 1973 later printing Good, black cloth spine, red boards; rubbing front/rear covers, moderate wear on spine top/bottom & crnrs., slight shelf cock. Fair D/J; quite serviceable w/o fraying, but rubbed and with several small tears and 1 inch chip. 8vo, 489 pp., photos. The story of the Rosenbergs, their trail, and their love for each other. Told by renowned defense attorney. Book # 20230 USD$4 Noll, Arthur Howard From Empire to Republic Chicago: A.C. McClurg 1903 1st ed. Portraits on frontis. plate, tri-color map. Very Good, blue cloth; shows some wear corner/spine ends, slight bump top front cover edge, clean. No D/J. 12mo (20 x 13.5 cm), x + 336 pp., frontispiece plate, colored map, advertisement, index. Book # 258 USD$20 Norton, Mary Beth et. al. A People and a Nation: A History of the United States, Volume I: to 1877 Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1990 3rd Edition Third Edition, large trade PB of a popular textbook. As new, but all corners have been bumped. 4to (25.5 x 20.5 cm), xvi + 464 + 44 [bibliography] + 20 [index] pp., illustrated with color photos, some full page. Book # 566 USD$12 Nossiter, Adam Of Long Memory: Mississippi and the Murder of Medgar Evers Reading, PA: Addison-Wesley 1994 1st printing Very Good to Fine, black cloth spine, black boards; bookstore stamp ffep, o/w fine. Very Good D/J in protective mylar jacket; slightest wrinkles bottom, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) ix + 303 pp., notes, bibliography, index, photos. The story of Medgar Evers, white supremacy, the assassination and 30 plus years of investigation and de la Beckwith's conviction three decades after the crime. Book # 20287 USD$6.5 Orr, Linda Headless History: Nineteenth-Century French Historiography of the Revolution Ithaca: Cornell 1990 1st ed. Fine, red cloth, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xiii + 185 pp., publication figures, bibliography, index. Linda Orr is without rival in the analysis of 19th-century histories of the Revolution. Book # 424 USD$22 Peffer, Nathaniel The Far East, a modern history Ann Arbor: Michigan c.1958 later printing Near Fine HC [very light shelfwear at extremities] , no jacket. Bibliographical references included. vi, 489, xii p. maps. 24 cm. Series: The University of Michigan history of the modern world. Book # 840 USD$12 Penkovskiy, Oleg The Penkovskiy Papers New York: Doubleday 1965 later printing Good, black cloth; first free end paper missing corner, slight wear crnrs. and bottom spine, slight soil on covers, clean text block. No D/J. Not collector condition but a very good reading copy. 8vo, xi + 411 pp., B&W photos. Book # 20229 USD$4 Pomper, Phillip Peter Lavrov and the Russian Revolutionary Movement Chicago: Univ. of Chicago 1972 unstated ed. Very Good, gray HB; slight signs of use. Very Good D/J; some wear along panel folds, small stain front. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5) xix + 250 pp., notes, bibliography, index. An early developer of Russian revolutionary thought (ca 1850). Posthumously purged by Stalin. Book # 446 USD$15 Pundik, Ron The Struggle for Sovereignty: Relations Between Great Britain and Jordan, 1946-1951 Oxford: Blackwell 1994 1st printing Near Fine, black cloth over spine and boards, gold-stamped spine, acid-free paper; slight nick on front cover, o/w flawless, unread. Very Good D/J; rubbing on covers near spine, edgewear spine ends and fore-corners. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5), [ix] + 363 pp. , list of abbreviations, endnotes, bibliography, index. A study of Abdullah's statesmanship in the close quarters permitted by British influence. Book # 619 USD$30 Raleigh, Donald J. Revolution on the Volga: 1917 in Saratov Ithaca and London: Cornell University 1986 later printing Fine, red HC; no defects, like new. Fine D/J; no defects. 8vo (24 x 16cm), 373 pp., bibliography, maps, tables, index. The best in depth look at the Russian Revolution in a provincial center. Book # 298 USD$20 Read, Anthony & Fisher, David Kristallnacht: The Nazi Night of Terror New York: Random House 1989 1st Am. ed. Very Good, dark blue cloth spine, black boards; slight wear fore-edge corners. Very Good D/J; slight curl, light rubbing, no tears. 8vo, 204pp, photos, illus., notes, bibliography, index. The definitive history to date on the Nazi pogrom of November 1938. Book # 158 USD$16 Robin, Dana Filelfo in Milan: Writing 1451-1477 Princeton: Princeton 1991 2nd printing Very Good, green cloth; very slight bumps to top corners, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight crinkles to top corners, slight rubbing. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xv + 269 pp., maps, list of abbreviations, b&w illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index . A 15th-century flamboyant Milanese courtier who is often overlooked in the Italian Renaissance humanist movement. Book # 461 USD$27 Rogers, Susan Carol Shaping Modern Times in Rural France: The Transformation and Reproduction of an Aveyronnais Community Princeton: Princeton 1991 1st edition Map, eight tables, and twenty-eight illustrations (mostly photos). An ethnological study of a rural French town with an emphasis on the social changes being wrought by global, European and national phenomena. Fine, unread blue cloth HC. No dust jacket. 8vo, xv + 231 pp., bibliography, index. Book # 749 USD$25 Rosen, Christine Meisner The Limits of Power: Great Fires and the Process of City Growth in America London: Cambridge 1986 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, black cloth; superficial scratch on head, does not affect pages, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing, superficial scratches. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), viii + 395 pp., maps. illustrations, notes, index. Examines three great fires in Baltimore, Boston and Chicago and describes their effect on urbanization. Book # 355 USD$40 Rosenwald, Lessing J. The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri Library of Congress copyright 1961 Fine, tan cloth over boards and spine. 4to (26 x 17.5 cm), 123 pp., facsimile of two copies of the LIBRO DELLI COMANDAMENTI DI DIO, translations, appendices, notes. A bibliographical enquiry into medieval recommended reading lists. Book # 594 USD$22 Rowe, William T. Hankow: Commerce and Society in a Chinese City, 1796-1889 Stanford: Stanford 1984 unstated ed. Fine, black cloth; like new, no defects. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 436 pp., illustrations and maps, Chinese character list, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 388 USD$28 Schlereth, Thomas J. Victorian America: Transformations in Everyday Life New York: HarperCollins 1991 Very Good to Fine, brown cloth spine, cream boards; slight scruff one corner, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J, one corner scuffed, o/w fine. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5 cm), xvi + 363 pp, photos, illus., notes and index. A fascinating social history exploring the changes in American life in the forty years preceding WWI. Book # 20147 USD$9 Schneider, Robert A. Public Life in Toulouse, 1463-1789: From Municipal Republic to Cosmopolitan City Ithaca: Cornell 1989 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, gray cloth; slight smudge to fore edge of text, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J; two slight smudge spots back cover, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xiii + 395 pp., illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 413 USD$37 Shatz, Marshall S. Jan Waclaw Machajski: A Radical Critic of the Russian Intelligentsia and Socialism Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh 1989 1st ed. Fine, Green cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 14.5 cm), xvi + 251 pp., photo, notes, bibliography, index. Machajski's philosophy, known as Makhaevism and representing a novel synthesis of several socialist philosophies, resulted, w hen expressed in its broadest and purist form, in the anti-intelligentsia trials of Stalin's Great Purge trials of the 1930s. This study by a noted historian of Russia examines both the man and his philosophy. Book # 401 USD$35 Shaw, Standford J. The Jews of the Ottoman Empire and the Turkish Republic New York: New York Univ. 1991 1st ed. Fine, black cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J; like new. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 380 pp., b&w photo plates, notes, list of abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 379 USD$42 Sorin, Gerald (1940- ) The Nurturing Neighborhood: The Brownsville Boys Club and Jewish Community in Urban America, 1940-1990 New York: New York UP 1990 1st edition Forty-five b&w photos in text. Fine, unread brown cloth HC in Fine jacket. 8vo, xiv + 255 pp., notes, index. A social history of New York's Brownsville neighborhood by a former resident and historian. Book # 733 USD$22 Speier, Hans German White-Collar Workers and the Rise of Hitler New Haven: Yale 1986 1st ed. Fine, mustard cloth. Near Fine D/J; slight rubbing, o/w flawless. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) xxvii + 208 pp., list of acronyms, notes, bibliography, index. Provides insight into the interrelation of social and political psychology in the modern state. Book # 370 USD$20 Spell, Lota M. Pioneer Printer: Samuel Bangs in Mexico and Texas Austin: Univ. of Texas 1963 1st edition Best book on subject. Bangs was the first printer in Texas and ran a typographer's school through which he established the apprentice system in the Southwest U.S. He was also a printer in three Northern Mexican states and a survivor of the ill-fated 1817 Mina expedition (saved because he was a printer). Bibliography of Bangs' imprints and related references. Many of these books are found in the Jenkins Garrett Library at the Univ. of Texas, Austin. Quite ex-library from the Waco public and Texas State in Austin. Overall Good, bindings sound, text clean and free from marking. Tape marks to both jacket and binding, library stamps and notation on title page, free endpaper and pastedown, light to moderate wear at binding extremities, considerably less on jacket. 8vo, 230 p., index Book # 753 USD$20 Stachura, Peter D Political Leaders in Weimar Germany: A Biographical Study New York: Simon & Schuster 1st American ed. Fine, black cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), viii + 230 pp., list of entries, glossary, bibliography, index. Book # 383 USD$24 Stenhouse, T. B. H., Mrs., b. 1829 Tell it All : The story of a life's experience in Mormonism. Hartford, Conn. : A.D. Worthington, 1875 [c1874] An autobiography with an introductory preface by Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe. Twenty-seven steel plate engravings by Charles Spiegle, including portraits of author and Brigham Young. 623 p. in original green cloth with decorative gilt spine and front cover. Good to Very Good. Binding corner and spine extremities worn, board starting to show at very tips, else light rubbing throughout boards. Internally, an old light dampstain to a portion first two blank preliminaries and frontispiece, else fine; no foxing, quite tight and clean. A solid copy. Book # 1038 USD$55 Stieg, Margaret E. Public Libraries in Nazi Germany Tuscaloosa: Alabama 1992 Near Fine, orange-brown cloth over boards and spines, very tight, never read, non-acidic paper; spine end cloth lightly crimped from shelfwear. Near Fine D/J; light creasing at spine ends. 8vo ( 23.5 x 16 cm), [xix] + [348] pp., two maps, seven b&w photos, eleven tables of figures. Winner of the Fraenkel Prize in Contemporary History from the Wiener Library, London. An in-depth look at the Nazification of the German public library system. Nazis encouraged book collecting and promoted rural libraries while burning books at the same time. Book # 599 USD$25 Strobridge, Idah Meacham Sagebrush Trilogy Reno: University of Nevada Reno 1990 Very Good trade PB. Three sketches of the turn-of-the-century Nevada life. Introduction, illus., photos. Book # 142 USD$8 Stross, Randall E. The Stubborn Earth: American Agriculturalists on Chinese Soil 1898-1937 Berkeley: California 1986 1st ed. Fine, black cloth with gilt author/title on spine; w/o defect. Very Good to Fine D/J; very slight rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xi + 272 pp., endpaper map, b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index. The first U.S. effort at foreign aid/assistance in China--fundamentally, a defeated effort. Book # 458 USD$12 Symons, Julian A Pictorial History of Crime New York: Bonaza Books 1966 3rd printing Fair, gray cloth covers; spine ends/corners well worn, crease in spine, slight warp to back board, hinges good, text clean, a decent reading copy. No D/J. 4to (28.5 x 21 cm), 288 pp., bibliography, index. More than 400 photos and some illustrations on crimes and criminals in the 19th and 20th centuries. Photos are b&w. Book # 374 USD$5 Tannahill, Reay Sex in History New York: Scarborough House 1980 Very Good, trade PB. 8vo, 490 pp, photos, illus., notes, bibliography, index. By the author of Food in History. A look at sex and sexual mores through the ages. Book # 20148 USD$4 Taylor, Robert The Trade Union Question in British Politics: Government and Unions Since 1945 Oxford: Blackwell 1993 1st ed. Very Good, HB with pictorial cover; moderate rubbing and light scratches to cover, no wear to corners or spine, tight. No D/J issued. 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm), x + 406 pp., index, appendices of figures, bibliography. A member of the Making Contemporary Britain set. Book # 497 USD$22 Thorndike, Joseph J. Jr. (ed.) Horizon: A Magazine of The Arts Volume I No. 1-6 New York: American Horizon 1958-1959 Good to Very Good, complete volume of six HB books with pictorial covers; books have bumps to corners and edges, slight soil on covers and very slight soil to page edges. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight. 4to (30.5 x 23.5 cm), Sept, Nov 1958; Jan, Mar, May, July 1959. Nice, clean reading copies. Sold only as a volume. Complete Volume II also available. Book # 439 USD$35 Tilly, Louise A. Politics and Class in Milan, 1881-1901 New York and Oxford: Oxford 1992 1st ed. Fine, green cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xii + 355 pp., notes, index. Book # 394 USD$36 Toynbee, Arnold J A Study of History: Abridgment of Volumes I-VI Oxford: Oxford University Press 1947 Very Good, blue cloth; very little wear on extremities, one corner slightly bumped. No D/J. 8vo, 617 pp. Book # 20206 USD$4 Trevor-Roper, H. R. The Last Days of Hitler New York: Macmillan 1947 Book Club ed.? Fair, black cloth; cover spine ends and fore-edge corners starting to fray, owner's name ffep, some soil front/back cover, text clean, binding tight, good reading copy. No D/J. 8vo (21 x 14 cm), xv + 254 pp., endpaper map of Berlin, notes, index. Book # 365 USD$5 Tuchman, Barbara W The Guns of August New York: Bonaza Books 1982 Very Good HC; slight wear on spine/crns. Good D/J; small tears/creases, a little dust. 8vo, 512 pp., photos, notes, index. The Pulitzer-Prize-winning author describes the events leading up to and the beginning of World War I in Europe. Captures the carnival atmosphere at the war's beginning. Book # 20177 USD$4 Tucker, Frank H. The Frontier Spirit & Progress Chicago: Nelson Hall 1980 1st ed. Fine, bright red boards. Fine D/J. 8vo (22 x 14.5), x + 371 pp. notes and index. The frontiers and their impact on the societies of the U.S., Soviet Union, Japan and Germany. Book # 549 USD$17 Tully, Alan Forming American Politics: Ideals, Interests, and Institutions in Colonial New York and Pennsylvania Baltimore: Johns Hopkins 1994 1st ed. Fine in fine, dark blue cloth with gold lettered spine. Very Good D/J; two shallow chips at the front head, very slight curl at front tail, else fine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), [xv] + [568] pp., endpaper + 4 additional maps bibliographic note, notes, index. A revisionist view of colonial politics. Book # 539 USD$29 United States Military Academy. Dept. of Military Art and Engineering Atlas to Accompany Napoleon as a General, by Count Yorck von Wartenburg. West Point, N.Y., [1946] One hundred twenty-five full page maps. Large format 33 x 23 cm blue clothbound HC, no jacket. Binding with mildew stains, covers rounded with light wear, endpapers darkened, spine lean. Maps much better, unmarked and clean with light toning to paper. Good + overall. Book # 946 USD$90 United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities [Francis E. Walter, chairman] Soviet Total War : "historic mission" of violence and deceit (2 volumes) Washington, D.C. : [U.S. Govt. Print. Off.], 1956. Volume 1, September 23, 1956; volume 2, September 30, 1956. XIII, [422]; IX, 423-898 p. : illustrated with b&w drawings and two folding maps, one entitled 'How the Communists Menace Vital Materials" has the world engulfed by thick arrows issuing from a Hammer and Sickle in the north of Russia; 24 cm. J. Edgar Hoover, Whittaker Chambers, George Meany, Henry Kissinger, Curtis LeMay and many others contribute chapters. A sampling of chapters; 'The Ultimate UnGodliness', 'Communism and Christianity', 'Why People Go Communist', 'Behind the Pink Academic Fog." In soft paper wraps. Folding maps are Fine, text Good to Very Good with edgewear particularly at corners (small turns on cover and a few pages) and first few leaves, and the wraps Good with a small spine chip on one volume and a small spine tear on the other. The text and covers are clean and unmarked. Book # 1022 USD$60 Vann, James Allen The Making of a State: Wurttemberg, 1593-1793 Ithaca and London: Cornell 1984 1st ed. Fine, black cloth; without defect. Fine D/J; without defect. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm) 321 pp., map, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The Duchy of Wurttemberg was a powerful secondary center in the Holy Roman Empire. Vann describes its emergence as a modern state of the early Reich. Book # 372 USD$35 Veyne, Paul (editor) A History of Private Life: I. From Pagan Rome to Byzantium Cambridge, MA: Belknap 1992 1st Harvard PB ed. Very Good, large format trade PB; slight signs of use. 8vo (22.5 x 17.5 cm), xi + 670 pp., maps, profusely illustrated with drawings and photos (a few in color), bibliography, notes, index. Book # 481 USD$8 Vovelle, Michel ; translated by Alan José The revolution against the Church : from reason to the Supreme Being Columbus : Ohio State University Press, c1991 Translation of: La révolution contre l'Eglise. Examines the "cult of Reason" and the dechristianizing revolutionary movement of 1793-1794. Includes bibliographical references (p. [199]-202) and index. 214 p. : 24 figures, 9 tables ; 24 cm. As New. Full black cloth HC. Book # 886 USD$27 Wallenberg, Raoul Letters and Dispatches, 1924-1944 New York : Arcade Pub., 1995, 1st edition. Translated by Kjersti Board. Published in association with The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Includes bibliographical references (p. 285-286). viii, 286 p., illustrated with 16 pages of plates ; 25 cm. Fine, unread HC in a Very Good jacket [some light rubbing, no tears or chips]. Book # 1026 USD$17.5 Walsh, Warren B. Russia and the Soviet Union, a modern history Ann Arbor: Michigan c.1958 later printing Near Fine HC [very light shelfwear at extremities] , no jacket. Bibliographical references included. xv, 640, xxiii p. maps, diagrams. 24 cm. Series: The University of Michigan history of the modern world. Book # 839 USD$12 Waquet, Jean Claude Corruption: Ethics and Power in Florence 1600-1770 University Park, PA: Penn State 1992 1st U.S.Eng. lang. ed. (org. Fr.) Fine, dark blue cloth. Near Fine D/J; very slight rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), vi + 227 pp., notes index. A remarkable piece of historical sociology. Translated from the French by Polity Press. Book # 425 USD$22 Warren, Kenneth Consett Iron: A Study in Industrial Location 1840-1980 Oxford: Claredon Press 1990 1st Brit. ed. Very Good to Fine, dark blue cloth; slight signs of use. Very Good D/J; some rubbing, no edgewear or tears. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 193 pp., frontispiece of Consett Works in 1960, b&w plates, tables of figures, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 423 USD$30 Watson, R.L. The Slave Question: Liberty and Property in South Africa Hanover, NH: Univ. Press of New England (Wesleyan) 1990 1st. ed. Fine, light green cloth, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm) xi + 274 pp., illustrations, notes, index, bibliography. Studies why an abolitionist movement never developed in South Africa. A valuable contribution to the knowledge of the terminal period of slavery in South Africa. Book # 426 USD$22 Webster, Donovan Aftermath: the Remnants of War NY: Pantheon 1996 1st edition Fine HC in Near Fine jacket: light rubs. Book # 882 USD$10 Weigall, Arthur The Life and Times of Marc Antony Garden City: Garden City Publishing 1931 Very Good, black cloth; very sm. nick on spine, minor rubbing on extremities and front/back covers, slightly more wear on spine, clean and tight, owner's gift inscription on flyleaf. No D/J 8vo, 475 pp., index. Book # 20198 USD$10 Wendt, Lloyd The Wall Street Journal: The Story of Dow Jones & the Nation's Business Newspaper Chicago: Rand McNally 1982 1st edition Very Good HC; slight signs of use. Very Good D/J; one sm. closed tear top rear. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 448 pp, notes, photos, bibliography. The complete history of the Journal and a look at the people who made what it is. Book # 20117 USD$4 White, Theodore H. Breach of Faith: The Fall of Richard Nixon New York: Atheneum Publishers 1975 Very Good HC in torn D/J . 8vo, 373 pp, index. Giving credit to Nixon for achievements as President and peacemaker, White explains how he betrayed his spectacular victory of 1972 by breaking faith, as much with those who voted for him as with those who voted against him. Book # 20179 USD$4 Williams, William Appleman A William Appleman Williams Reader: Selections from His Major Historical Writings Chicago: Ivan R. Dee 1992 Edited with an introduction and notes by Henry W. Berger. Fine black cloth on boards with gilt-lettered spine in Very Good D/J with light rubbing. 8vo (23 x 15.5 cm), [417] pp., notes bibliography, index. Book # 561 USD$23 Wilson, A. Jeyaratnam S.J.V. Chelvanayakam and the Crisis of Sri Lankan Tamil Nationalism, 1947-1977 : a political biography Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1994 Near Fine, unread brown HC in Good + jacket. A touch of shelfwear to spine ends. Jacket with moderate edgewear and sunned spine. Includes bibliographical references (p. 141) and index. ix, 149 p., 9 photos on 6 plates :map ; 23 cm. Book # 971 USD$20 Winslow, Charles-Edward Amory The Conquest of Epidemic Disease: A Chapter in the History of Ideas Madison: Wisconsin 1980 (c.1943) Fine, black cloth over spine and boards. No D/J. 8vo, viii + 411 pp. Very tight, unread. A classic history of epidemic disease and the medical war against it. Book # 699 USD$25 Woodworth, Steven E. Davis and Lee at War Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas 1995 1st ed. Fine red HB. Fine D/J in protective mylar jacket. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm) xi + 409 pp., maps, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 288 USD$17 Wright, Constance Madame de Lafayette: The Story of a Patriot's Wife New York: Holt 1959 1st ed. Very Good, black cloth; slight signs of wear on cover corners/spine ends. Fair D/J; moderate chipping, one 1-1/2 inch closed tear on front, slight edgewear. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm), vii + 280 pp., bibliography. The biography of the wife of the Marquis de Lafayette. Book # 407 USD$8 Yale, William. The Near East, a modern history Ann Arbor: Michigan c.1958 later printing Near Fine HC [very light shelfwear at extremities] , no jacket. Bibliographical references included. xiii, 579, xx p. maps 24 cm. Series: The University of Michigan history of the modern world. Book # 842 USD$12 Young, Arthur Morgan Imperial Japan, 1926-1938 New York: W. Morrow & co., 1938 A useful contemporary narrative on the crisis filled years immediately prior to World War II from an editor well acquainted with many of the leaders and policy makers. Very Good with light wear spine and corners and light text toning. Tight with firm hinges. Jacket little rubbed but with large chips missing from head (largest thumbprint-sized). 328 p. 22 cm. Book # 902 USD$30 Ziegler, Valarie H. The Advocates of Peace in Antebellum America Bloomington: Indiana 1992 1st ed. Fine, green cloth over boards. Near Fine D/J; very light rubbing. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), [xiii] + [242] pp., notes, bibliography, index. The study of peace and anti-violence individuals and associations in an environment condoning legal slavery. Book # 565 USD$24 Zupko, Ronald Edward Revolution in Measurement : Western European weights and measures since the age of science Philadelphia : American Philosophical Society, 1990 Perhaps the foremost expert in the field of weights and measures history. Memoirs / American Philosophical Society v. 186 0065-9738 ; Includes bibliographical references and index. xiii, 548 p. : illustrated with tables ; 27 cm. Very Good red clothbound HC in Very Good jacket. Light to moderate shelfwear to bottom corners, clean and bright. Jacket with edgewear and light soil. Book # 970 USD$60