CATALOGS

[photographers, Gene Alexander ... et al.] The Face of Rural America [Yearbook of agriculture ; 1976 ] Washington : U.S. Dept. of Agriculture , U.S. Govt. Print. Off., 1976. Fine white with pictorial HC. A visual record of America's agriculture in the Bicentennial year. 284 p. : chiefly ill. ; 29 cm. Book # 912 USD$15

A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Teachings of Lord Kapila : the son of Devahuti New York : Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1977 Twelve leaves of color plates. x, 309 p., 24 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 263-264. Unread Fine HC in Very Good + jacket that spot soil near spine head. Book # 916 USD$9

A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Teachings of Queen Kunti Los Angeles : Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, c1978 xi, 258 p., leaves of color plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 209. Includes indexes. Unread Fine HC in Near Fine jacket. Book # 917 USD$9

Abzug, Robert H. Cosmos Crumbling: American Reform and the Religious Imagination New York: Oxford 1994 1 st printing Near Fine, bluish-green cloth spine, green boards, gold-lettered spine; very light bumps on top fore-edge corners, o/w flawless, unread. Very Good D/J; lower corner of front jacket panel clipped, light edgewear to fore-edge corners, light rubbing on covers. 8vo(24 x 16 cm), [xi] + 285 pp., endnotes, bibliography. Profiles of American antebellum religious reformers and their impact on the U.S. social reform movements from their time to present. The author has also written INSIDE THE VICIOUS HEA RT:AMERICANS AND THE LIBERATION OF NAZI CONCENTRATION CAMPS and PASSIONATE LIBERATOR: THEODORE DWIGHT WELD. Azbug is a professor of history at the Univ. of Texas. Book # 616 USD$21

Adams, Ruth & Cullen, Susan The Final Epidemic: Physicians and Scientists on Nuclear War Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science 1981 PB ed. Good to Very Good trade PB; some rubbing to covers and slight edgewear, no creases, text clean, book tight. 12mo (19.5 x 12.5 cm), xi + 254 pp., index. Introduction by Helen Caldicott. Book # 427 USD$8

Albrecht, William A. The Albrecht papers; Volume I: Foundation Concepts Kansas City, Missouri : Acres U.S.A., c1975, 1982 printing Edited by Charles Walters, Jr. Near Fine red HC [small tick marks in dedication and foreword, else immaculate] in a very Good jacket with two closed tears. Bibliography: p 3-37. Includes index. xi, 513 p., illustrated with tables, b&w photos ; 24 cm. Book # 978 USD$22

Andel, Tjeerd van Tales of an Old Ocean Stanford: Stanford Alumni Association 1977 1st Trade PB Good trade PB; creasing to covers near spine and some rubbing, text clean with two very light areas of dampstain effecting margin of five leaves and not entering text, previous owner's name on back of front cover. 8vo (23 x 16 cm), [xii] + 164 pp., reproduction of AROUND THE FISH by Paul Klee, additional illustration by photos, drawings and painting reproductions. Charts, graphs. Bibliography. van Andel was a member of the first scientific expedition to see and map the Mid-Atlantic Ridge from a submersible research craft. Part of The Portable Stanford series. Book # 586 USD$10

Angell, Norman Let the People Know New York: Viking Jan. 1943 unstated edition Good to Very Good, blue cloth, gilt title/author; slight wear corners/spine extremities, light water stains on back cover at lower corner (1 x 1.5 in. rectangle and 0.5 in. semicircle), moderate soil bottom edge of covers. Bookplates, previous owner 's name on ffep. Very Good D/J; edgewear and 1/4 inch tear near top of spine, else light edgewear. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm), 245 pp. Argument for U.S. participation in WW II. Book # 431 USD$8

anon The United States Ski Team Salt Lake City, Utah : International Sport Publications, c1983 Well illustrated--100+ photos (most col.). Biographical data, performance records and scouting reports on US Olympic skiers. Good ++ blue cloth HC: scuff top edge front cover, some rubbing spine and fore-edge corners, advertisements and commemorative presentations mounted on endpapers, text is Near Fine or better. 160 p., index, 32 cm Book # 868 USD$35

anon Unity: 100 Years of Faith & Vision Unity Village, MO: Unity Books 1988 unstated ed. Near Fine, bight blue cloth; small bookstore stamp ffep; very slight wear at spine ends. Very Good D/J; one-inch closed tear on back top edge, slight wear on corners and spine ends. Folio (32.5 x 25.5 cm), [xiv] + 174 + [8] (notes and memories blank s) pp., color and b&w photo illustrations throughout. Book # 522 USD$35

Automotive Editorial Department; Chilton Book Company Chilton's Volvo 1970-73; Repair and Tune-up Guide Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1973. Models 142S, 142E, 144S, 144E, 145S, 145E, 145S, 164, 164E, 1800E, 1800ES. Good +: clean and unmarked. Stiff paper covers lightly waved from damp, text very good. Book # 1013 USD$12

Automotive Editorial Department; Chilton Book Company Chilton's Toyota Hi-Lux 1970-74; Repair and Tune-up Guide Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1974. Good + in stiff paper wraps, text very good: clean and unmarked. Book # 1014 USD$12

Automotive Editorial Department; Chilton Book Company Chilton's Charger/Coronet All Models 1971-75; Repair and Tune-up Guide Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1975. Very Good: light soil on Hardcovers, text clean and unmarked. Book # 1015 USD$12

Automotive Editorial Department; Chilton Book Company Chilton's Pacer 1975-76; Repair and Tune-up Guide Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1976. Very Good Harcover edition: text clean and unmarked. Book # 1016 USD$12

Automotive Editorial Department; Chilton Book Company Chilton's Ford Vans 1961 to 1980; Repair and Tune-up Guide Radnor, PA.: Chilton Book Company, 1979. Very Good in stiff paper wraps. Text clean and unmarked. All 1/2, 3/4, and 1 ton models: E100, E150, E200, E200, E250, E300, E350. Book # 1018 USD$12

Backalenick, Irene East Side Story: Ten Years with the Jewish Repertory Theater Lanham: University Press of America 1988 unstated ed. With remainder mark on foot, o/w like new. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm) xiii + 197 pp., bibliography, list of theater programs 1974-1985. Book # 554 USD$16

Barrett, Wayne Trump: The Deals and the Downfall New York: HarperCollins 1992 probable BCE Very Good, green cloth spine, gold boards; slight rubbing corners, owner's bookplate ffep, sm. ink stain front cover fore edge. Very Good D/J; some rubbing on spine/board border, one sm. closed tear, slight wear spine ends/corners. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xvi + 492 pp., index, photos. Real estate magnate profiled by investigative reporter. Book # 253 USD$8

Bartelink, E.H.B. Telephone Transmission Theory Concord, NH: Bartelink Enterprises [1966] Presents basic engineering theory essential to the understanding of a modern telephone system. Author is founder, past president and board member of Northeast Electronics Corporation. Very Good blue cloth HC, a few small scuffs on covers, gift inscription on ffep, text Near Fine or better. xvi, 502 pp. large 8vo. Book # 864 USD$30

Beard, Charles The Republic: Conversations on Fundamentals New York: Viking 1943 1st ed. Good to Very Good, blue cloth; slight wear to corners/spine ends, moderate soil along foot of covers and spine, else clean, owner's inscription ffep. No D/J. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5 cm), xiii + 365 pp. Book # 472 USD$8

Beck, Henry Charlton, 1902-1965 The Jersey Midlands New Brunswick, N.J. : Rutgers University Press, c. 1962. Reprint. Originally published as "Fare to midlands : forgotten towns of central New Jersey" by E. P. Dutton, 1939. Reprinted under this title by Dutton and Rutgers, 1962. Bibliography: p. 443-444. Includes index. 462 p., 66 b&w illustrations, most on plates; 21 cm. In stiff, pictorial, paper wraps. Good. Binding intact but first two signatures just a little loose. Corner and spine wear with small 1/2-inch tear at foot of spine. Address label on half-title page, previous owner's name on title page, else text unmarked. Book # 950 USD$8

Beisser, Arnold R. A Graceful Passage: Notes on the Freedom to Live or Die New York: Bantam June 1991 1st Thus Previously printed in Doubleday HB 1990. Very Good trade PB; ISBN number marked out on rear cover, a few leaves with lower fore-edge corner dog-eared 1/4-inch from shelf wear--unread book.; front lower cover corner with shelfwear. 8vo, xix + [1]+ 22 9 + [1) pp. Beisser is the author of FLYING WITHOUT WINGS. Book # 668 USD$8

Bell, David S., and Douglas Johnson, Peter Morris [editors] Biographical Dictionary of French Political Leaders Since 1870 New York : Simon & Schuster, c1990 Produced by the Association for the Study of Modern and Contemporary France. Over 400 key political leaders. Includes bibliographical references and index. xxix, 463 p. ; 24 cm. Near Fine clothbound HC in jacket. Very small bumps on top fore-edge corners of binding. Jacket with some light shelfwear. Text bright, clean and crisp. Book # 987 USD$25

Blodgett, Omer W. Design of Welded Structures Cleveland: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, c1966, 1976 later printing Heavy and thick blue clothbound HC, no jacket. Illustrated throughout with photos, tables, line drawings. 29 cm. Good to Very Good: one edge bumped, small scuffs on cover edges, one 1x1.5-inch stain on front cover, extremities of text fore-edge with some light soil. Still a solid copy with strong hinges and joints and unmarked text Book # 954 USD$18

Blue, Anthony Dias American Wine: A Comprehensive Guide: Revised Edition New York: Harper & Row 1988 1st printing A superb reference. Over 5,000 American wines rated plus maps of wine growing regions, winery profiles, tasting notes and more. Near Fine, dark blue cloth over spine and boards with gilt spine and gilt decorative stamped centered on front.; text tight an and bright, slightest signs of use with cloth at spine ends lightly crimped. Very Good D/J, crinkles near spine ends (largest about 1 inch long near foot of spine. A very little rubbing. A heavy quarto (4to), xxiv + 567 pp. Book # 655 USD$20

Bok, Edward The Americanization of Edward Bok: An Autobiography New York: Scribners 1921 10th printing Good to Very Good, red cloth with gilt title/author on spine; moderate wear to corners spine ends, prev. owner's name and date on ffep, o/w slight wear to covers with slight foxing on pastedowns and adjacent fep. No D/J. 8vo (21 x 14.5 cm), xxiii + 461 pp., frontispiece photo of Bok, b&w photo and drawing illustrations. Book # 443 USD$10

Bolles, Edmund Blair The Beauty of America London: Octopus copyright 1979 edition not stated. Very Good, pictorial (of midtown Manhattan skyline) cloth cover over boards; spine foot bumped, very slight rubbing at fore-corners. Very Good D/J; light edgewear and light rubbing to front and rear covers. Folio (32 x24 cm), [96] pp., pictorial endpapers of Genessee River Gorge (New York), D/J panels match endpaper photo, illustrated with dozens of color photographs (some two full pages). Introduction by Walter Cronkite. Photos organized by region. Book # 596 USD$10

Bonanno, Rosalie Mafia Marriage: My Story New York: Morrow 1990 1st ed. Near Fine, red cloth spine with gold lettering, cream boards. Near Fine D/J; sun tanned front fore-edge, else very slight wear. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 220 pp., 53 b&w photos. A daughter of organized crime boss Joe Profaci married Bill Bonanno (Honor Thy Father). She recounts their life together. With Beverly Donofrio. Book # 526 USD$10

Boorstin, Daniel J. Hidden History New York: Vintage (Random House) 1989 1st Thus 1st trade PB Very Good trade PB; some wear at fore-edge corners and spine ends. light wear along edges, two small stain spots on lower right front. Text clean, unmarked, binding tight. 8vo (20.5 x 13 cm), [xxxi] + 332 + [2] auth. biography. A collection of twenty-four essays divided in five sections. Author of THE DISCOVERS and THE CREATORS. Book # 623 USD$10

Bordin, Ruth Alice Freeman Palmer: The Evolution of a New Woman Ann Arbor: Michigan 1993 1st edition Near Fine; a thin, 1/4-inch long substance on front cover (glue?), o/w flawless. Near Fine jacket; small wrinkles at foot of spine. Unread and tight. 8vo, xi + [blank] + [1] + 314 pp., frontis. portrait, b&w photos in text, bibliography, index. A biography but also a social history of educated, middle-class women at the turn of the century. Book # 691 USD$28

Borel, Jean-Marc Lamborghini Bologna: Nuova Automobili Ferruccio Lamborghini 1982 2nd Edition Factory sponsored history of Lamborghini. Printed on glossy stock, more than 200 photos--most color, plus line drawings and specifications for vehicles. Pictorial covers. A short biography of Ferruccio Lamborghini. A history of models from the 350GTV to the Countach 500 LP S. Near Fine: a little wear spine ends, even less on covers, text Fine. 184pp. 30cm. Book # 878 USD$110

Boyle, Andrew The Fourth Man New York: Dial Press 1979 probable BCE Very Good, black cloth; slight wear corners. Good D/J; sm. tears, clean. 8vo, 504 pp, index, notes. The account of the cause and origins, the control and running, of the infamous Kim Philby espionage ring. Book # 20188 USD$4

Brothers, Joyce, Dr. Widowed New York: Simon & Schuster 1990 2nd printing Near Fine, bright blue cloth spine, yellow boards, gold-lettered spine; very slight signs of wear at spine ends/corners. Very Good D/J; slight wear at spine/corners. 8vo (22 x 15 cm), 256 pp. Book # 541 USD$10

Bruce, Page & Leitch, David & Knightley, Phillip The Philby Conspiracy Garden City: Doubleday 1968 1st ed. Good, red cloth; cocked spine, one corner bumped, some soil on head, owner's name on title page, covers and text clean. Fair D/J; edgewear, especially spine ends, light soiling, some rubbing, owner's name on fly. Good copy for reading. 8vo (21.5 x 1 5 cm), x + 300 pp., photos. The story of the three British Foreign Service officers who the top moles for the Soviets in the 40s and 50s. Book # 20282 USD$4

Brusca, Richard C. Common Intertidal Invertebrates of the Gulf of California Tucson : University of Arizona Press, c1980, Rev. and expanded, 2d ed. With contributed chapters by William C. Banta ... [et al.]. Originally published in 1973 under title: A handbook to the common intertidal invertebrates of the Gulf of California. Includes bibliographies and indexes. A valuable field guide and professional reference work. Now out of print. More than 1300 species identified and discussed. More 700 illustrations. 14 color plates. xx, 513 p. ; 26 cm. Very Good in stiff paper wraps. Moderate scuffing and light soil to covers. Unmarked, bright, and clean interior. Book # 1032 USD$65

Buchanan, William J. Execution Eve Falls Hills, NJ: New Horizon 1993 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth spine, blue boards. Very Good to Fine D/J; slight crinkling around top of spine, slight rubbing. 8vo (23.5 cm x 16 cm), 238 pp., b&w photos. True crime story of the murder of golf star Marion Miley and her mother. Book # 415 USD$11.5

Buckley, William F. Jr. Happy Days Were Here Again: Reflections of a Libertarian Journalist New York: Random House 1993 1st ed. Near Fine, black cloth spine, blue boards; slightest signs of use. Near Fine D/J; slight rubbing. 8vo ( 24 x 16.5 cm), xxii + [474] pp., index. Foreword by John Leonard. Book # 519 USD$12

Burns, George All My Best Friends New York: Putnam 1989 1st ed. Near Fine, gray cloth spine, gray-blue boards; owner's name neatly on ffep, else very slightest signs of shelf wear lower corners. Very Good D/J; clipped with slight rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 320 pp., 74 b&w photos on plates. Written with David Fisher. Book # 516 USD$10

Burrough, Bryan & Helyar, John Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco New York: Harper Perennial 1991 Good to Very Good Q PB; slight wear on covers. 8vo, 528 pp, photos, index. An extraordinary feat of reportage. A true story of high drama in a Wall Street takeover. Book # 20180 USD$4

Busch, Noel F. Adlai Stevenson of Illinois: A Portrait New York: Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 Book Club ed. VG HC; sm. bumps on edge. Good D/J; chipping and slight soil. 8vo, photos, 236 pp. Book # 20211 USD$4

Camp, Raymond R. Duck Boats: Blinds: Decoys and Eastern Seaboard Wildfowling New York: Knopf 1952 1st edition Very Good, all cloth with two colors in three-quarter binding style, black from spine, green from fore-edge, front cover decoration in blind, publisher's colophon in blind rear cover; slight wear corners/spine-ends, slight rubbing to covers, very light soil to covers, text crisp and clean, Levinson's Bookstore (Sacramento) bookplate on rear endpaper. No D/J. 8vo ( 24.5 x 16.5 cm), xvi + 240 + iv pp., frontispiece: color plate, duck decoys; 54 color & b&w plates, drawings by G. Don Ray, index. Book # 503 USD$70

Carlson, Lois Monganga Paul: The Congo Ministry and Martyrdom of Paul Carlson, M.D. New York: Harper & Row 1966 2nd printing Very Good, dark golden cloth; slight foxing extreme margin at leaf head. very light bump lower front corner, unread and clean. Very Good D/J; slight wear to corners/spine ends, light rubbing. 8vo (21 x 14.5 cm), viii + 197 pp., endpaper maps. Book # 546 USD$12

Carpenter, Donna Sammons & Feloni, John The Fall of the House of Hutton New York: Henry Holt 1989 1st ed. Fine, black cloth spine, white boards; no defect noted. Good D/J; clean and bright, sm. tears, light soiling. 8vo, 322 pp., index. The scandal that shook Wall Street as told by two Street reporters. Book # 20216 USD$5

Carpenter, John Extremism U.S.A. Phoenix: Extremism USA 1964 1st printing Very Good HC; slight wear spine end, no other defect, clean, bight and tight. Fair D/J. Small chips/fraying on spine ends/crnrs., one 1/2-inch tear rear/top, clean, 2-inch tear along panel fold, very little rubbing. 8vo (21.5 x 14), 239 pp., photos, advertisements. A journalistic survey by a veteran reporter/editor. Book # 240 USD$20

Cellini, Benvenuto The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini: Written by Himself New York: Heritage Press N.d. Near Fine, decorative boards, no D/J; very slight shelf wear to corners/spine ends. 4to (29 x 21 cm), [x]+[302] pp., illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Translated by John Symonds, introduction by Thomas Craven. A reprint from the edition printed at the Officina Bodoni, Verona, for the Limited Edition Club members. Book # 578 USD$10

Charlesworth, Brian Evolution in Age-Structured Populations Cambridge: 1980 PB ed. Very Good trade PB; slight wear on corners, o/w unused. 8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), viii + 300 pp., references, appendices, index. Cambridge studies in Mathematical Biology. Book # 429 USD$14

Cheng, Hung & Wu, Tai Tsun Expanding Protons: Scattering at High Energies Cambridge, MA: MIT 1987 1st ed. Fine, bright blue cloth over boards. Near Fine D/J; very light rubbing lower front, slight wear lower front corner. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), [xv] + 285 pp., reference, subject and name indices. Book # 567 USD$22

Chilton Book Company; editorial staff Chilton's Toyota Dasher All Models 1974-75; Repair and Tune-up Guide Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1975. Very Good Hardcover Edition; a little wear on cover, text clean and unmarked. Book # 1017 USD$12

Cole, H.H. Introduction to Livestock Production: Including Dairy and Poultry San Francisco: W.H. Freeman 1966 2nd ed. Good, black cloth, gold-lettered spine; moderate wear to corners/spine ends, light soil to covers, light dampstain to six leaves of introductory material. owner's name and bookstore price on ffep. Poor D/J. 8vo (24 x 17 cm), xii + 827 pp. B&w photos , drawings, tables and figures, references, index. Book # 524 USD$10

Collier, Peter & Horowitz, David The Kennedys: An American Drama New York: Summit Books 1984 Book Club ed. Very Good, black cloth spine, tan boards; slightest wear on spine/corners, owner inscription on fly. Good D/J: clean and bight, noticeable edgewear. 8vo, 576 pp., numerous photos, notes, index. Authors of the best selling _The Rockefellers_ have also done the Kennedys. Book # 20213 USD$5

Colodny, Len & Gettlin, Peter Silent Coup: The Removal of a President New York: St. Martin's Jun 1991 1st ed. Fine, black cloth spine, purple boards. Near Fine D/J; slight rubbing. 8vo (24 x 16.5 cm), xvi + 507 pp., 8 plates with 28 photos, notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Roger Morris. An examination of the dark side of American government and the f all of Richard Nixon. Book # 518 USD$12

Cornell, Joseph Listening to Nature: How to Deepen Your Awareness of Nature Nevada City: Dawn c.1987 later printing Thirty-five plus color photographs, many full page, by John Hendrickson. Inscription title page signed by author. Near Fine in stiff wraps with slight wear at fore-edge corners. Thin, small 4to (10" x 7") with pictorial covers. 95 pages. Book # 787 USD$10

Craig, Gordon Alexander The Politics of the Unpolitical : German writers and the problem of power, 1770-1871 New York : Oxford University Press, 1995. Originally published in German as Politik der Unpolitischen; c1993. Fine HC in Fine jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 157-181) and index. xiv, 190 p. ; 22 cm. Book # 1006 USD$16

Dalgarno, A. and Layzer, D. [eds.] Spectroscopy of Astrophysical Plasmas Cambridge, CB ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1987 Pictorial Hardcover. VG+; rubber stamp of business on front pastedown, else light shelfwear. "A wide range of situations in which plasmas are encountered in astronomical investigations are included in critical reviews from experts that ensure a comprehensive introduction to astrophysics.", publisher Cambridge Univ. Cambridge astrophysics series [7]. Includes bibliographies and index. xiv, 357 p. : illustrated throughout with reproductions of photographs, tables, charts, diagrams and formulae ; 26 cm. Book # 961 USD$40

Daniloff, Nicolas Two Lives, One Russia Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1988 1st ed. Fine, black cloth spine, red paperboard. Very Good D/J; price clipped, very slight wear. 8vo, photos, notes, photos, maps, endplate maps. An American returns to Russia to seeking his family's past and ends up in a KGB prison. A mystery and a history in one book. Book # 20222 USD$4

David, Lester Ted Kennedy: Triumphs and Tragedies New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1972 unstated ed. Very Good to Fine, light gray cloth; bookplate mark and sticker mark on endpapers, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight edgewear bottom spine and corners, very small scratch. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm), 274 pp., photos. Book # 20245 USD$10

Davies, Hunter Back in the USSR London: Hamilton Hamish 1987 1st ed. Very Good, red cloth, gilt author/title on spine; very slight bump to top lower corner and slight soil on ffep, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight wear at corners and spine ends. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), (ix) + 197 pp., 22 b&w photos in photo plates. Book # 489 USD$13

Day, Donald Will Rogers: A Biography New York: McKay 1962 Book Club ed. Very Good, blue and blue-green HB; slight signs of use around corners/spine ends. Good to Very Good D/J; small wrinkle on front, edge wear on corners/spine. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5 cm), 370 pp., photos, index. Book # 20336 USD$4

Demaris, Ovid Brothers in Blood: The International Terrorist Network New York: Scribners 1977 Book Club ed.(?) Very Good HC; slight wear corners/spine ends, owner's name ffep. Very Good D/J; small chips, light soil spot front cover. 8vo, 441 pp, index. Covers the methods and motivations of the 1970s international terrorists. How they got their arms, picked t heir targets and how they failed. Book # 20192 USD$6

Denver Museum of Natural History; Shattil, Wendy & Robert Rozinski [editors] Close to Home : Colorado's Urban Wildlife Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, Inc., 1990 Heavily illustrated with many full-page, color photo reproductions. Examines the interaction between urban development and wildlife in Colorado. 179 pages. Fine HC in like jacket. 29 cm. Book # 907 USD$16

Donner, Neal Arvid and Daniel B. Stevenson The great calming and contemplation : a study and annotated translation of the first chapter of Chih-i's Mo-ho chih-kuan Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1993 A Kuroda Institute book. Includes bibliographical references (p. 355-369) and index. From the Classics in East Asian Buddhism series. Near Fine, black cloth HC in a Very Good jacket with edgewear and small tears at spine extremes. Book # 976 USD$24

Duncan, Evan and David S. Patterson and Carolyn Yee (editors) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1964-1968: Volume VIII, International Monetary and Trade Policy Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1998. Fine (AS NEW) red hardcover, no jacket. XXX, 1018 p.; 24 cm. Book # 1019 USD$28

Eliot, Marc Down Thunder Road: The Making of Bruce Springsteen New York: Simon & Schuster 1992 1st ed. Near Fine, black cloth spine, red boards; slight wear spine head. Very Good D/J; rubbing and some wear at spine ends/corners. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), [384] pp., 8 plates with 51 photos and facsimiles, photo credits, index. With Mike Appel, Springsteen's former production manager. Book # 547 USD$12

Fairbanks, Douglas Jr. A Hell of a War New York: St. Martin's Mar 1993 1st ed. Near Fine, blue boards; two tiny dings on tail of covers, else fine; Very Good D/J; very slight curl bottom front, slight rubbing. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), [ix] + 278 pp., 17 b&w photos on plates, index. A sequel to THE SALAD DAYS. Book # 517 USD$10

Faranda, Lisa Pater (ed.) Between Your House and Mine: The Letters of Lorine Neidecker to Cid Corman, 1960 to 1970 Durham: Duke 1986 1st ed. Fine, aqua-blue cloth, gold-lettered spine. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 14.5 cm), x + [262] pp., bibliography, list of names used in letters, index. Book # 555 USD$14

Fink, Carolyn Parnall R.N. On Duty: A Nurse's Notes on Life and Death New York: Fawcett 1996 unstated ed. Near Fine, black boards; slight signs of use. Very Good D/J; small crinkles around corners/spine ends. 8vo (22 x 14 cm), [11] + 158 pp. Book # 525 USD$10

Fonda, Henry & Teichmann, Howard Fonda: My Life As Told to Howard Teichmann New York and Scarborough: New American Library 1981 1st ed. 1st printing Very Good, black cloth; slight shelf wear to bottom spine end and bottom corners, slight soil spot on cover. Very Good D/J; 1/8-inch closed tear, slight wrinkle top front, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xii + 372 pp., b&w photo plates, index. Book # 20337 USD$7

Ford, Richard F. & Hazen, William E. (eds.) Readings in Aquatic Ecology Philadelphia: Saunders 1972 1st trade PB Good to Very Good trade PB; rubbing to spine ends/fore-corners, front cover creased moderately near spine, neat student notes and bookstore price stamp on ffep, six articles marked with small "x" in table of contents, otherwise tight with clean, unmarked text. 8vo (26 x 18 cm), vi + 397 pp., twenty-nine research articles, general index. Notes and references for each article, tables, charts and figures. Book # 587 USD$10

Fowler, H.W. & Gowers, Sir Ernest A Dictionary of Modern English Usage by H.W. Fowler: Second Edition Revised by Sir Ernest Gowers New York: Oxford October 1965 5th printing Very Good dark blue cloth; very little shelf wear or rubbing to covers, 1/4 spot stain on text head not extending into leaves. 12 mo. (19 x 13 cm), [22] + 725 pp. Book # 574 USD$12

Fox, Margaret S. Cafe Beaujolais Berkeley: Ten Speed Press 1984 4th printing Very Good trade PB with cafe's emblem embossed in red and gold on front cover; slight rubbing to covers, slight wear at spine ends/corners, previous owner's name with date neatly on half-title verso. SIGNED by author on half-title. 8vo, (23 x 19 cm) , recipe and general indices, b&w photos, drawings. Author is the owner-chef of the nationally noted cafe. With John Bear. Book # 543 USD$10

Frei, Hans and Hansmartin Schmid Graubunden Grisons Grigioni Switzerland: Neptun Verlag Kreuzlingen 1971 Ninety-six full-page photos on glossy stock (approx. half in color). 360 pp. Text in English, French, Italian and German. Developed with the cooperation of the Office of Tourism for the Grisons. A beautiful set of photos. Very Good ++: light soiling back cover, cloth bound with red stamping, no jacket. Endpaper maps--Switzerland. Oblong 8vo. Book # 867 USD$35

Fuller, Edmund (ed.) Thesaurus of Anecdotes New York: Crown copyright 1942 unstated ed. Very Good, red cloth with rough cut pages; slight signs of wear on corners and spine ends. 8vo (21 x 14.5), xv + 489 pp., index. Book # 442 USD$10

Gibbs, Phillip European Journey: Being the Narrative of a Journey in France, Switzerland, Italy, Austria, Hungary, Germany, and the Saar, in the Spring and Summer of 1934. With an .... New York: Literary Guild 1934 Twenty illustrations on frontis. and in text by E. Lander. Good, black cloth over boards; head of spine moderate bump, two corners lightly bumped, one crimped slightly, bottom of spine crimped, bookplate. No D/J. Gold-lettered spine, ruled front cover. 8vo, [ix] + 342 pp. Book # 662 USD$10

Glynn, Jenifer Prince of publishers : a biography of George Smith London ; New York : Allison & Busby, 1986, 1st edition. Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-222). 232 p. ; 24 cm. Fine HC in Very Good + jacket[some rubbing, no tear or chip]. Book # 1021 USD$13

Goerner, Fred The Search for Amelia Earhart New York: Doubleday 1966 Book Club ed.(?) Good; moderate wear on spine/corners. No D/J. 8vo, 336 pp., many photos, index. Did Earhart die in Japanese hands on Saipan? Based on investigations by CBS, Scripps Institute, the AP and his own research, Goerner says yes. And he says the Marine Corps knows this. Book # 20184 USD$4

Goodwin, Richard N. Remembering America: A Voice from the Sixties New York: Harper & Row 1989 Very Good to Fine trade PB. An insider's view of the major US political figures in the sixties by an adviser and speech writer in the Kennedy and Johnson administrations. 552 pp, index. Book # 20133 USD$4

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: vol. 103, no. 3; Summer 1974: Science and Its Public: The Changing Relationship Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1974 Near Fine in wraps [dot sized ink stain on cover, else very light corner wear]. vii, 231 pp. Book # 847 USD$15

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; vol. 102. no 3.; Summer 1973: Language as a Human Problem Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1973 Very Good in wraps [light bump bottom back corner, small dust spot on fore-edge, else very light corner wear]. v, 256 pp. Sixteen contributors. Book # 848 USD$15

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; vol. 103, no.1 ; Winter 1974: Twentieth-Century Classics Revisited Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1974 Very Good plus in wraps [a little wear spine heel, small mark on spine. xvii, 165 pp. Sixteen contributors. Book # 849 USD$15

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: vol. 98, no. 2; Spring 1969: Ethical Aspects of Experimentation with Human Subjects Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1969 Wraps. Very Good: spine sunned, some wear spine ends. xiv, 219-603 pp. Fifteen contributors including Margaret Mead and talcott Parsons. Book # 850 USD$15

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: vol. 100, no. 4; Fall 1971: Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1971 Wraps. Near Fine. vii, 907-1232, index (3) pp. Thirteen contributors . Book # 851 USD$15

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: vol. 100, no. 2; Spring 1971: The Historian and the World of the Twentieth Century Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1971 Wraps. Very Good. Spine lightly sunned, very light wear at corners. xii, 271-537 pp. Thirteen contributors including Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Book # 852 USD$15

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: vol. 97, no. 2; Spring 1968: Historical Population Studies Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1968 Wraps. Very Good. Spine sunned, very light wear at corners. v, 353-681 pp. Eighteen contributors. Book # 853 USD$15

Graubard, Stephen R. editor Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences: vol. 96, no. 4; Fall 1967: America's Changing Environment Boston: The American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1967 Wraps. Very Good. Spine sunned, light soil covers, very light wear at corners. viii, 1003-1234, unpaginated. index pp. Sixteen contributors. Book # 854 USD$15

Greener, William (1806-1869) The Science of Gunnery, As Applied to the Use and Construction of Firearms London: Longman 1841 1st ed. Engraved title page plus 8 copper plate engravings including frontis., drawings throughout text. Tables on ordinance and gunpowder. Uncommon. In 1836 Greener "laid before the [British] Board of Ordnance a plan of an expansive ball of very simple nature....The only objection ever made against it, was that it being a compound, was not so likely to be efficacious. HOW OPINIONS CHANGE [original emphasis]." Indeed, when the French captain Claude Minie obtained a Board contract for a similar device, the famous Minie projectile, Greener sued for plagiarism and won in court. But Minie kept his government contract and money. Greener was the author of several books on gunnery, most notably THE GUN (1834). He also patented inventions in other fields including pencil making. He was the father of gun inventor William Wellington Greener (1834-1921) [THE GUN AND ITS DEVELOPMENT (1881)] who is widely know for his improvements upon shotgun design. Very Good, contemporary three-quarters calf on marbled boards with Morocco spine label; boards rubbed, moderate shelfwear to fore-edge corners, very occasional light foxing, light offset from three plates to text (not affecting legibility). 8vo( 2 2 x 14 cm), xv + 324 pp., Book # 580 USD$300

Greer, Germaine The Change: Women, Aging and the Menopause New York: Knopf 1991 4th printing Very Good to Fine; slightest signs of shelf wear. Very Good D/J; some wear to corners with small corners tears, slight rubbing at spine/boards. 8vo, 422 pp., index. Book # 20308 USD$4

Haig, Alexander M. Jr. Caveat: Realism, Reagan, and Foreign Policy New York: Macmillan 1984 1st ed. Very Good, black cloth spine, blue boards.; slight wear on crns and spine. Good to Very Good D/J; a chip and some dust, slight curling. 8vo, 367 pp., index. General Haig writes about his controversial eighteen months as Secretary of State under Reagan. Book # 20189 USD$6

Haimes, Yacov Y. [Editor] Scientific, Technological, and Institutional Aspects of Water Resource Policy Boulder, Colo. : Published by Westview Press for the American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1980 AAAS selected symposium ; 49. Based on papers presented at a symposium held at the AAAS annual meeting, Houston, Tex., Jan. 3-8, 1979. Includes bibliographies and index. xiv, 128 p. ; 24 cm. A fine, crisp copy. Tan, clothbound HC, no jacket. Book # 948 USD$20

Hamlisch, Marvin The Way I Was New York : C. Scribner's Sons ; Toronto : Maxwell Macmillan Canada ; New York : Maxwell Macmillan International, c1992, 1st edition Written with Gerald Gardner. Fine cloth/paperboards HC in Very Good jacket with double fold on rear fold-over. A Robert Stewart book. Includes index. xiii, 234 p. : illustrated with a few b&w photos.; 25 cm. Book # 983 USD$10

Hammer, Armand (with Neil Lyndon) Hammer New York: Putnam's 1987 1st ed. Seventy-five b&w photos on plates. Very Good HC in like price-clipped jacket. Very light shelfwear at corners/spine ends except moderate at spine heel on binding and jacket. Light jacket rubbing. 8vo, 544p. Book # 775 USD$12

Hawkins, N. Hawkins' Electrical Dictionary New York: Theodore Audel 1918 reprint of 1910 dictionary Fair, all edge gilt, black cloth; cover edges and spine well worn, slight fraying corners and spine extremities, front hinge weak (separation along 20% of length), back hinge good, some soil on edges, text clean w/o markings. Issued w/o D/J. 8vo (20 .5 x 14.5 cm), viii + 503 pp., advertisements. Book # 422 USD$14

Helprin, Mark A Soldier of the Great War New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1991 1st ed. Very Good, dark green cloth spine, bright yellow boards; one lightly bumped corner, else slightest signs of use. Near Fine D/J; just a bit of crinkling at corners/spine ends. 792 pp. Book # 529 USD$10

Hepburn, Katherine Me: Stories of My Life New York: Knopf 1991 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, red cloth; very faint and small stain front cover, o/w fine, like new. Very Good to Fine D/J; slight indentation from sticker, o/w fine, like new. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 420 pp., 165 b&w photographs, photographic credits. Book # 406 USD$12

Heston, Charles Beijing Diary New York: Simon and Schuster 1990 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, red cloth spine, mustard boards; slightest signs of use. Fine D/J; no defects, like new. 8vo (21 x 16 cm), 175 pp., b&w photos. Book # 20338 USD$7

Hilsman, Roger To Move a Nation: The Politics of Foreign Policy in the Administration of John F. Kennedy New York: Doubleday and Company 1967 Reading Copy, Ex-Library HC with good D/J. 8vo, 602 pp, index. Relatively little wear. Former member of Merrill's Marauders and Columbia University professor who was Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs under Kennedy recounts his experience and adds his analysis. Book # 20139 USD$4

Hitchcock, A. S. Manual of the Grasses of the United States New York: Dover 1971 PB ed. First Thus 2 vol. Very Good, 2 vol. trade PB set of the 2nd edition, revised by Agnes Chase 1950. Orig. pub. 1935 by GPO. Slight wear to cover corners/spine ends, slight spine cock in vol. 2. 8vo (23 x 15.5 cm), total xii + 1051 pp., 1,199 figures, 185 genera and 1518 species described, synonomy, glossary, index. Book # 504 USD$20

Hitchens, Harold L. (ed.) America Goes to War: Dec 7th 1941 Chicago: Columbia Educational Books, unstated ed., copyright 1941 Fair, blue leatherette with gold gilt title on red field; cover and text very good, but 1st signature loose and has moderate cock on spine. Issued w/o D/J. 12mo (18.5 x 11 cm), 128 pp., endpaper photos of the Capitol, maps, photos, illustrated chart of combatant naval strengths. Interesting period piece. A patriotic production for the outbreak of the World War II. Contains numerous short documents, excerpts from longer ones, and letters, including several pieces from President Franklin Roosevelt. Book # 392 USD$10.5

Huxley, Julian From an Antique Land: Ancient and Modern in the Middle East Boston: Beacon (Harper & Row) 1966 trade PB edition Very Good trade PB; some rubbing to covers, clean, front cover lightly creased near spine. 8vo (20 x 13.5 cm), 336 pp. + table of contents, 3 maps, 55 b&w photo illustrations, index. This book is the product of Huxley's 1948 tour of the area as Director-General of UNESCO, a 1963 scientific expedition, and a 1965 tour as a private party. Book # 630 USD$10

Isard, Walter ( Christine Smith, compiler) Practical Methods of Regional Science and Empirical Applications: Selected Papers of Walter Isard, Volume 2 Washington Square: NYUP 1990 Frontis. portrait of Isard. Bibliography of Isard's works and papers plus theory and practical applications. Near Fine in like jacket. Light shelfwear at spine ends. An economist who is often credited with being the founder of regional science. x + 346 pp., 8vo. Book # 782 USD$25

Ives, Christopher ; forewords by Masao Abe and John Hick. Zen Awakening and Society Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1992 Zen Buddhism and social ethics in Japan--satori and ethics. Includes bibliographical references (p. 171-176) and index. Revision of the author's dissertation (Claremont Graduate School). xiv, 182 p. ; 23 cm. Near Fine black HC [very light wear spine ends] in Very Good jacket [small wrinkles head of spine, light rubbing throughout]. Book # 910 USD$25

Johnson, Vickie Vaughn The Men and Vision of the Southern Commercial Conventions, 1845-1871 Columbia: Missouri 1992 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth. Fine, red, white and blue D/J with eagle. 8vo ( 23.5 x 16 cm), [xi] + 328 pp., appendices, notes, bibliography, notes. A study of a Southern "elite" which met in sixteen conventions during the tumultuous years surrounding the Civil War. Book # 500 USD$24.5

Jordan, David Starr The Genera of Fishes and A Classification of Fishes Stanford: Stanford 1968 (c. 1963) Five parts in volume. Original work published 1917-1923. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket; tight, unread, with small shelfwear at foot of spine (jacket with small wrinkles, cloth at spine end lightly crimped). This edition includes a foreword by George S. Meyers and a comprehensive index compiled by Hugh Smith and Leonard Schultz. Heavy, 4to, [xvii] + 800pp. Book # 698 USD$40

Kandall, Stephan R. Substance and Shadow: Women and Addiction in the United States Cambridge: Harvard 1996 1st edition Assistance from Jennifer Petrillo. Twelve b&w illustrations. Fair to Good black and gray HC without dust jacket: outer and upper edges of leaves lightly rippled but without stain, moderate wear at lower fore-edge corners, else light. Some light stains to covers and extreme fore-edge of a few leaves. Hinges strong, text unmarked, a passable reading copy. 8vo, endnotes, references, index, [xiii] + 353 pp. Book # 760 USD$8

Kelley, Kitty Nancy Reagan : the unauthorized biography New York : Simon & Schuster, c1991. 1st edition Fine in jacket. 603 p. : illustrated with b&w photos on plates ; 24 cm. Book # 969 USD$10

Kennard, Jean E. Vera Brittain & Winifred Holtby: A Working Partnership Hanover, NH: New Hampshire (UPNE) 1989 1st. Fine, black cloth-backed boards. No D/J. 8vo (22 x 14 cm), [xiv] + 224 pp., frontis. and title photos of Brittain and Hotly, notes, bibliography, index. Examines the relationship of these two English women writers. Not a reference guide, but an examination of how their interaction affected their writing. Winner of the University of New Hampshire book prize. Book # 562 USD$12

Keyes, E. L. The Venereal Diseases Including Stricture of the Male Urethra New York : W. Wood, 1880 Green cloth bound HC, no jacket. Fair to Good: large damp stain front cover, bottom corners rounded/starting to show, one top corner bumped, binding light bow but stands freely, spine frayed, front hinge with 1 inch section of insect damage. Text much better but with old, light dampstain to fore-edge. 8vo, xiii, 358pp. From Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. Book # 865 USD$35

Killian, Lewis & Grigg, Charles Racial Crisis in America: Leadership in Conflict Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall 1965 4th printing Good trade PB; owner's name fly, rubbed covers, top corner of book creased, some wear corners/spine. 12mo (20 x 13.5 cm), viii + 144 pp., notes. Book # 293 USD$5

Kirby, James C. Jr. Congress and the Public Trust: Report of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York Special Committee on Congressional Ethics New York: Atheneum 1970 1st edition The Bar, with prominent members: Cyrus Vance, Louis Loeb, Everett Hollis and others, take a look at Congressional ethics. Recommendations from the Committee included. Very Good dark blue cloth over boards and spine HC; cloth at spine ends lightly crimped, lower front fore-edge corner lightly bumped (1/8-inch), else very slight wear at corners. Good to Very Good dust jacket; slight toning on spine and edges, moderate edgewear at spine ends and corner (1/8 chip at head) else slight wear. 8vo, xxviii + 351 pp., index, 26 tables, endnotes, bibliography. Book # 720 USD$18

Knapp, Peggy A. & Stugrin, Michael A. Assays: Critical Approaches to Medieval and Renaissance Texts Volume 1 Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh 1981 Very Good, lightly marbled HB with gilt author/title spine and front; one nick at top of spine, slight bumps at top corners. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), viii + 149 pp., notes. A collection of articles attempting define continuity in themes and thoughts between modern concepts and medieval and renaissance ideas and ideals. Book # 454 USD$21

Kohlrausch, Frederick History of Germany; From the Earliest Period to the Present Time New York: Appleton 1845 Good, brown cloth with covers decorated in blind, gold-lettered spine; rounded corners with wear, light to moderate wear covers, small bump fore-edge of front cover, spine starting to crack from top, tasteful bookplate on front pastedown, light browning/foxing in places, title/author on spine bright, light dampstain in places. 8vo (24 x 15.5 cm), 487 + [28] pp., translated from German edition by James D. Haas. 28 pages of Appleton's catalog advertisements. A contemporarily popular history of Germany from 113 B.C. to the exile of Napoleon. Book # 510 USD$105

Kortright, Francis H. The Ducks, Geese & Swans of North America Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole copyright 1967 later printing Very Good, brown HB, gold lettered title/author and front cover illustration; very slight wear corners/spine ends, 1/4-inch tear spine tail, previous owner's name neatly on ffep. No D/J. 8vo (22.5 x 16 cm), xi + 476 pp., fold-out taxonomical chart o f Anatidae, 36 color plates, b&w drawings, distribution maps, bibliography, index. Book # 501 USD$14

Kraft, Kenneth Eloquent Zen : Daito and Early Japanese Zen Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1992 Includes bibliographical references (p. 249-256) and index. vii, 268 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Near Fine unread red HC with very small wear at spine ends in Good jacket. Jacket has edgewear and 1-inch open tear with wrinkles at spine head. Book # 913 USD$20

Krebs, J.R. & Davies, N.B. An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology: Second Edition London: Blackwell Scientific 1991 reprint of 1987 ed. Very Good trade PB; slight wear at corners/spine ends. 8vo (23 x 15.5), ix + 389 pp., b&w photos, drawings, references, author and subject index. Book # 542 USD$18

Kung, Hans The Council, Reform and Reunion New York: Sheed and Ward 1961 Very Good gray cloth spine, blue boards; slight wear spine ends/crnrs., small bookplate, clean, tight and bright. Good D/J; small tears spine ends/ cornrs, some soil front. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5), 208 pp., index. Translated by Cecily Hastings. An essay o n the reunion of the Christian Church. Written on the eve of Pope John XXIII 's council. Book # 20234 USD$7.5

Lake, Brian British Newspapers : a history and guide for collectors London : Sheppard Press, 1984, 1st edition. Bibliography: p. 201-205. Includes index. 213 p. : illustrated with dozens of reproductions of newspaper front pages, engravings, crosswords, etc. ; 22 cm. In two parts: a history of newspapers; a guide to collecting. Still a valuable resource though dealer list necessarily dated. Very Good + HC with green stained top edge. Book virtually without wear, but read with a tendency to open to a particular page. Jacket without wrinkles or tears but a little rubbing. Bright and very clean, a solid copy. Book # 1037 USD$25

Lane, Mark Plausible Denial: Was the CIA Involved in the Assassination of JFK? New York: Thunder's Mouth Press 1991 Very Good HC; clean & tight, some wear on spine and corners. G/VG D/J; no tears and clean, but some edgewear. 8vo, 393 pp., photos, index. From the author of the _Rush_to_Judgement_. Focuses on Howard Hunt and the CIA. Book # 20186 USD$6

Latham, A.W. (editor) Trees, Fruits and Flowers of Minnesota: 1915: Embracing the Transactions of the Minnesota State Horticultural Society ... Volume XLIII Minneapolis: Minnesota State Horticultural Society 1915 Well illustrated--plates and photos in text. Decorative, blind-stamped, dark blue cloth. Index, list of annual and life members. Society journal notes and meeting reports; reports on experimental stations; the twelve monthly issues of the Minnesota Horticulturalist. 8vo, 528 p. Very Good; a touch of foxing on endpapers, light shelfwear at extremities, light dust on cover, one small hole in back cover cloth. Book # 804 USD$20

Latham, A.W. (editor) Trees, Fruits and Flowers of Minnesota: 1912: Embracing the Transactions of the Minnesota State Horticultural Society ... Volume XL Minneapolis: Minnesota State Horticultural Society 1912 Well illustrated--plates and photos in text. Decorative, blind-stamped, dark blue cloth. Index, list of annual and life members. Society journal notes and meeting reports; reports on experimental stations; the twelve monthly issues of the Minnesota Horticulturalist. 8vo, 549 p. Good +; a touch of foxing on endpapers, light shelfwear at extremities, light dust on cover, four small holes in cloth on back and spine, spine twisted, one light corner bump. Book # 805 USD$20

Latham, A.W. (editor) Trees, Fruits and Flowers of Minnesota: 1909: Embracing the Transactions of the Minnesota State Horticultural Society ... Volume XXXVII Minneapolis: Minnesota State Horticultural Society 1909 Well illustrated--plates and photos in text. Decorative, blind-stamped, dark blue cloth. Index, list of annual and life members. Society journal notes and meeting reports; reports on experimental stations; the twelve monthly issues of the Minnesota Horticulturalist. 8vo, 532 p. Very Good; light shelfwear at extremities, light dust on cover, two small holes in cloth, one small corner bump. Book # 806 USD$25

Latham, A.W. (editor) Trees, Fruits and Flowers of Minnesota: 1910: Embracing the Transactions of the Minnesota State Horticultural Society ... Volume XLIII Minneapolis: Minnesota State Horticultural Society 1910 Well illustrated--plates and photos in text. Decorative, blind-stamped, dark blue cloth. Index, list of annual and life members. Society journal notes and meeting reports; reports on experimental stations; the twelve monthly issues of the Minnesota Horticulturalist. 8vo, 541 p. Good +; light shelfwear at extremities, light dust on cover, four small holes in cover cloth, insect damage to 3/4-inch of rear hinge and joint, the remainder still strong. Book # 807 USD$20

Latham, A.W. (editor) Trees, Fruits and Flowers of Minnesota: 1911: Embracing the Transactions of the Minnesota State Horticultural Society ... Volume XXXIX Minneapolis: Minnesota State Horticultural Society 1911 Well illustrated--plates and photos in text. Decorative, blind-stamped, dark blue cloth. Index, list of annual and life members. Society journal notes and meeting reports; reports on experimental stations; the twelve monthly issues of the Minnesota Horticulturalist. 8vo, 539 p. Good +; light shelfwear at extremities, light dust on cover, two very small holes in cover cloth, slight spine lean, owner's name fep.. Book # 808 USD$20

Latham, A.W. (editor) Trees, Fruits and Flowers of Minnesota: 1908: Embracing the Transactions of the Minnesota State Horticultural Society ... Volume XXXVI Minneapolis: Minnesota State Horticultural Society 1908 Well illustrated--plates and photos in text. Decorative, blind-stamped, dark blue cloth. Index, list of annual and life members. Society journal notes and meeting reports; reports on experimental stations; the twelve monthly issues of the Minnesota Horticulturalist. 8vo, 536 p. Good +; light shelfwear at extremities, light dust on cover, two small holes in cover cloth, lower fore-edge corners bumped, 1/2-inch long hole in front joint (1/8-inch on rear joint), hinges unaffected and strong, owner name fep. Book # 809 USD$20

Lawrence, William J. The Physical Conditions of the Elizabethan Public Playhouse New York: Cooper Square 1968 reprint (1927) Slight cock to spine, o/w like new. No D/J. 8vo (22 x 15.5 cm), viii + 129 pp. Book # 550 USD$18

Linduska, Joseph P. Waterfowl Tomorrow Washington: U.S. GPO 1964 Good to Very Good, gold-stamped spine and decorative cover design, green cloth over spine and covers, no jacket; one small scuff mark front board, light wear at extremities with corners/spine ends lightly rounded, one very light stain on front cover near head of spine, binding sound, text clean. 8vo, [xiii] + 770, decorative endpapers, well illustrated with b&w drawings/photos throughout. A Fish and Wildlife (Dept. of the Interior) publication. Book # 680 USD$16

Lopez, Donald S. , Jr. [editor] Buddhist Hermeneutics Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1988. Essays originally presented at a conference held at the Kuroda Institute for the Study of Buddhism and Human Values in Los Angeles in the spring of 1984. Includes bibliographies and index. Studies in East Asian Buddhism # 6. Includes bibliographies and index. Near Fine unread gray HC. No jacket. One small and light sticker blemish on front cover. Book # 911 USD$30

Lukas, J. Anthony Common Ground New York: Knopf 2nd printing Very Good to Fine, blue cloth; bookstore remainder mark ffep, very slight wear to cover corners. Very Good D/J; very slight curling, very slight rubbing. 8vo (24 x 17 cm), 651 pp., endpaper maps. A look back at the sixties from a New York Times domestic and foreign correspondent. Book # 409 USD$12

Maas, Peter Killer Spy: The Inside Story of the FBI's Pursuit and Capture of Aldrich Ames, America's Deadliest Spy New York: Warner Books 1995 1st printing Seventeen b&w photos and document facsimiles on plates. Near Fine, unread black HC in a Very Good dust jacket. A little shelfwear at spine ends of binding. Light rubbing and light wrinkle top edge on dust jacket. 8vo. 243 p. Book # 763 USD$10

Mailer, Norman Harlot's Ghost New York: Random House 1991 1st ed. Good to Very Good , blue gray cloth spine, black boards; front hinge slightly loose, shallow scratches front cover. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing, slight edgewear to spine ends, light scratches to front. 8vo (24 x16 cm); 1310 pp. Book # 20335 USD$6

Margolin, Phillip Gone, But Not Forgotten New York: Doubleday 1993 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, black HC, Very Good to Fine D/J, 8vo. Book # 20304 USD$4

Martin, Ralph G. A Hero for Our Time: An Intimate Story of the Kennedy Years New York: Macmillan 1983 1st ed. Fine, dark blue cloth spine, blue boards. Near Fine D/J; slight rubbing. 8vo(24 x 16 cm), [xi] + 596 pp., 16 plates with 59 b&w photos, notes, acknowledgments, index. Book # 520 USD$12

Maveety, Nancy Representation Rights and the Burger Years Ann Arbor: Michigan 1991 1st printing Fine, gray cloth over spine and boards, gold-lettered spine; unread. Fine D/J. 8vo(24 x 16 cm), [xi] + 257 pp., table of cases, table of Justices, bibliography, index. Maveety argues that the influence of the Burger Court has been underestimated. He re she makes the case that the court made several decisions that have shaped the understanding and practice of fair and effective political representation. Book # 617 USD$25

Mayer, Harold M., and Clyde F. Kohn [Editors] Readings in Urban Geography Chicago: University of Chicago Press [1959] 625 p. illustrated with maps, tables and plans; 25 cm. Very Good red clothbound HC, no jacket: small pencil ticks in table of contents else text clean and bright; minute bump one corner and small bump spine head, else very light wear on binding. Book # 935 USD$22

McCann, Sean The Rose: An Encyclopedia of North American Roses, Rosarians, and Rose Lore Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole 1993 1st ed. Fine, blue-green cloth spine, beige boards. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 19.5 cm), [x] + 182 pp., illustrated by drawings, b&w photos and color plates, index. McCann is the author of MINATURE ROSES: THEIR CARE AND CULTIVATION. The Irish author writes columns for several rose publications and is a world-wide lecturer. Book # 564 USD$16

McNitt, James & Patton, Nephi & Lukefahr, Steven & Cheeke, Peter Rabbit Production: Seventh Edition Danville, IL: Interstate 1996 The revised SEVENTH edition of this classic textbook on rabbit production, first published in 1935. Very Good, pictorial cover; rubbing to covers, else fine. 4to (26 x 17 cm), xiii + 477 pp., glossary, index, numerous b&w photos and illustrations. Covers all essential areas of husbandry and management for the commercial production of rabbits. Book # 535 USD$22

Melham, Tom John Muir's Wild America Washington: National Geographic 1976 unstated ed. Near Fine, tan cloth; slightest signs of use. Good D/J; 1/3-inch chip from front top corner, one closed tear on top spine end, light soil and sun fading to spine area. 4to (26 x 18.5 cm), 200 pp., endpaper maps. Photographed by Farrell Grehan. Another color photo feast from National Geographic. Book # 528 USD$10

Melville, John (revised by Jefferson Morgan) Guide to California Wines San Carlos: Nourse c.1972 Revised 4th edition. Very good yellow HC in Good jacket. Binding with moderate wear at spine head, else very light wear and clean. Text Near Fine. Jacket chipped at spine head, edgewear at corners, moderate rubbing in spots. Includes a list of recommended wines. Small 8vo, 233 p. Book # 784 USD$11

Melzak, Z. A. Bypasses: A Simple Approach to Complexity New York: John Wiley 1983 2nd printing Near Fine, dark green boards, gold-lettered spine and front cover; very slight wear to head of spine. Very Good D/J; slight wear to spine ends/corners, small scratch and dampstain on rear. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm(, [xvii] + 245 pp., problem sets, references, index. A unique approach to the theory of transformations. Book # 540 USD$25

Miller, W. J. Dairy Cattle Feeding and Nutrition New York: Academic Press 1982 (c. 1979) 2nd printing Good to Very Good in sturdy forest green binding w/o D/J; slight rubbing to covers, about a dozen paragraphs in text marked or highlighted, marginal ticks in table of contents, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown and first free endpaper. 8vo, xvi + 411 pp., index, numerous tables and b&w photos in text, references. Another excellent book in the Animal Feeding and Nutrition: A Series of Monographs. IP @ USD60. Book # 710 USD$30

Mirsky, Jeannette The Westward Crossings: Balboa, MacKenzie, Lewis and Clark New York: Knopf 1946 Fair to Good, green cloth with gilt top, author, title; slight bend to back board, moderate wear to corners, moderate soil on covers. No D/J. 8vo (20.5 x 14 xm), 365 + xiii pp., fold out map, bibliography, index. Book # 470 USD$10

Mitgang, Herbert The Return New York: Simon & Schuster 1959 1st printing Very Good; spine ends from shelfwear, light wear along foot of boards, paper toned, name in ink on front pastedown. Very Good D/J; 1/3-inch tear at foot of spine, upper corner of front panel worn, else light wear. Small 8vo. This is the author's first novel. Book # 657 USD$12

Moffat, Riley Population History of Eastern U.S. Cities and Towns, 1790-1870 Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow 1992 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, brown cloth, gilt author/title spine and front; remainder mark stamp on foot, o/w defect. No D/J. 4to (28.5 x 22 cm), xiii + 227 pp., bibliography. Reference work. Book # 449 USD$24

Mollenkopf, John H. New York City in the 1980s: A Social, Economic, and Political Atlas New York: Simon & Schuster 1993 Fifty-nine full-color maps with text and figures in a three section atlas: Race, Income, and Immigration; Social Problems and Community Resources; Political Participation. Fine , unread blue HC in a Near Fine dust jacket; front jacket fold dulled and light rubbing on back cover. 4to, 108 p. Book # 730 USD$30

Moodie, A. E. The Italo-Yugoslav boundary, a study in political geography London: G. Philip & Son, ltd., 1945 Foreword by E.G.R.Taylor. Twenty-two maps. A study of the Julian region on the Italo-Yougoslav border including geography, political and cultural history, and the history of previous border delimination efforts and the results. Bibliography: p.[233]-238. viii, 241 p., 22 cm. Good red HC, no jacket. Spine faded, light soil on covers, corners softly rounded, else light wear to covers; prev. owner's bookplate and signature on ffep. Text very good. Book # 915 USD$35

Morgan, Dan Rising in the West: The True Story of an Okie Family from the Great Depression Through the Regan Years New York: Knopf 1992 1st ed. Very Good, light blue cloth spine, dark blue boards; slight wear on corners and spine ends. Very Good D/J; again slight wear. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), (xix) + 532 pp., endpaper maps, notes, bibliography. Book # 492 USD$10

Morgenstern, Oskar A Question of National Defense New York: Random House 1959 1st printing Good, blue cloth; two bumped corners, light stain bottom of spine and rear of foot, rubbing on covers/spine. No D/J. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5 cm), xii + 306 pp., index. Book # 284 USD$5

Morris, Gregory L. (ed.) Talking Up a Storm: Voices of the New West Lincoln: Nebraska 1995 1st printing PB edition Fine trade PB, color photo front cover, acid-free paper, unread. 8vo, xix + 246 pp., b&w portraits for each contributor: Ralph Beer, Mary Clearman Blew, Elizabeth Cook-Lynn, James Crumley, Ivan Doig, Gretel Ehrlich, Richard Ford, Molly Gloss, Ron Hansen, John Keeble, William Kittredge, David Long, Thomas McGuane, Amy Tan and Douglas Unger. Book # 667 USD$10

Muir, Jane Of Men & Numbers: The Story of Great Mathematicians New York: Dover 1996 1st Thus A Dover trade PB reprint of the Dodd-Mead 1961 edition. Near Fine; very slight shelfwear at cover fore-edges, unread. 8vo, 249 pp, 30 diagrams, bibliography, index. The lives of twelve mathematicians from early Greeks to the 20th-century. Book # 663 USD$8

Mungello, David E. The forgotten Christians of Hangzhou Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1994 Includes bibliographical references (p. 227-237) and index. xi, 248 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Very Good black HC, one lightly bumped corner in Very Good jacket with one closed tear, some wrinkles at spine ends and edges, and light rubbing. Book # 914 USD$24

Museler, Wilhelm Riding Logic New York: Arco 1983 5th edition, 2nd printing Near Fine, dark green cloth over boards and spine; shall, thin impression on front cover (probably from a drinking glass), but no stain. Very light shelfwear on fore-edge corners, o/w flawless and unread. Very Good D/J; has been coated, and has small ripples in coating on back (mostly) and front, else a little wear on fore-edge corners, lower half spine is sun-faded. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) 192 pp., frontis. and back D/J with photo of Museler (1929). Ninety-six drawings and photos. Edited by Kurd Albrecht von Ziegner, translated by Harold Esenberg. First published in Germany 1933; first English language edition 1937. A classic on horsemanship. Training the rider, training the horse, psychology of the horse, lessons and exercises, riding tack. Book # 614 USD$12

Myagkov, Aleksei Inside the KGB New Rochelle, N.Y. : Arlington House, c1976 1st American edition 131 p. ; 24 cm. Very Good blue, clothbound HC; no jacket. Small bumps to cover edges, text is Fine. Book # 965 USD$8

Myers, Jacob M. Invitation to the Old Testament Garden City: Doubleday 1966 1st ed. Good to Very Good, black cloth; binding creased at one signature juncture, slight wear to covers and corners, gift inscription ffep. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm) x + 252 pp., scripture and general index, bibliography. Book # 434 USD$16

Nader, Ralph & Taylor, William The Big Boys: Power and Position in American Business New York: Pantheon Books 1986 Very Good, light gray cloth spine, dark gray boards; slight soil bottom edge cover, tight. Very Good D/J; a little rubbing spine, sticker scratch front, slight wear, clean. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 571 pp., notes, index. A portrait of powerful American Business leaders and the way they do business by two modern day muckrakers. Book # 20145 USD$5

Needham, John Turberville (1713-1781) Observations des Hautes, Faites avec le Barometre, au mois d'Aoust 1751 Berne: Chez Abr Wagner Fils [aux depens de la Societe Litteraire] 1760 1st edition [title contd.] Sur une partie Des Alpes, en presence, et sous les auspices de Milford Comte de Rochford envoye extraordinaire de sa Majeste Britannique a la Cour de Turin. Par M. Needham de la Societe Royal Londres. // Was the first Catholic priest admitted to the Royal Society. He was a vigorous defender of spontaneous generation and attempted to decipher Egyptian hieroglyphs [w/o success]. A short set of pieces on barometers. Engraved map folded and bound in at end. In latter wraps [front with closed tear 1/3 vertical length, chip on back fore-edge]. Near Fine with two library embossments, gutter stabs from previous binding, small wear at fore-edge margin some leaves, quite clean. 17.5 x 23.5 cm. (title,A1)-28, [table], [29]-33 pp. Book # 831 USD$120

Nicholson, George and Thomas W. Condit and Stuart Greenbaum [editors] Forgotten Victims : an advocate's anthology Sacramento : California District Attorneys Association, [1977?] An advocacy for victims' rights from district attorneys and victims groups. Includes bibliographical references. lxxxiii, 243 p. : illustrated, mostly with document facsimiles ; 21 cm. Good in wraps: average wear covers with bubble on spine, text clean. Book # 924 USD$15

Nixon, Richard No More Vietnams New York: Arbor House 1985 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth spine, blue boards; no defects. Fine D/J, no defects. 8vo, 240 pp. President Richard Nixon shares his views on US foreign policy and foreign wars. Provides his analysis of the Vietnam War. Book # 20187 USD$6

Nizer, Louis My Life in Court New York: Doubleday 1961 Good, black cloth; moderate wear on corners/spine, a little wear on covers, o/w clean solid book No D/J. 8vo, 524 pp. A legal wizard with spellbinding oratorical powers who represented celebrities Mae West, Charlie Chaplin, Johnny Carson and Salvador Dali, recounts some of his famous cases. Book # 20181 USD$4

North, Oliver L. & Novak, William Under Fire: An American Story New York: HarperCollins 1991 1st ed. Fine, dark blue cloth, light blue boards; no defects. Very Good D/J; sticker mark. 8vo (24 x 16cm), 446 pp, photos, index. Autobiography of controversial Marine Corps officer cum covert operations director. Book # 20126 USD$4

Nye, Joseph S. Pan-Africanism and East African Integration. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1965, 1st printing. "Written under the auspices of the Center for International Affairs, Harvard University."--Half-title. Bibliography: p. 255-264. x, [5], 307 p. : 3 maps, 16 tables; 22 cm. Very Good cloth HC; 1-inch closed tear at head of title page, one dog-eared page, light stains front cover; three page numbers underlined in table of contents, else unmarked, tight and clean with very little shelfwear. No jacket. Book # 1043 USD$22

O'Brien, Joseph F & Kurins, Andris Boss of Bosses: The Fall of the Godfather: The FBI and Paul Castellano New York: Simon & Schuster 1991 1st ed. Good to Very Good, dark gray cloth spine, light gray boards; previous owner's name in pencil on purple ffep, some rubbing and light soil on cover bottoms, light soil on head. Good to Very Good D/J; light soil and wear to corners, very light soil and wear along edges. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 364 pp., b&w photo plates, index. Authors were primary FBI agents involved in the Castellano investigation leading to his bust. Book # 418 USD$12

O'Brien, Michael Rethinking the South: Essays in Intellectual History Baltimore: Johns Hopkins 1988 Very Good, cloth over spine and boards, acid free paper; very tight and unread but with moderate spine twist(1/6-inch); Near Fine D/J; light soil along rear fold. 8vo, [xiii] + 271 pp., endnotes, index. Describes the persistence and vitality of Southern intellectual life. Book # 683 USD$25

O'Neill, Thomas Lakes, Peaks, and Prairies: Discovering the United States-Canadian Border Washington: National Geographic Soc. 1984 Photographs by Michael S. Yamashita. Very good HB; spine ends crimped, light wear and soil from shelf wear along foot of boards. Good to Very Good D/J; 1/2-inch closed tear at bottom front panel fold, rubbed and soiled along front fold, else edgewear at extremities.4to, 199 + [1] pp., color photos throughout, additional reading suggestions, index. Book # 672 USD$9

Parks, Roger (ed.) Connecticut: A Bibliography of Its History Hanover, NH: University of New England Press 1986 1st ed. Very Good, green cloth-backed boards; slight shelf wear at corners/spine ends, slightly soiled text foot, not extending into leaves. No D/J. 4to (28.5 x 22 cm), xliii + 591 pp., 9778 entries, copy locations given, author/title/place index, map of the state, supplemental bibliography. Volume Six of Bibliographies of New England History by the Committee for a New England Bibliography. Book # 571 USD$35

Perrault, Anna Nature Classics : A Catalogue of the E.A. McIlhenny Natural History Collection at Louisiana State University Baton Rouge: Friends of the LSU Library 1987 Fine, green cloth with embossed egret on lower right front. No D/J as issued. 4to, xvi + 280 pp., 16 color plates and 53 b&w illustrations. 4000 volumes catalogued in 1388 entries: botany, ornithology, horticulture, hunting and sports, natural history, natural history and art, reference and bibliographic works. Book # 705 USD$30

Perrins, Christopher M. & Middleton, Alex L. A. The Encyclopedia of Birds New York: Facts on File 1985 unstated ed. Good to Very Good, light blue-gray cloth, gold-lettered spine; some scuffing to tail of boards, top corners lightly bumped, else very little wear. Good to Very Good D/J; light edgewear with very small chips and 1/2-inch tear on top, front corner, slight rubbing. 4to (28.5 x 22 cm), xv + [447] + [xvi], bibliography, glossary, picture credits, index. Profusely illustrated with color photos (700) and b&w drawings covering 180 families of birds. Book # 532 USD$22

Persico, Joseph E. The Imperial Rockefeller: A Biography of Nelson A. Rockefeller New York: Simon and Schuster 1982 later printing Good to Very Good, black cloth spine, black boards; owner's sign. ffep., slight soil, some wear corners. Good to Very Good D/J; very minor edgewear and a light curl. 8vo, 314 pp., photos, index. Book # 20221 USD$5

Picken, T. Boone Jr. Boone Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1987 1st ed. Fine, black cloth spine, tan boards; no defect. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing front/back on spine/board border, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 304 pp., photos, index. Autobiography by corporate takeover artist and oil business wheeler-dealer.. Book # 20251 USD$5

Pollot, Mark L. Grand Theft and Petit Larceny : property rights in America San Francisco, Calif. : Pacific Research Institute for Public Policy, c1993. Foreword by Bernard H. Siegan Includes index. xxxiii, 222 p. ; 24 cm. Near Fine [inscription on ffep] in Very Good + jacket [two small closed tears]. Black clothbound HC. Book # 952 USD$12

Powell, Colin & Persico, Joseph E. My American Journey New York: Random House 1995 1st ed., later printing Very Good, dark blue spine, white boards; slight wear corners/spine extremities, small spots of soil fore-edge. Very Good to Fine D/J; slightest signs of shelf wear, no edge wear or tears. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 643 pp., b&w photo plates, index. Book # 437 USD$10

Pozner, Valdimir Eyewitness: A Personal Account of the Unraveling of the Soviet Union New York: Random House 1992 1st ed. Very Good, gold-lettered red cloth over spine with white boards; remainder dot on foot of text block, light crimping to spine ends from shelfwear, a tad bit of soil along bottom of covers, bookstore stamp on ffep. Very Good D/J; edgewear at spine ends and fore-corners, very faded yellow "x" on back cover (2 inch size). Book # 664 USD$5

Pusey, Merlo J. Eisenhower The President New York: Macmillan 1956 Book Club ed. (?) Very Good to Fine, black HB with gilt title/author front and spine. Good D/J; clipped, but not price (BCE id?) which is still present, 3/4 inch chip from near one corner, moderate edgewear. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm), 300 pp., index. A journalist's look at Eisenhower's first term. Book # 465 USD$10

Rankin, J. Lee Report of the Warren Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy New York: McGraw-Hill 1964 VG HC; minor wear on spine ends, w/o D/J. 8vo, 726 pp., photos, drawings, index. The New York Times edition with an introduction by Harrison Salisbury and additional material from the Times. Book # 20178 USD$4

Raphael, Chairm The Walls of Jerusalem New York: Knopf 1968 1st ed. Very Good, blue cloth; slight rubbing on covers, slight wear on corners/spine ends. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm) 230 + vi pp., notes, bibliography, general and biblical indices. A short history of the Jews and Jewish religious writings. Book # 411 USD$12

Regan, Donald T. For the Record: From Wall Street to Washington London: Hutchinson 1988 Very Good HC; sm. bump upper rear corner, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; small crease upper rear corner, sticker mark front. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), xiii + 397 pp., photos, index. Book # 20252 USD$7.5

Reynolds, Frank E. & Mani B. Reynolds [translation with introduction and notes] Three Worlds According to King Ruang : a Thai Buddhist Cosmology Berkeley, Calif. : Distributed by Asian Humanities Press/Motila Banarsidass, c1982 Translation of: Traiphumikatha. 383 p.;15 color plates; charts and diagrams; 24 cm. Includes glossary, index, bibliographical references. Berkeley Buddhist studies series 4. A relatively unknown 14th-century Thai Buddhist text. Good HC: three corners bumped else light wear, hinges strong, text clean. Good dustjacket soiled near head and foot margins, corner wrinkles else light wear. Book # 909 USD$25

Rich, Ben R. & Janos, Leo Skunk Works Boston: Little, Brown 1994 1st ed. 2nd printing Good, blue cloth spine, black boards; moderate dampstain to part of ffep, progressively less dampstain to next three pages; slight wear to corners and spine extremities, slight spine cock. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing, slight wear on corners. 8vo ( 24 x 16 cm), x + 370 pp., b&w photo plates, index. Rich was director of Lockheed's skunk works from 1975 to 1991. Janos was co-author of the book _Yeager_. Book # 421 USD$10

Riedmann, Agnes Science That Colonizes: A Critique of Fertility Studies in Africa Philadelphia: Temple 1993 Coins the term "World System Demography" to define, as the author sees it, a bureaucratically administered system of demographic studies designed to serve imperialistic interests. She traces this system from the 15th century and for an example analyzes in detail a study carried out on the Nigerian Yoruban people in the early 1970s. Fine, green HC in Fine jacket. 8vo, xiv + 174 pp., endnotes, bibliography, index. Book # 738 USD$22

Riva, Maria Marlene Dietrich New York: Knopf 1993 3rd printing Very Good, black cloth spine, black boards; slight wear corners/spine extremities. Very Good D/J; slight edgewear on spine ends. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), [790 pp.], numerous b&w photo illustrations. Biography by Dietrich's daughter. Book # 438 USD$10

Robinson, Michael A. Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings New York: Dutton 1990 1st printing. Remainder mark, o/w Fine. Very Good to Fine D/J,; slight crinkle on couple of corners. 8vo. Book # 20302 USD$4

Rockwell, F.F. (ed.) 10,000 Garden Questions Answered by 15 Experts Garden City: Doubleday 1952 (1944 copyright) ed. Very Good, thick green 12mo with green cloth cover and gilt title/author/artwork on spine; slight rubbing to covers/spine, clean. Previous owners' names on front pastedown. No D/J. 12mo (19.5 x 12 cm), xviii + 1467 pp., frontispiece photos of expert s, 400 illustrations and maps. Index. Book # 433 USD$10

Rood, Ronald The Loon in My Bathtub Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press 1964 2nd printing Good, blue cloth over spine and boards; one moderately bumped corner, one very lightly bumped corner, spine cocked (0.15 inches from true), text clean, hinges strong. D/J is worn with 1-inch chip on bottom/back and loss at head and foot of spine (5% of spine) but quite legible. 8vo, 27 photos and one drawing of wildlife, 176 pp., index. Book # 670 USD$12

Rosenthal, Moritz, 1833-1889 A Clinical treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System (in 2 vol) New York: W. Wood & company 1879 Originally published as *Klinik der Nervenkrankheiten* (in German 1870). Twenty-eight woodcut illustrations added by translator Leopold Putzel in this edition. Introduced by J.M. Charcot. From second enlarged and revised German edition. Contemporaneously influential work in the field. Fair to Good only with light wear, some stains, and bumps on binding. Unmarked text, moderate waterstaining to endpapers both vols--vol II with pages lightly rippled. Hinges and joints good shape. Volume II with blank and title page roughly opened. xi, 278; vi, 284 pp. 2vols, 23cm (8vo). Book # 845 USD$45

Rossiter, Clinton & Lare, James (eds.) The Essential Lippmann: A Political Philosophy for Liberal Democracy Cambridge: Harvard 1982 trade PB reprint Very Good trade PB; light edgewear to covers, some rubbing to covers, clean text. 8vo (20.5 x 14 cm) xxi + 552 + [1]biographical note. Excerpts from the pamphlets, columns, articles, editorials and books of Lippmann. Book # 634 USD$8

Rush, George Confessions of an Ex-Secret Service Agent: The Marty Venker Story New York: Donald I. Fine 1988 1st ed. Very Good to Fine, black cloth; very sm. scratch back cover, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J. 8vo, 298 pp. True story of a Secret Service agent who burns out, flips out, puts it together again, and becomes a famous club disc-jockey. Book # 20193 USD$6

Russo, Jim Super Scout: Thirty-five Years of Major League Scouting Chicago: Bonus Books 1992 1st ed. Fine, black cloth spine, black boards. Very Good D/J; very slight wear corners/spine ends, slight rubbing. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xi + 222 pp., b&w photos, index. With Bob Hammel. Top scout for a number of years in the Oriole organization. Book # 486 USD$12

Schwartz, William (editor) Journal of the American Trial Lawyers Association: Volume 34 Cambridge, MA: American Trial Lawyers Association 1972 Very Good, burgundy cloth with gold-stamped spine and cover; upper, front fore-edge corner with 1/4 inch bump, slight shelfwear at extremities, clean, bright text. 8vo, xxxi + 383 pp. Book # 722 USD$15

Seton, Marie Portrait of a Director: Satyajit Ray Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1971 Twelve pages written by Satyajit Ray in two appendices describe meetings with fellow directors Renoir and Kurosawa. 350 p. illustrated with frontispiece portrait of Ray, 64 additional pages of plates, and more figures in text, genealogical table, endpaper maps , portraits; 23 cm. Fine, tight, probably unread, full cloth HC in a Very Good + jacket [white of back cover slightly yellowed, else hints of wear, no tears or chips]. Book # 1041 USD$60

Sévigné, Marie de Rabutin-Chantal, marquise de, 1626-1696 Letters of Madame de Sévigné to her daughter and her friends (2 volumes) New York: Brentano's 1928. Second impression with a few corrections. selected "from the edition in nine volumes, printed for J. Walker, London, 1811 (now very scare), which itself was translated from the enlarged Paris edition of 1806, in 8 volumes"; with an introductory essay by Richard Aldington; with an appendix of biographical and historical information, and an index. xxvi, 271; v, [255] p. : 16 illustrations including two frontispiece portraits; 22 cm. Fine, probably unread, black full cloth HCs in Near Fine and Very Good green paper dust wrappers. Both wrappers have very slight fading to spine. Volume 2 was issued with wrapper slightly off center and has two scuff marks not affecting print. A clean set with very nice wrappers. Book # 1040 USD$70

Sheed, Wilfred Claire Boothe Luce New York: Dutton 1982 1st ed. Very Good, white cloth spine, gold boards. binding; owner's inscription on fly, slightest signs of use. Very Good D/J; slightest wear on extremities. 8vo, 183 pp., numerous photos, index. A portrait of the influential woman by talented fiction author and personal friend. Book # 214 USD$15

Sheehy, Gail New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time New York: Random House 1995 1st ed. Fine, black cloth spine, red boards; no defects/wear. Very Good D/J; some soil on soft paper jacket, o/w fine. 8vo, 498 pp., endpaper charts, index. Book # 20309 USD$4

Sheldon, Sidney The Stars Shine Down New York: Morrow 1992 1st Ed. Fine, dark blue cloth spine, white boards. Very Good to Fine D/J; just a couple of small crinkles. 8vo. Book # 20303 USD$4

Sherwood, Carlton Inquisition : the persecution and prosecution of the Reverend Sun Myung Moon Washington, D.C. : Regnery Gateway, 1991 Includes bibliographical references and index. ix, 705 p. ; 24 cm. Near Fine HC in like jacket: not more than a suggestion of shelfwear. Book # 955 USD$12

Sibley, Celestine Mothers Are Always Special Garden City: Doubleday 1970 1st ed. Good to Very Good, mustard cloth; top corners bumped, else very light wear. Good D/J; price-clipped, panels have been recreased, wrinkles on top corners. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm), 62 pp., illustrated with drawings. Book # 479 USD$10

Simmons, Albert Dixon Wing Shots: A Series of Camera Studies of American Game Birds and Other Birds of Field and Stream on the Wing New York: The Derrydale Press 1936 Limited Edition Very Good, brown cloth on boards with gilt-embossed title and decoration on front cover; lightly bumped lower front corner, foxing confined to extreme leaf margins, except lightly on free end paper, very slight spine cock. Ugly D/J; two 2-inch open tears, foxed, pitted at fore-edges, spine heavily faded, price-clipped--good backing for the mylar D/J protector. 4to (29 x 22 cm), unpaginated (approx. 95 pp.), 85 blacked-bordered, full-page photos of bird flight and stationary birds, many using s oft-focus techniques. Number 470 of 950 copies of this edition. Comes with two feathers (species unknown to cataloger). Is an exposition of Simmons' artistic ability with a camera rather than an illustrative text on bird flight mechanics. The accomplished photographer Simmons also authored PHOTOGRAPHY FOR SPORTSMEN (1951). Book # 582 USD$20

Simon, Andre A Dictionary of Wines, Spirits and Liqueurs New York: Citadel 1963 1st American ed. Very Good, mustard cloth spine, burgundy boards, owner's name and rubber stamp neatly on ffep, very slightly bumped lower corners, slight wear on corners/spine ends. No D/J. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5), 190 pp., illustrated by drawings. Book # 523 USD$35

Sirica, John J. To Set the Record Straight: The Break-in, The Tapes, The Conspirators, The Pardon New York: Norton 1979 Book Club ed. Very Good/Fine, blue cloth; owner's inscription on fly, o/w fine. Very Good D/J, BOMC notice clipped, slight rubbing, 8vo, 391 pp., photos, index. The judge who brought Nixon into the Watergate investigation with his court order for Presidential tapes. Book # 20215 USD$5

Slayton, Donald K. Deke!--U.S. Manned Space: From Mercury to the Shuttle New York: Forge 1994 1st ed. Fine, black HB; w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 354 pp., frontispiece of Mercury liftoff, b&w photo plates, index. Completed after Slayton's death with help from Michael Gassutt. America's chief astronaut speaks out. Book # 419 USD$12.8

Smith, Hedrick The New Russians New York: Random House 1990 Very Good to Fine; slight shelf wear Good D/J; tattered at spine ends, o/w very good. Book Club Edition. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 621 pp., notes, index. A look at the Soviet Union at the time of its collapse by the author of The Russians and The Power Game . Book # 20128 USD$4

Stahl, O. Glenn and Richard A. Staufenberger [editors] Police Personnel Administration [Washington] : Police Foundation, c1974 Twenty-five contributors on the subject of police recruitment, training and supervision. Includes bibliographical references and index. xiv, 257 p. ; 22 cm. Very Good in wraps: crime commission stamp on rear cover. Dust at lower fore-edge corner of text--not extending into text--else light wear corners and a few very small soil spot on covers. Book # 942 USD$20

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur (1879-1962) The Friendly Arctic: The Story of Five Years in Polar Regions New York: Macmillan 1922 (first published 1921) Good, or. blue cl. on bds., gilt-lettered; slight fraying spine ends, corners rounded, starting crack at front pastedown, light foxing and browning in places, one of the two pocketed-maps, "Discoveries in the Arctic Seas", showing light insect damage along one fold. Other map VG, p. 8 with map of Arctic Ocean corner-clipped (not affecting map) and lightly creased, clean book. 8vo (23 x 15.5 cm), xxi + 784 pp., nine maps, six folding, frontis. + 34 photo plates with two or more illustrations each. ARTIC BIB. 16808; Mattila A4: " [E]xpedition ...led by Stefansson...to investigate the relatively unknown areas of the Western Canadian Arctic...." Canadian-born anthropologist Stefansson of Icelandic ancestry had lived for a year among the Eskimo s in 1906-07, learning their language and culture. He advocated Europeans adopting Eskimo ways in order to live off the land. An earlier expedition, 1908-12, furthered knowledge of MacKenzie and Copper Eskimos in the Coronation Gulf area of the Northwest Territories. The subject of this book is the 1913-18 expedition. Altogether Steffansson explored over 100,000 squared miles, discovering three large islands and numerous smaller ones. He later became an advisor on Arctic survival to the US government, preparing survival manuals and conducting surveys for the US Army during the Second World War. From 1947 he was Arctic consultant at Dartmouth College. Other significant books include MY LIFE WITH THE ESKIMO(1913), UNSOLVED MYSTERIES OF T HE ARCTIC(1939), and DISCOVERY(1964). Book # 577 USD$75

Stevens, Mark Sudden Death: The Rise and Fall of E.F. Hutton New York: New American Library 1989 1st ed. Very Good, white cloth spine, white boards; remainder mark on foot, very light soil spot on foot. Very Good D/J; slightest wear. 8vo (23 x 15 cm), 298 pp. The scandal at E.F. Hutton as told by a Wall Street journalist. Book # 20281 USD$4

Stevens, Mark The Insiders: The Truth Behind the Scandal Rocking Wall Street New York: G.P. Putnam's Son's; 1987 Very Good HC; slight wear. Good D/J; one sm closed tear, moderate rubbing on faces. 8vo, 256 pp. Well know business columnist chronicles the Boesky-Milken-Drexel financial fraud and fiasco. . Book # 20118 USD$4

Story, William Wetmore (1819-1895) A Treatise on the Law of Contracts not Under Seal Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown 1847 2nd ed. - revised and enlarged Good, library rebound in buckram with black and red gold-lettered spine labels. light wear and soil to binding, spine labels chipped, leaf margins browned, old gutter dampstain 4 cm from top into text in late pages, 1cm from bottom on early pages, title page missing 1/4-inch strip at head and first few leaves edges tattered; as expected, some brittleness in leaves. Library stamps on text foot, title page and fep and ep. [New York Supreme Court--Bronx Branch] An acceptable reading copy. Thick 8vo (24 x 15 cm), [lxxv] + 900 pp., indices to subjects and cases. William Story was the son Supreme Court Justice Joseph Story. William's biography of his father is THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOSEPH STORY [1851]. Story was also a poet, sculptor-- one work, 'Cleopatra' receiving fame from Nathaniel Hawthorne's description of it in THE MARBLE FAUN [1860]--and the center of a literary and theatrical circle. He lived in Rome from 1856 and his life there is recounted in Henry James's WILLIAM WETMORE STORY AND HIS FRIENDS [1903]. Book # 606 USD$60

Sueltz, Arthur Fay Life at Close Quarters: thoughts on new and growing relationships Waco, TX.: Word Books, c1982 Pastor of the Point Loma Community Presbyterian Church [San Diego]. Fine unread blue paperboard HC in Very Good jacket with three small closed tears. 179 p. ; 21 cm. Book # 967 USD$10

Tanenhaus, Sam Whittaker Chambers: A Biography New York: Random House 1997 1st ed. Very Good HC in like jacket. Two small corner bumps, light to moderate shelfwear at corners/spine ends, small ink annotation last fep. Jacket: no chips or tears, shelfwear at corners/spine ends, very light rubbing overall. 8vo, 638p. Book # 774 USD$12

Teiser, Stephen F. The Scripture on the Ten Kings and the Making of Purgatory in Medieval Chinese Buddhism Honolulu, HI : University of Hawaii Press, c1994 Kuroda Institute studies in East Asian Buddhism # 9. Glossary and bibliography in English and Chinese. Includes bibliographical references and index. xxiii, 340 p. : illustrated ; 25 cm. As New HC in jacket still in shrink-wrap: one corner lightly bumped. Book # 959 USD$23

Terkel, Studs Working: People Talk About What They Do All Day and How They Feel About What They Do New York: Pantheon 1974 Very Good HC. Very Good D/J. Probable book club. 8vo, 589 pp. Social thinker and workingman's philosopher explores work in America. Book # 20196 USD$4

Thelle, Notto R. Buddhism and Christianity in Japan : from conflict to dialogue, 1854-1899 Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1987 Examines the period when relations between the two religions moved from confrontation to conciliation. xi, 356 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 325-343. Near Fine grey HC with light shelfwear in Good jacket that has 2-inch tear on front else light wear. Book # 918 USD$27

Thurston, Mary Elizabeth The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair with Dogs Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel 1996 1st ed. Near Fine, green cloth spine, marbled paperboards; slightest hint of use on corner extremities, o/w fine. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xii + 301 pp., color photo plates, b&w photos, glossary and index. History of the dog from earliest times to present day. Includes chapters on War Dogs and Native Americans. Book # 416 USD$17.5

Tooley, Michael J. & Jelgersma, Saskia Impacts of Sea-Level Rise on European Coastal Lowlands Oxford: Blackwell 1992 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth. Fine D/J. 8vo (24.5 x 17.5 cm), xv + 267 pp., color plates, maps, diagrams, notes, references, author index, names and place index. Book # 494 USD$38

Towle, Mike (compiled by) True Champions Fort Worth, TX: The Summit Group, c1994 Near Fine HC in Near Fine jacket: remainder mark on foot of text. xix, 225 p. : illustrated with halftones from photos; 24 cm. Book # 998 USD$10

Truman, Margaret Harry S. Truman New York: Morrow 1972 Book Club ed. Very Good to Fine, maroon cloth; slightest signs of use. Good to Very Good D/J; some rubbing and edge wear, slightly tattered at places on edge. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 602 pp., photos, index. Book # 20316 USD$4

Tully, Grace G. F.D.R. My Boss Chicago: Peoples Book Club 1949 Good, dark blue cloth; lower corners lightly bumped, some wear corners/spine ends of cover, clean text, tight binding, good reading copy, owner's name on ffep and front pastedown. No D/J. 8vo ( 20.5 x 14 cm) xii + 372 pp., endpaper illustrations, foreword by Supreme Court Justice William O. Douglas. The F.D.R. as seen by his secretary of seventeen years. Book # 366 USD$8

Turner, Lana Lana: the Lady, the Legend, the Truth New York: Dutton 1982 1st ed. 2nd printing Very Good, white cloth spine, black boards; bookplate paste on ffep with owner's name above, wear on back lower board corner, o/w slightest signs of use. Very Good D/J; slight sunning on spine, small wrinkles top of spine, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm) , 311 pp., numerous photo plates. Book # 20322 USD$6

Turner, Stansfield Terrorism & Democracy Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1991 1st edition Maps in text. The CIA Director under Carter comments on the Iranian hostage crisis and the terrorism policies of eight Presidential administrations. Near Fine HC in Near Fine jacket. Gift inscription on front pastedown, slight rubbing to jacket. Endnotes, index, 274p. Book # 756 USD$10

Turner, William & Christian, Jonn The Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy: The Conspiracy and Coverup New York: Thunder's Mouth Press 1993 1st trade pb ed. Very Good trade PB; slight wear along spine/corners. Reprint of 1978 book. 8vo, 397 pp. A hard look at the evidence in the RFK assassination by former FBI agent. A must for those interested in the assassination. Book # 114 USD$10

United States Department of Agriculture 1982 Yearbook of Agriculture: Food--From Farm to Market Washington: GPO 1982 A compilation of articles on agricultural economics and economic history with a strong section on foreign markets. Well illustrated with 54 color photos on plates, numerous b&w photos throughout text. Good to Very Good pictorial HC, no dust jacket; lower spine moderately crimped, light crimp at head of spine, light soiling front and back covers, small 1/8 indentation on back joint, tight, possibly unread, text bright and clean. 8vo, xxxix + 353 pp., graphs, charts, index. Book # 721 USD$14

United States Department of Agriculture Insects: The Yearbook of Agriculture: 1952 Washington: U.S. GPO 1952 Good to Very Good pictorial cloth over spine and boards. No D/J; light wear at extremities, small scuff near foot of spine, light soil to covers, previous owner's name neatly on ffep., hinges good, binding tight, text clean. 8vo, [xiv] + 780 pp. + appendix of important insects with 72 color plates. Book # 679 USD$15

United States Department of Agriculture Will There Be Enough Food? Washington, D.C.: U.S. G.P.O., 1981 Jack Hayes, yearbook editor. Includes bibliographies and index. xli, 302 p. : illustrated (some color) ; 23 cm. Fine pictorial HC Book # 982 USD$10

United States. Dept. of Agriculture Land Washington, U.S. Govt. Print. Off., 1958 Edited by Alfred Stefferud. USDA Yearbook of agriculture, 1958 xi, 605 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Good +, pictorial HC with light wear to covers, two corners rounded, strong hinges and clean. Book # 977 USD$10

United States. Dept. of Agriculture Marketing U.S. Agriculture Washington, D.C. : U.S. G.P.O. , 1988 Yearbook of agriculture ; 1988. viii, 327 p. : illustrated ; 23 cm. Near Fine pictorial HC. Light shelfwear foot of spine. Book # 981 USD$10

United States. Dept. of Agriculture Power to Produce Washington, U.S. Govt. Print. Off. [1960] Edited by Alfred Stefferud. Yearbook of agriculture 1960 featuring farm mechanization in the United States. xiii, 480 p. heavily illustrated including plates, b&w only. 24 cm. Very Good + HC in pictorial cloth. Tiny bumps to upper fore-edge corners, cloth of spine ends lightly crimped, complimentary stamp of Nevada Congressman Walter S. Baring on half-title page. A quite nice copy with very little wear. Book # 951 USD$11

United States. Dept. of Agriculture. Agricultural History Branch Century of Service: the first 100 years of the United States Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. : Centennial Committee, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, [1963] Good + pictorial HC; front fore-edge corners lightly bumped, slight soil extreme margin of text, some wear on corners. Bibliography: p. 419-439. xv, 500 p. : illustrated with a few drawings (no photos) ; 24 cm. Format and appearance consistent with the Yearbook style. . Book # 979 USD$15

Urquhart, Jane Away New York: Viking 1994 1st US ed. Very Good, black cloth spine, blue boards; remainder mark on foot, o/w fine. Fine D/J. 356 pp. Book # 20331 USD$5

USDA: Forest Products Laboratory, Madison, Wis. Wood handbook; basic information on wood as a material of construction with data for its use in design and specification Washington: U. S. Govt. Print. Off. 1955 Illustrated with b&w photos. Tables, figures. Physical characteristics, strength values, grades and sizes of lumber, stress grades, fastenings, gluing, control of moisture and shrinkage, fire resistance, painting, preservation and more. Green printed wraps: cover Good with spine faded, pencil notations, owner's name in ink, small chips at spine ends. Text Very Good or better, unmarked. vi, 528 p. illus., maps. 24 cm Book # 859 USD$15

Van Den Broek, J. A. Elastic Energy Theory New York: John Wiley 1942 2nd ed. Good, green cloth; moderate wear and rounding on corners. Moderate wear on spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, light wear o/w, clean, hinges good, material without markings. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xvii + 298 pp., index, problem set for each chapter. Book # 480 USD$18

Van Valkenburg, Samuel and Ellsworth Huntington Europe New York: J. Wiley & sons, Inc,; (c.1935) 1949 Near Fine: light rubbing extremities, owner's stamp ffep. A clean, tight copy. Bibliography, index. x, 651 p. illus. (maps) diagrams. 24 cm Book # 873 USD$25

Vernon, Jack A. Inside the Black Room New York, C. N. Potter [1963] U.S. Government sponsored sensory deprivation experimentation conducted in the "Black Room" at Princeton. xvii, 203 p. illus. 22 cm. Very Good or better black and white clothbound HC, no jacket: previous. owner's inscription on half title; light soil on covers; corners sharp, tight with strong hinges, clean and bright text. Book # 934 USD$10

Vilar, Irene A Message from God in the Atomic Age; A Memoir New York: Pantheon 1995 1st ed. Black hard boards, as new with remainder mark. Fine D/J. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), [x] + [325] pp. A story of suicide in a Puerto Rican family. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. Book # 551 USD$10

Waldman, Michael Who Robbed America?: A Citizen's Guide to the Savings and Loan Scandal New York: Random House 1990 Very Good Q PB. 250 pp. A Public Citizen's study. Intro. by Ralph Nader. Book # 223 USD$8

Waller, George Kidnap: The Story of the Lindbergh Case New York: Dial Press 1961 2nd printing Very Good, black cloth spine, red boards; rubbing corners/spine. Good D/J: two 1-inch tears, o/w minor edgewear. 8 vo., 597 pp. Popular and comprehensive history of the case. Book # 20200 USD$5

Wedemeyer, Albert C. Wedemeyer Reports! New York: Henry Holt 1958 Book Club Edition Good dark blue HB; pages yellowed, slight wear spine ends/corners, bookstore imprint on ffep, manufacturing defect (poor cut) title page. Fair D/J; long tears on front, yellowed. A good copy for reference or reading. 8vo (21.5 x 14.5 cm), 497 pp., bibliography, index. A book by a controversial American General, investigated for leaking war plans, the successor to Stillwell in China, and advisor to the John Birch Society. Book # 20273 USD$4

West, Rebecca The New Meaning of Treason New York: Viking 1964 Book Club ed. Very Good, red cloth, gilt title and author; slight wear on spine extremities and corners, slight scratches to cover. No D/J. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm), viii + 374 pp., index. Book # 428 USD$8

Westervelt, William D. (translator) Hawaiian Legends of Honolulu (collected and translated from the Hawaiian) Rutland, VT: Tuttle 1983 reprint (1915 copyright) Very Good to Fine, burgundy cloth; neat gift inscription on half on half-title page. Very Good D/J, slight rubbing, very slight edgewear on corners/spine ends, no tears, clean. 16mo (15.5 x 10.5 cm), xiv + [286] pp., frontispiece: lotus lilies and coconut trees, numerous b&w illustrations and drawings, pronunciation guide for Polynesian, index. Book # 467 USD$14

Wheat, Lu Ah Moy: The Story of a Chinese Girl New York: Grafton copyright 1908 Fair to Good, red cloth, gilt top, gilt author/title; binding good, clean text, but heavy wear to frayed corners (board visible) and spine ends, moderate to heavy rubbing on covers and spine. Owners name stamped on both endpapers, ffep and last fep . Advertisement form the Oriental Publishing Co., Los Angeles, pasted on title page. Illustrated by Mary E. Curran. Small 8vo , 154 pp. Book # 482 USD$15

Wheelock, John Hall (ed.) Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins New York: Universal Library (Grosset & Dunlap) copyright 1950 later trade PB edition Good trade PB; light to moderate wear on covers, text lightly rippled, a little foxing at extreme fore-edge margin, later half of leaves lightly creased at top corner, text clean, binding tight. 8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), [xv] + 315 + [1] ads. pp, index . Maxwell E. Perkins (1884-1947) was the head editor at the House of Scribner. Here is collection of his letters to authors: Van Wyck Brooks, F. Scott Fitzgerald, John Galsworthy, Ring Lardner, Thomas Wolfe, Ernest Hemmingway, Sherwood Anderson and others. Book # 624 USD$10

White, Theodore H The Making of the President 1972 New York: Atheneum Publishers 1973 Very Good HC with Good D/J. A recounting of the 1972 US presidential election by noted historian. 419 pp. Book # 20121 USD$4

Whittaker, G. Allan , T. Robert Shives, Gerald J. Philips (edited by) Technology advances in engineering and their impact on detection, diagnosis, and prognosis methods : proceedings of the 36th Meeting of the Mechanical Failures Prevention Group, LaPosada Hotel, Scottsdale, Arizona, December 6-10, 1982 Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. 1983 1st printing Organized by the MFPG Detection, Diagnosis, and Prognosis Committee. Includes bibliographical references. Schematics, flow charts, mechanical diagrams, graphs and tables. 319 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Very Good HC: prev. owner inscr. ffep and initials on text head, lower-fore corners bumped, unmarked, tight and clean. No jacket. Book # 838 USD$30

Williams, Reginald L. 15th Army Group History: 16 December 1944 -- 2 May 1945 Vienna: Staatsdruckerei (c. 1945) Frontispiece: photo-portrait of Gen. Mark Clark, 13 other photos on plates, 17 four-color fold-out maps (some to 12 x 24 in, most to 12 x 17.5 in), 21 appendices of orders, orders of battle, letters and cables. Photos and maps executed and prepared by the G-3 Section, United States Forces Austria. Last pp. has full credits for the book's preparation. Very Good, beige cloth; slight wear to covers, very light soil to covers, rear pastedown has 2.5 x 1.5 inch dampstain centered, well away form edges. Folio (31.5 x 24.5 cm), xi + [215] pp. Book # 513 USD$120

Williams, Roger J. Alcoholism: The Nutritional Approach Austin: Texas 1959 1st edition Good, blue cloth over spine and boards; lower fore-edge corner stained white to depth of 3/4-inch, late and early leaf corners in text correspondingly stained but lightly and decreasing in depth, not affecting text, no rippling. top corners bumped, else light wear at spine ends. Jacket worn, back fore-corner stained, 5% loss on spine and doodling at upper front corner, edgewear with small chips. 8vo, xi + 118 pp. Book # 682 USD$12

Willocks, Tim Green River Rising New York: Morrow 1994 1st ed. Very Good, green cloth spine, black boards; head slight soil, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight wear corners/spine ends, slight rubbing along spine. 8vo. 359 pp. Book # 20306 USD$4

Wilmont, Sandra (ed.) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific: Hawaii and Alaska Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books 1995 unstated PB ed. Very Good trade PB; slight wear, clean and tight. 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), xv + 288 pp., more than 150 color photos, original full-color relief maps, more than 165 sites with contact inf., references for travel inf. and further reading. Book # 444 USD$10

Wilson, Woodrow (1856-1924) The New Freedom Englewood Cliffs; Prentice-Hall 1961 later PB printing Good trade PB; uniform light edgewear around covers and spine; light rubbing to covers, text has five pages with a paragraph bracketed in pen, binding sound, text clean. 8vo, xii + 169 + [2]adverts. pp. Introduction and notes by William Leuchtenburg . These speeches first appeared serially in WORLD"S WORK from January to July 1913. Chiefly a compilation of Wilson's 1912 campaign speeches--intellectuals in government, a "new class of experts", big business versus small business, a moral awakening. Book # 661 USD$8

Woodcock, George Caves in the Desert: Travels in China Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre 1988 1st ed. Fine, blue cloth. Very Good to Fine D/J; very slight wrinkle and wear at spine top, very slight wear on corners. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), 201 pp., illustrated with b&w photo plates, 25 photos. Book # 490 USD$12

Woodward, Bob Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987 New York: Simon and Schuster 1987 Very Good, cloth spine, dark grey boards; slight wear to corners/spine ends, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight wear to corners, spine ends, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 543 pp, photos, index. HC with d/j. The history of covert CIA operations in the 1980s based in part on interviews with CIA Director Casey. Book # 20143 USD$4

Woodward, Bob Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987 New York: Simon and Schuster 1987 Very Good to Fine, black cloth spine, dark gray boards; slight wear to corners, Knopf logo remainder mark on foot, o/w fine. Very Good to Fine D/J, slight wear corners/spine ends, o/w fine.. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 543 pp., photos, notes. The history of c overt CIA operations in the 1980s b ased in part on interviews with CIA Director Casey. Book # 20194 USD$5

Wright, Peter Spy Catcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer New York: Viking 1987 Very Good, black cloth spine, black boards; slight rubbing lower corners, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; some rubbing at spine/board junction, o/w fine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 392 pp, photos, index. A book so controversial in its subject matter that it was suppressed in Great Britain. The history of post WW-II British intelligence by an insider. Book # 20137 USD$4

Yeltsin, Boris Against the Grain: An Autobiography New York: Summit Books 1990 Fine, black cloth spine, red boards; no defects. Very Good to Fine D/J; small crease top spine, o/w fine. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 263 pp., photos. Book # 20244 USD$10

CATALOGS