Hall, Neville A. T. Slave Society in the Danish West Indies: St. Thomas, St. John & St. Croix Baltimore: Johns Hopkins 1992 1st ed. Fine, black cloth; like new, w/o defect. Fine D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), xxiv + 287 pp., tables, figures, bibliography for Hall, general bibliography, map, notes, index. Edited by B. W. Higman. Compiled after Hall's death. Hall was very literate in Dutch and used extensive Dutch archival material in his many publications. This Virgin Islands' historian has compiled the definite work on slavery in those islands. Book # 398 USD$39 Heine, Jorge & Leslie Manigat (editors) The Caribbean and World Politics: Cross Currents and Cleavages New York: Holmes and Meier 1988 Near Fine, aqua-blue cloth over spine and boards, very light wear on spine ends, slight rubbing front cover, tight and unread. No D/J as issued. 8vo, ix pp. + blank + [1] + 385 pp., index, notes with articles. Bibliographic guide for Caribbean international relations from 1959 to 1984 compiled by Jorge Heine. Fourteen articles and epilogue. Book # 704 USD$20 John, A. Meredith The Plantation Slaves of Trinidad: A Mathematical and Demographic Enquiry Cambridge: Cambridge 1988 1st ed. Near Fine, brown cloth over boards and spine; spine ends very light shelf wear. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xvi + 259 pp., eleven full-page reproduced drawings of slave life including cane cutting, witchcraft, the stocks and dancing. Frontis. is reproduction of an 1808 map of Trinidad by R. H. Laurie, London. Extensive tables and figures, bibliography, notes, index. Book # 593 USD$24 Tyrrell, Esther Quesada Hummingbirds of the Caribbean New York: Crown 1990 1st ed. 1st printing Fine, heavy, bright blue cloth over spine and boards; unread. Near Fine D/J; slight shelfwear at fore-edge corners and spine ends, thin, shallow scratch on front cover. Folio (31 x 23.5 cm), [xvi] + 237 pp., frontis. color photo of male Bee Hummer, smallest bird in the world, sitting on the eraser end of a hand-held pencil. Photos by Robert A. Tyrrell. Some b&w drawings, hundreds of color photos, species descriptions (16 species), overview of hummers, overview of the Caribbean, a list hummer-pollinated flowers and a taxonomical listing of the hummers of the world. Both Tyrrells are members of the American Ornithologists' Union and are represented internationally by the Oxford Scientific Laboratories, the most prestigious group of high-speed photographers and scientific writers in the world. Book # 618 USD$30 Vázquez de Espinosa, Antonio, d. 1630 Description of the Indies, c. 1620 [formerly pub: Compendium and description of the West Indies] Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968 Hardcover with jacket reprint of the 1942 edition published under title: Compendium and description of the West Indies.. A translation of Compendio y Descripción de las Indias Occidentales, from the Vatican Library manuscript Barberinianus Latinus 3584. Smithsonian miscellaneous collections v. 102. Smithsonian publication 3646. xii, 862 p. 24 cm. Very Good, clothbound HC in a Good + jacket. Binding with light rubbing to fore-edge corners and very small dent to edge of front cover. Jacket with little wear but moderate a moderate chip at both head and foot of spine; price blacked out on front fold. Strong and clean. Book # 974 USD$80 Warner, George Frederic, Sir, 1845-1936 The voyage of Robert Dudley, afterwards styled Earl of Warwick and Leicester and Duke of Northumberland, to the West Indies, 1594-1595, Nendeln, Liechtenstein: Kraus Reprint, 1967 reprint edition, 1991 printing. narrated by Capt. Wyatt, by himself, and by Abram Kendall, master. Reprint of the 1899 edition issued by the Hakluyt Society, 2d ser., no. 3. lxvi, 104 p.: folding facsimile sheet., folding map at rear , portrait; 23 cm. Fine, unread blue clothbound HC, no jacket. "the earliest recorded English attempt to occupy Trinidad and the Orinoco." [Griffin 2591]. Book # 1009 USD$55 Young, Virginia Heyer Becoming West Indian: Culture, Self, and Nation in St. Vincent Washington: Smithsonian Institute 1993 1st edition A book in the Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry. Fine, dark green cloth over spine and boards, acid-free paper. Near Fine D/J; little wrinkles at spine heel. 8vo, x + 229 pp., endnotes, bibliography, index. Ethnography of the village is the heart of the book. Young demonstrates how the rural village has projected itself in St. Vincent's emerging national identity. Book # 688 USD$26