CATALOGS

[by Alfons Stickler, et al.] The Vatican and Christian Rome Vatican City : Libreria editrice vaticana, c1975 Published with ecclesiastical approval. A magnificent photographic tour of the world's greatest art "museum.." A heavy, massive book bound in full rust-colored cloth with blocked black title on spine and cover; illustrated endpapers. More than 300 illustrations, mostly color, many full-page; plus four folding plans. The book is Fine, the jacket Near Fine [a few small, superficial scratches].Housed in a somewhat scuffed but intact publisher's slipcase. xv, 522 p.; 32 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 501-509. Book # 906 USD$100

Barber, Edwin Atlee, 1851-1916 Hard Paste Porcelain; Part First (Oriental) Philadelphia: Printed for the Museum, 1910 Art primer. Ceramic series, no. 9. Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art. 24cm. 44 illustrations on plates, 46pp., glossary, index. Wraps over stapled text; Very Good, lower front corner and early leaves waved from bump to max depth of 1/2 inch, text toned, else very little wear. Book # 900 USD$37

Bargen, Doris G A Woman's Weapon : spirit possession in the Tale of Genji Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1997 Spirit possession in medieval Japanese literature. Includes bibliographical references (p. 337-362) and index. xx, 379 p. : 24 reproduction (14 color) of Japanese art ; 24 cm. Very Good, unread tan clothbound HC, no jacket, corners minutely bumped, a couple of small soil marks. Book # 939 USD$25

Bauerle, Ruth Picking Up Airs : hearing the music in Joyce's text Urbana : University of Illinois Press, c1993. Five scholars explore the musical references in Joyce's works. Includes bibliography and index. xiv, 220 p. : illustrated with a few b&w reproductions and scores of music ; 24 cm. Very Good blue clothbound HC in Very Good jacket; small dent on foot of rear board; jacket with some rubbing. Book # 937 USD$20

Bowie, David The Best of David Bowie Warner Brothers Good, 4to trade PB. Bowie songbook: Changes, China Girl, Diamond Dogs, Fame, Rebel Rebel, Space Oddity, Station to Station, Tonight, TVC 15, Young Americans, Ziggy Stardust. Book # 167 USD$6

Burckhardt, Jacob, 1818-1897 Die Kultur der Renaissance in Italien Wien: Phaidon-Verlag 1934? From the series Grosse Illustrierte Phaidon Ausgabe. 421 b&w illustrations. Burckhardt's classic study of Renaissance Italy in a thick 4to format [10.7 x 7.4 x 2.0 in]. Ivory cloth covers [no jacket]. All corners bumped, fore-edge corner of text bumped with crease line 1/2 inch from corner, small tape repair on ffep, all edges dusty with light dust spots on leaf margins and covers. Binding strong, unmarked with little shelfwear, a decent copy for reading and reference. 702p. Book # 834 USD$35

Dali, Salvador Diary of a Genius Garden City: Doubleday 10965 Translated from the French by Richard Howard; foreword and notes by Michael Deon. Well executed library rebind in blue cloth. Covers with moderate wear at corners/spine ends; light rubbing small scratches elsewhere. Text block clean and unmarked wit h 29 b&w photos and drawings. No card pocket or ffep missing; library marking on spine, title page, and text fore-edge, with due slip on ffep. Nice reading copy. Book # 651 USD$10

DeMille, Agnes Portrait Gallery Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1990 later printing Very Good, gold-lettered purple cloth spine with black boards; the front cover is slightly bowed (no water damage or spine cock), o/w book flawless, tight, unread. Near Fine D/J; a hint of shelfwear at fore-edge corners. 8vo (21.5 x 15 cm), 314 pp. with index and b&w photos. DeMille talks about the professionals she has known in her long career, beginning with Isadora Duncan. Book # 609 USD$10

Denyer, Ralph The Guitar Handbook New York: Knopf 1982 Good, 4to PB. A complete book of instruction for every style of popular music. Easy-to-read chord dictionary. 256 pp. Book # 166 USD$14

Edited by Kadokawa Shoten A Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Oriental Arts: Korea New York, Crown Publishers [c1969] Compiled from the Oriental section of the Encyclopedia of world art [(Sekai bijutsu zenshu)] published by Kadokawa Shoten Publishing Company, Tokyo, 1968. 38 color plates, 129 blk/wht plates. Fine brown cloth HC in clear mylar jacket. Very Good slipcase: rubbing and wear on open side. 27cm. Book # 871 USD$30

Forrer, Matthi Drawings by Utagawa Kuniyoshi from the Collection of the National Museum of Ethnology, Leiden The Hague: SDU 1988 PB ed. Very Good trade PB; very slight cover soil, corners slightly worn and thumbed, text clean and bright. 8vo (21 x 24.5 cm), 146 + [1] colophon pp., 113 Kuniyoshi drawings. Bibliography and Introduction. Book # 573 USD$15

Grossman, Stefan Delta Blues New York: Oak Publications 1988 Very Good, trade PB with record still attached; very little wear. 4to, 112 pp., discography. Transcripts and analysis of 26 tunes by the masters of delta blues: Charley Patton, Son House, Skip James, Robert Johnson and others. Book # 171 USD$10

Grossman, Stefan Ragtime Blues New York: Oak Publications 1984 Good, trade PB; spine tight, a little wear on edges. 4to, 111 pp., photos, discography. Transcription and analysis of 21 tunes by master players: Blind Lemon Jefferson, Gary Davis, Blind Blake, Big Bill Broonzy and others. Book # 173 USD$10

Grossman, Stefan Texas Blues New York: Oak Publications 1984 Very Good, trade PB; very slight wear. 4to, 144 pp., photos, discography. Texas blues tunes transcribed and analyzed. Songs by Blind Lemon Jefferson, Lightning Hopkins, Mance Lipscomb, Little Hat Jones and others. Book # 174 USD$6

Ioganson, B.V. Sto kartin sovetskikh khudozhnikov [ One Hundred Soviet Paintings ] Moskva : Sovetskii khudozhnik 1966 100 mounted, one per leaf, color illustrations. Text in Russian and English. Arkhipov, Yuon, Malutin, Mashkov, Konchalovsky, Nesterov and many other artists of the Soviet period. Very Good in worn jacket. One lightly bumped corner, small smudges on cover, small spots of foxing at extreme fore-edge margin of text-block. [20] p., 100 leaves of col. plates. 30 cm, heavy. Book # 837 USD$150

Janson, H. W. & Janson, Dora Jane The History of Painting: From Cave Painting to Modern Times New York: Abrams 1957(?) Good, green-gray cloth: almost untouched but two bumped corners and very minor stain. Good d/j: noticeable edgewear, small creases bottom corners, no tears, clean. 4to, 164 pp., 81 full-page reproductions and 81 monochromes, index. A beautiful picture gallery. Book # 20201 USD$7.5

Kis, Danilo Homo Poeticus: Essays and Interviews: Danilo Kis New York: Farrar Straus Giroux 1995 1st printing Very Good, black cloth spine, speckled beige boards; light dust marks on fore-edge of text, not extending into leaves, slight wear at spine ends. Very Good D/J, light soil on spine and in places on back cover. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xvi + 283 pp., edited with an introduction by Susan Sontag. Book # 553 USD$13

Klein Diepold, Rudolf Ferdinand Hodler et les Suisses, par Rudolf Klein Paris: Librairie Artistique Internationale, [191-?] "30 dessins sur papier mat de grand luxe, 29 illustrations teintées et 1 gravure." From the series: Art et le beau ; 4. année, vol. III. 3 p. l., [5]-59, [1] p. incl. plates, ports. pl. 37 cm. Includes index. In paper wraps with discolored edges and edgewear with small tears. Internally near fine.Uncut gravure leaf with wear on extreme fore-edge margin well away from image. Book # 1003 USD$45

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut Art Under a Dictatorship New York: Oxford 1954 1st ed. Good to Very Good, red cloth; fore-edge corners lightly bumped, very light bumps to fore edge, spine moderately sun faded, owner's ex-libris bookplate. No D/J. 8vo (23.5 x 15.5 cm), xxii + 273 pp., numerous photo plates, illustrations, notes, index. A classic history of the Nazification of German art. Book # 314 USD$38

Levallois, Pierre Decoration * * [Volume 2] New York: French & European Publications, c1963. Prepared with aid from the staff of "Connaissance des Arts." A heavily illustrated album of the finest in French interior decoration. First published [1962] in France under the title "La Decoration." [319] p.: b&w plates, mounted color plates, diagrams, plans. 32 cm. Index of Furniture classified by Style. Cream linen cloth binding with spine lettering set in blind-stamped circles. Red paper label set in blind stamp on front cover. "This volume was planned and produced by Souren Melikian (editorial), Shakuntala le Tourneur (lay-out), Alexandre Rubin de Cervin (photograohic material)." Very Good +: two small stains ( 1 x 1/3 inch, 1/3 x 1/6 inch) on cover the larger on the spine near the front joint, the other on the back fore-edge. Internally fine. Book # 1024 USD$75

Lord, James Giacometti: A Biography New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux 1985 PB Very Good trade PB; slight wear to corners, clean, bright and tight. 8vo (23 x 16 cm), xiii + 573 pp., illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book # 20318 USD$5

Mann, Woody Six Early Blues Guitarists New York: Oak Ridge Publications 1973 Fair, 4to trade PB. A collection of songs with guitar tablature illustrating styles and techniques of Blake, Broonzy, Memphis Minnie, Wilkins, McTell, Davis and others. 192 pp. Book # 165 USD$8

Marra, Michele Representations of Power : the literary politics of medieval Japan Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, c1993 Japanese literature, 1185-1600, history and criticism. Includes Japanese-English glossary, extensive endnotes. Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-233) and index. x, 240 p. ; 25 cm. Near Fine, unread HC, no jacket: very light shelfwear, very small dust spot on text head margin. Book # 923 USD$20

McCormack, Jerusha Hull John Gray: Poet, Dandy, & Priest Hanover, NH: Brandeis (UNPE) 1991 1st ed. Fine, black cloth-backed boards. Near Fine; very slight rubbing on back, very slight wear at tail of spine. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), [x] + [320] pp., b&w photos, notes, bibliography, index. The alleged subject of Oscar Wilde's THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY . Book # 560 USD$26

Orso, Steven N. Philip IV and the decoration of the Alcázar of Madrid Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, c1986, 1st edition. Fine, unread clothbound HC in a Near Fine jacket [small nick and hint of edgewear]. Bibliography: p. [207]-217. xix, 277 p., 61 pages of plates, plans, portraits including frontispiece of Philip IV; 29 cm. Revision of thesis (Ph. D.)--Princeton University, 1978. Book # 1029 USD$60

Palmer, Bruce, & Beth Dean South Pacific; Pacific Islands art and dance Suva, Fiji: Fiji Times & Herald 1972 One hundred twenty plus illustration (approx half color), map. A pictorial review of Oceania art and dance. Promotional leaf from Jonate Mavoa, Minister of Social Services laid in. 102 pages. Very Good stiff wraps [small wear corners, light rubbing covers], 28 cm. Book # 829 USD$22

Peyser, Joan The Memory of All That: The Life of George Gershwin New York: Simon & Schuster 1993 1st ed. Fine, black cloth spine, blue boards. Fine D/J. 8vo (24 x 16 cm), 319 pp., photo plates with 73 b&w illustrations, index. Book # 488 USD$12

Pirovano, Carlo [editorial director and coordinator] Modern Italy : images and history of a national identity. Milan : Electa, c1982-1985 Translation of: Italia moderna. Volumes I - IV [complete set for the original series. Volume V, Visions of the country, 1860-1980., published 1986, is not present] 3542 illustrations, mostly color. A monumental visual summary of the various facets of modern Italian culture. Fine white cloth-bound HCs in protective acetate jacket and Near Fine pictorial slipcases [very light rubbing at corners and a few seams, one slipcase with small ding on corner]. v. 1. From unification to the new century; v. 2. From expansion to the Second World War; v. 3. War, postwar, reconstruction, take-off; v. 4. The difficult democracy. 29 cm. Includes bibliographies and indexes. NOTE: for international airmail or expedited delivery--this set is heavy, 30 pounds. Book # 881 USD$270

Roethlisberger, Marcel The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art. Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. 33 p. text, 64 plates. 25 x 31 cm. Includes notes for each plate. Very Good cream clothbound HC, no jacket. Some shelfwear at fore-edge corners, text and plates fine. Book # 1020 USD$18

Schipper, Henry Broken Record: The Inside Story of the Grammy Awards New York: Birch Lane 1992 1st ed. Very Good, light blue cloth spine, blue boards; very slight bump bottom corner of upper cover, o/w fine. Very Good D/J; slight rubbing front, very slight wear corners, upper spine end. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm), 271 pp., b&w photo plates, 120+ page appendix listing Grammy Award winners.. Book # 485 USD$12

Schwartz, Nina Dead Fathers : the logic of transference in modern narrative Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press, c1994, 1st printing Near Fine, unread cloth HC, no jacket. Very small wear at spine foot. Includes bibliographical references (p. 193-198) and index. x, 200 p. ; 24 cm. Book # 1028 USD$17

Sickman, Laurence C.S. [editor] The University Prints; Oriental Art, Series O Section II, Early Chines Art Cambridge, Mass.: University Prints circa 1938 One hundred sixty-five black and white half-tones on plates, including art map of China. Eleven page index booklet in rear pocket. Spiral binding with blue covers. Oblong, 5.5 x 8 inches. Ceramics, pottery, sculpture and painting to 1279 A.D. Very Good, little wear, pen and ink notations on verso or surrounding margin of print in approx. 1/5 of the prints. Book # 875 USD$40

Smith, Bradley Japan: A History in Art New York: Doubleday 1964 Very Good, maroon cloth; fine but small stain corner title page. Fair D/J: VG but two significant open tears. 4to, 295 pp., index. 237 Japanese works of art reproduced. Many in full-page color. Book # 20202 USD$7.5

Thorndike, Joseph J. Jr. (ed) Horizon: A Magazine of The Arts Volume III No. 3 New York: American Horizon 1961 Very Good, brown HB with pictorial cover; slight signs of wear. 4to (30 x 23.5 cm). January 1961 issue. Book # 441 USD$5

Thorndike, Joseph J. Jr. (ed.) Horizon: A Magazine of The Arts Volume II No. 1-6 New York: American Horizon 1959-1960 Good to Very Good, complete volume of six HB books with pictorial covers; books have bumps to corners and edges, slight soil on covers and very slight soil to page edges. No. 4 has 2 inch crack along spine. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight. 4t o (30.5 x 23.5 cm), Sept, Nov 1959; Jan, Mar, May, July 1960. Nice, clean reading copies. Sold only as a volume. Complete Volume I also available. Book # 440 USD$35

Volynsky, Leonid Seven Days Moscow: Progress Publishers 1979 1st printing Russian writer, artist and art critic provides an eyewitness history of the recovery of the Dresden Gallery's art treasures from the Nazis at the end of World War II. Twenty-eight leaves of color plates + 112 pp. Very Good HC: top corners bumped, small bookstore stamp last fee endpaper. Good jacket: one small closed tear, chipping at creases/spines, rubbed. Book # 869 USD$35

Willis, John Theater World: 1992-1993 Season: Volume 49 New York: Theater Book Publishers 1995 Burgundy cloth, gold-lettered spine. Moderate soiling on the tail margins of leaves, not extending into pages, else Near Fine with very slight wear at spine ends. Good to Very Good D/J, one inch closed tear at tail of spine, slight rubbing, a few scratches. 8vo (24 x 19.5 cm), 256 pp., hundreds of photos, biographical data on season's cast members, index. Book # 514 USD$25

CATALOGS