Habemus Papam --- Pope Benedict XVI Coat of Arms
HABEMUS PAPAM --- POPE BENEDICT XVI
Last updated: May 8, 2005

Date of birth:
April 16, 1927

Birth name:
Joseph Ratzinger

Birth place:
Marktl am inn, Germany

Ordained a priest:
June 29, 1951

Ordained Archbishop of Munich and Freising:
May 28, 1977

Named Cardinal:
June 27, 1977

Elected to the Office of Universal Shepherd:
April 19, 2005 (265th pope)
Other Accomplishments:

1953: Doctorate in Theology; Thesis title: "The People and House of God in St. Augustine's Doctrine of the Church"

1957 - 1969: university teacher, professor of dogmatic theology and history of dogma, vice president of the University of Regensburg.

1962: at age 35, became peritus, or theological expert for the Archbishop of Cologne, Cardinal Frings at the Vatican Council II.

1968: book: "Introduction to Christianity."

1977: March - Pope Paul VI named him Archbishop of Munich and Freising. May 28 - ordained a bishop. June 27 - made a cardinal by Pope Paul VI.

1981: November - named Prefect of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith by Pope John Paul II. President of the Pontifical Biblical Commission and of the Pontifical International Theological Commission.

1996: book: "Called to Communion: Understanding the Church Today"

2000: book: "The Spirit of the Liturgy".

2002: November 30 - became Dean of the College of Cardinals.

2003: book: "God is Near Us. The Eucharist, the Heart of Life"

Accomplished pianist with a preference for Beethoven.

Back to In Memoriam --- Pope John Paul II

MI Copyright © 2005