About Pope John Paul II

Baptismal Name: Karol Jozef Wojtyla

Date of Birth: May 18, 1920

Place of Birth: Wadowice, Poland

Father's Name: Carolus

Mother's Name: Emilia

Number of siblings: 2 (Edmund and Olga)

Nickname: Lolek, diminutive of Karol; named by his sister Olga

Hobbies/Sports: writing, hiking, soccer

Languages (8):

Previous aspiration: be a cloistered Carmelite priest

Ordained: November 1, 1946

Installed as Archbishop of Krakow: 1964

Appointed as Cardinal by Pope Paul Vi: 1967

Elected as 264th Pope: October 16, 1978 (first Polish pope)

Motto: Totus Tuus ("I am wholly yours" or "Totally Yours")

Papal visits trademark: Kissing the ground where he arrived (First: Mexico, January 1979)

Travels: 104 pastoral visits outside of Italy and 146 within Italy.

Beatification and canonization: presided at 147 beatification ceremonies ( 1,338 Blesseds proclaimed ) and 51 canonization ceremonies ( 482 Saints ) during his pontificate.

Died: April 2, 2005.

Other info: more biography

Back to In Memoriam - Tribute to Pope John Paul II


Copyright © 2005 mdmiguel@ix.netcom.com