The idea that Henry WIDEMAN's wife was a TALOON dates back to at least
1923 when at a WIDEMAN reunion in SC a family tree was drawn Mark Edward
BRADLEY [1879-1965, of Sarah WIDEMAN (4), Adam WIDEMAN (3), Adam WIDEMAN (2),
Henry WIDEMAN (1)], and Frances E. "Pet" WIDEMAN [1879-1958, of James Warren
WIDEMAN (4)  Adam WIDEMAN (3), Adam WIDEMAN (2), Henry WIDEMAN (1)].  This
family tree listed Henry as having first married an "OBENDORF," and second
a "TALOON."  They probably had input from other elder WIDEMAN family members,
descendants of both Adam WIDEMAN (2) and Leonard WIDEMAN (2).

The first record found published for the general public stating this was
in the "New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 92 (1938): 288-289
by member Jerome Edwards WIDEMAN.  He stated he was a descendant of Henry, 
that Henry's first wife was an OBENDORF (no first name) and his second wife
a "TALOON (or TEULON)" (no first name).

A TEULON family was located in the Abbeville, South Carolina area.  In a
depostion dated 25 Nov. 1836 from Christiana TEULON, she stated she was
born 20 June 1756 in the city of Limerick, Ireland, daughter of George PATTERSON
and Catharine TEULON.  Her parents moved to Kilkenny in West Ireland, then
Glasgow, and then in the neighborhood of Edinburgh.  To avoid a press, her
father enlisted in a regiment which was later ordered to America.  He served
in the Siege of Quebec, and after his discharge was given bounty land and
settled not far from Charlotte, NC.  He sent for his family, and she (Christiana)
her mother and sister Jenny landed in Charleston in June 1768 where their
father met them and took them to his home in was later called the New Aquisition.
She first married George HENDERSON in March 1772, who died in 1775 as well
as she recollects.  She married on 1 Jan. 1779 to Charles TEULON at Briar
Creek in Georgia. (Revolutionary War Pension File of Christianna/Charles TEULON,
R10474, FHL microfilm 972360).


Many family traditions have some truth, but over generations small errors
often appear in this verbal information. Henry WIDEMAN was the father of
Leonard WIDEMAN (1768-1831) who was the father of Leonard WIDEMAN, Jr. (1796-1847).
It is known that that Leonard WIDEMAN, Jr.'s wife Sarah Carson PATTERSON was
born in 1796. While her ancestry is not known at this time, could she have
been a granddaughter of George PATTERSON and Catherine TEULON, by a son
born after the 1768 arrival of George's family in South Carolina? 

Descendants of Leonard WIDEMAN, Sr. at the 1923 reunion were probably all
descendants through his son Leonard, Jr., the only of his father's sons
that remained in SC. If they provided the information for the 1923 reunion
that Leonard WIDEMAN Sr.'s mother was a TEULON, they may have been correct
in the surname, but wrong in where TEULON was in their ancestry.

RETURN TO WIDEMAN
This page accessed times.
Page created by: fzsaund@ix.netcom.com
Fredric Z. Saunders
1234 Waterside Cove #21
Midvale, UT 84047-4293
Last revised: 30 Sep. 2000