The English origin of William BURGESS of Anne Arundel Co., MD would point
to Marlborough, Wiltshire.  Joseph BURGES, Merchant, of Marlborough, Wiltshire,
England, but late of the Province of Maryland, and now again to take a 
voyage unto the same province made bequests to such brother and sisters
particularly named. To brothers William, Samuell, and Jeremiah and sisters
Anne and Mary he left all goods and chattells he might possess at his decease.
His house and lands in the Province of Maryland lately purchased of Richard
Ewen was to be sold by his executor. His Father-in-law John Keynes was executor,
and was willed the tract in Maryland to enable him to make a good title to
it. His executor was also to give "my mother (his now wife)" and to his brothers
Mr. Isaac and Daniel Burges and sister Elizabeth Parker, each of them a
gold ring of tweny shillings. It was written 22 October 1672 and witnessed by
Robert Gough and William Elles. It was probated in England on 17 Dec. 1672,
and in Anne Arundel Co., MD on 30 Nov. 1672.  The will was presented to court
in Maryland by Thomas Taylor of Anne Arundel County, attorney for John Keynes,
Gent., of Marlborough in the County of Wilts, England.1

Note that William Burgess of Anne Arundel County married as his second wife,
Sophia, the widow of Richard Ewen, and was the father of the Richard Ewen
living in 1672.

Further connection is shown that on 30 Nov. 1672 John KEYNES of Marlborough,
Wiltshire produced a deed to Benjamin LAWRENCE of Marlborough, chandler, for
the sale of land in Anne Arundel Co., MD, and a letter of attorney to William
BURGES, Thomas TAYLOR, Nathaniel HEATHWICKE, and George PUDDINGTON so that
KEYNES could enter the land and give possession to LAWRENCE.2

Harry Wright NEWMAN went as far to hint, but not actually state the brother
William named in the will of Joseph was the William BURGESS of Anne Arundel
Co., MD.3  Robert W. BARNES stated that William of Maryland was the William
bap. 2 July 1626 at St. Peter and Paul, Marlborough, son of William BURGESS,
and brother to Joseph BURGESS bap. 11 Feb. 1611, and Daniel born ca. 1612.  He
also stated it was this Joseph that wrote the MD will.4 There are errors in this
identification of Joseph, as shown below from the church records, and the will
of John KEYNES. Colonel William BURGESS of Maryland was not the son of the above
William BURGES.

The will of this William BURGIS of Marlborough, Wiltshire was written 14 June
1640, probated 6 Nov. 1641.5 He named his wife Alice BURGES; daughter
Mary the wife of Edward FREEMAN; daughter Martha wife of Edward HUTCHINS;
daughter Elizabeth BURGIS, his youngest daughter, for her marriage portion
the bond of 100 pounds due unto him from Mr. Christopher FOWLER, and also
bequeathed her additional sums of money; son Isacke BURGIS; Mary and
Elizabeth BURGIS daughters of Joseph BURGIS, deceased; the lease he bought
in Gloucestershire and made over to his son Joseph, deceased, to be held
by his daughter-in-law Elizabeth BURGIS and her mother during their lives;
residue to son Daniel who was made executor.  Very good friends brother-in-law
William BLISSETT, Thomas HUNT, and William BARNES were overseers. Wit.:
Nicholas PROFFITT, William BLISSETT, Jun., George THOMAS.  

This William and Alice are believed to have been at both Marlborough and 
Cliffe-Pypard, Wiltshire, which is about 10 nortwest of Marlborough. Their
daughter Mary was married at Broad-Hinton, which is about 2 miles east of
Cliffe-Pypard, and 8 miles from Marlborough. From a combination of William's
will, and church records their children are:
1. Mary BURGES5 bap. 15 Dec. 1605;19 m. Edward5/Edmond13 FREEMAN5,13 25 June 1629 Broad-Hinton13
2. Martha BURGES5 bap. 28 Aug. 1608 Cliffe-Pypard;14 m. Edward HUTCHINS5
3. Joseph BURGES5 bap. 11 Feb. 1610 [1610/1];19 m. Elizabeth;5 d. from 22 Mar. 1638 to 
   15 Nov. 1639 "Almonsberrie," [Almondsbury], Gloucestershire6
4. Isaac BURGES5 b. say 1612; m. Anne YORK 13 Aug. 1640 Marlborough;9
   bur. 10 Oct. 1668 Marlborough9
5. Daniel BURGES5 bap. 24 Aug. 1614 Cliffe-Pypard;15 bur. 25 June 1679,9
   Marlborough9,12
6. Elizabeth BURGES5 bap. 24 Feb. 1616 [1616/7] Cliffe-Pypard;16

Wills exist for his son Joseph BURGESS, of "Almonsberie" Gloucestershire,
written 22 Mar. 1638, and probated 15 Nov. 16396 and this William's
brother-in-law William BLISSETT of Marlborough, Gentleman, written 12 Nov. 1642,
probated 29 Dec. 16467 that have not been abstracted here.

The father of the Joseph BURGES of the Anne Arundel Co., MD will was Isaac,
son of the above William. Isaac was probably born about 1612.8 The church records9
show that Isaac married Anne YORK 13 Aug. 1640. Isaac BURGES was buried on
10 Oct. 1668.  His widow as "Mrs. Anne Burges" secondly married John KEYNES
on 17 Jan. 1669.  Mr. John KEYNES was buried 13 Dec. 1675.

The will of John KEYNES (abstract below) and the church records show Isaac BURGES
and Anne YORK had children:
1. Isaac1,10 bap. 7 Jan. 1641 [1642];9 bur. 15 Apr. 1679;9
2. Anne1,10 20 Nov. 1642;9 m. John HUGHES18
3. Joseph10 b. ca. 1644; d. 1672 Anne Arundel Co., MD1
4. Daniel1,10 b. ca. 1646
5. Elizabeth1,10 b. ca. 1648; m. John17 PARKER10,17 26 July 1666 St. Mary's Church, Marlborough17
6. William1,10 b. ca. 1651
7. Mary10 bap. 1 Sep. 1654;9 bur. Dec. 16549
8. John bap. 14 Oct. 1655;9 died before 16721
9. Samuel1,10 bap. 25 Jan. 1656 [1657]9
10. Jeremiah1,10 bap. 17 July 1658;9
11. Mary1,10 bap. 12 Oct. 1660;9 

The will of John KEYNES of Marlborough was written 1 Jan. 1674 and probated
20 Mar. 1675.10  He named his wife Anne KEYNES and made numerous bequests
to children and grandchildren from a prior marriage, and other relatives.
He also made bequests to his wife's son Mr.Isaack BURGES, his wife's son
Daniel BURGES, his wife's daughter PARKER, his wife's son William BURGES,
his wife's son Samuell BURGES at 21, his wife's son Jeremy BURGES at 22,
his wife's daughter Anne, and his wife's daughter Mary at 18.  Also mentioned
was his "brother-in-law" Mr. Daniel BURGES.

The William BURGES baptized in 1626 is believed to be the son of a "William
BURGES the younger" who was buried 24 August 1641. His wife was apparently
the Deborah, wife of William BURGES, who was buried on 12 April 1636. This
couple were apparently the parents of:
1. William bap. 2 July 1626
2. George bap. 3 Aug. 1628
3. Mary bap. 11 April 1631; bur. 18 Oct. 1635

Note that William of the 1641 will had a married daughter named Mary at that
time, proving there were two different men named William BURGES of age by
1631.  The William BURGES of the 1641 will was buried as William "BURGIS"
on 22 October 1641. 

The relation of "William BURGES the younger" to William of the 1641 will
who was father of Isaac, and grandfather of Joseph who went to Anne Arundel
Co., MD is unknown.

Whether Col. William BURGESS of Maryland is identical to William baptized
in 1626, son of William BURGES ["the younger"] is unknown.  At this time
it has not been proved, or disproved.

In his Volume 2, Barnes in citing this website incorrectly interpretted the
information here.  In his book an "article" on the BURGESS family that he
attributed to being written by me (that I did not write) he continued to
list the William baptized in 1626 as being William of Maryland. For some
inexplicable reason he listed the William born in 1626 as being the son of Isaac
BURGES and Anne YORK, born 14 years before they married!11

The LDS Ancestral File contains a listing that a Daniel BURGESS born about
1599 at Staines, Sutton Magna, Wiltshire married Catherine and had children
Elizabeth (PARKER), Joseph, Samuel, William, Jeremiah, Anne, Mary, Isaac, Daniel,
BURGESS.  Note these are the same 9 siblings that come from the the will of
Joseph BURGES of Anne Arundel County, including the distinctive Elizabeth PARKER.
Someone attributed these to being children of Daniel rather than his brother Isaac.
Note also that Staines is not in Wiltshire, and is a different location, not
part of Sutton Magna (Veny-Sutton) which is in Wiltshire. This Daniel is also
incorrectly listed as born in 1599, when as shown by the baptismal record, he was
born in 1614.  Born in 1614, he is too young to be the father of William BURGESS
of Anne Arundel County, Maryland, who was born about 1622.

The Dictionary of National Biography contains a biography of Daniel (1645-1713),
son of the above Daniel of Staines and Sutton Magna. It states, "BURGESS, Daniel
(16451713), presbyterian minister, was born at Staines, Middlesex, in 1645. His
father, Daniel Burgess, who, after holding the livings of Staines and of Sutton
Magna, Wiltshire, was appointed rector of Collingbourn Ducis, Wiltshire, through
the influence of his brother Isaac Burgess, high sheriff of the county, was ejected
in 1662, and was probably the author of the sermon on Eccl. xii. 1 (1660, fol.)
mentioned by Watts and Allibone.....In 1674 his father's state of health took him
to Marlborough; he preached there and in the neighbourhood, and was sent to
Marlborough gaol....."

Further information on Daniel is contained in a book on nonconformist ministers,
under the section of ministers ejected in Wiltshire.12
"Collingborn (Dukes), [R. 350/.] Mr. Daniel Burgess, M. A. Of Magd. Col. Oxf.
where Wood takes no notice of him. He was first minister of Staines in Middlesex,
whence he removed to Veny-Sutton in this county, when Mr. Swaddon was turned out
for immorality. Here he lived about 14 years, and then, upon the death of Mr.
Adoniram Byfield, minister of Collingbourn, was presented to that living by the
Duke of Somerset; but not thro' the interest of Dr. Cornelius Burgess, as Dr. Walker
affirms, supposing him to be his brother, when there was no relation. The truth is,
He got the presentation to that living by virtue of his own endowments, as well as
by the interest of his only brother, Mr. Isaac Burgess, who was well acquainted with
the Duke, and a person of considerable, note in those times, being twice High Sheriff
of the county, and many years a Justice of the Peace. Here Mr. Burgess laboured among
his people, with great diligence and success, till the Bartholomew-act took place.
[When (says Mr. Henry) "he chose rather to quit than to wrong his conscience; and with
what little he had of his own, made a shift to maintain and educate a numerous family."]
Dr. Walker say, he was very unwilling to part with this living. Nor is it any wonder he
should. Howeve, he might have kept it, if he would have complied with the terms as others
did; for the sequestered minister Dr. Prior was dead. He broke thro' uncommon difficulties
to preserve his integrity, for he had a family of seven children to provide for; and
the Duke and Duchess of Somerset used all the arguments they could think of to persuade
him to conform. His people, also with many cries and tears, importuned him to continue
with them. But he broke thro' all these obstacles, and said He could not go against his
conscience for all the world. The Dutchess and some others would have him tell them
freely how far he could comply, and wherein he could not, offering to make interest
with the Bishop to alleviate some things that were most grievous to him; but he
thankfully refused, plainly declaring, That would be a snare to him, and a stumbling-block
to his brethren, and therefore he could not hearken to such a proposal. Nay, so loth
were the Duke and Dutchess to part with him, that they would have him keep the
instrument of his presentation, so that if he could upon further consideration comply,
he might be restored before any other could be put in. But tho' he did so, it was no
temptation to him to change his mind; an he chearfully as resigned himself to the
conduct of divine providence; nor did he ever repent of it. From Collingbourn he
retired to Marlborough, where he had some estate, and sometimes preached there for
Mr. John Hughes, and at other places about the country, till he was driven away by
the Corporation-act. He died in June, 1679. He was a learned and judicious, a faithful
and laborious minister, greatly esteemed by by his brethren, and exceedingly beloved
by his people, who were in the utmost distress when he left them. Mr. Daniel Burgess,
a son of his, was a celebrated preacher among the Dissenters, for many years, near
Covent-Garden, whose funeral sermon was was preached and printed by Mr. M. Henry, at
the end of which is some account of his life and writings, and a brief mention of his
father."



1. Joseph "Burger" will, Maryland wills 1:615-618 [image 615] Also recorded correctly as BURGES in Prerogative Court of Canterbury wills, 131 Eure, FHL Microfilm 92306. 2. Peter Wilson Coldham, Lord Mayor's Court of London Depositions Relating to Americans, (Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society, 1980), 41. 3. Harry Wright Newman, Anne Arundel Gentry, (Annapolis, Maryland: by author, 1970), 2nd Ed., I: 1. 4. Robert W. Barnes, British Roots of Maryland Families, (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1999), 90-91. 5. William Burgis will, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, (1641),129 Evelyn, FHL microfilm 0,092,151. 6. Joseph Burges will, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, (1639), 178 Harvey, FHL microfilm 0,092,145. 7. William Blissett will, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, (1646) 183 Twisse, FHL microfilm 0,092,162. 8. Estimate from marriage date. 9. Parish Register, St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, FHL microfilm 97839. 10. John Keynes will, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 31 Bench, (1676), FHL microfilm 0,092,316. 11. Robert W. Barnes, British Roots of Maryland Families II, (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 2001), II: 37-39. 12. Edmund Calamy, The Nonconformist's Memorial: Being an account of the lives, sufferings, and printed works, of the two thousand ministers ejected from the Church of England, chiefly by the act of uniformity, Aug. 24, 1666 Volume III, (London, 1803), pp. 361-362 [images 375-376]. 13. "England Marriages, 15381973," FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N6RZ-SZ1) Edmond Freeman and Mary Burges, 1629; citing Broad-Hinton, Wiltshire, England, FHL Microfilm 1239308. 14. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NBG1-6PJ), Martha Burgess, 28 Aug 1608; citing Cliffe-Pypard, Wiltshire, England, FHL Microfilm 1279361, Item 9. 15. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/J9FS-FDW), Daniel Burgess, 24 Aug 1614; citing Cliffe-Pypard, Wiltshire, England, FHL microfilm 1279361, Item 7. 16. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N6M1-KFD), Elizabeth Burgis, 24 Feb 1616; citing Cliffe-Pypard, Wiltshire, England, FHL microfilm 1279361, Item 7. 17. "England Marriages, 15381973," FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NL8L-L21), John Parker and Elizabeth Burges, 26 Jul 1666; citing Saint Mary, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, FHL microfilm 950274. 18. Dictionary of National Biography, Volume 28, p.178. 19. Parish Register, St. Mary's Church, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, FHL microfilm 97837.

BACK TO BURGESS FAMILY
This page accessed times.
Page created by: fzsaund@ix.netcom.com
Fredric Z. Saunders
1234 Waterside Cove #21
Midvale, UT 84047-4293
Last revised: 4 Nov. 2014